News

Basketball

Michigan girls basketball regional pairings for 2018-19

Michigan girls basketball regional pairings for 2018-19
BY: STATE CHAMPS! NETWORK Mar 10, 3:15pm

With districts in the rear-view mirror (CLICK HERE to look back at district results), reginoals are on tap for Monday and Wednesday this week. Here are the pairings for this week's regional tournaments:

—————

DIVISION 1

Regional 1

(hosted by Mt. Pleasant)

Monday, March 11

G1: Midland Dow 49, Marquette 38

G2: Saginaw Heritage 53, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 35

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Saginaw Heritage 49, Midland Dow 34

(Saginaw Heritage (22-2) advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Grand Blanc)

Regional 2

(at White Lake Lakeland)

Monday, March 11

G1: Walled Lake Western 58, Waterford Kettering 36

G2: Hartland 42, West Bloomfield 21

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Hartland 50, Walled Lake Western 46

(Hartland (22-3) advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Grand Blanc)

Regional 3

(at Grand Haven)

Monday, March 11

G1: Hudsonville 68, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 66 (OT)

G2: Muskegon 67, East Kentwood 46

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Muskegon 65, Hudsonville 39

(Muskegon (20-4) advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix)

Regional 4

(at Caledonia)

Monday, March 11

G1: Coldwater 71, East Lansing 68

G2: DeWitt 54, Portage Central 29

Wednesday, March 13

G3: DeWitt 51, Coldwater 41

(DeWitt (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix)

Regional 5

(at Ann Arbor Skyline)

Monday, March 11

G1: Wayne Memorial 53, Farmington Hills Mercy 33

G2: Ann Arbor Pioneer 42, Brighton 35

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Wayne Memorial 53, Ann Arbor Pioneer 35

(Wayne Memorial (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 3 at West Bloomfield)

Regional 6

(at New Boston Huron)

Monday, March 11

G1: Dearborn Heights Crestwood 65, Riverview 56 (OT)

G2: Temperance Bedford 52, Detroit Cass Tech 47

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Temperance Bedford 60, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 49

(Temperance Bedford (20-5) advances to Quarterfinal 3 at West Bloomfield)

Regional 7

(at Southfield A&T)

Monday, March 11

G1: Grosse Pointe North 60, Birmingham Marian 48

G2: Southfield A&T 67, Warren Cousino 30

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Southfield A&T 67, Grosse Pointe North 41

(Southfield A&T (23-1) advances to Quarterfinal 4 at West Bloomfield)

Regional 8

(at Macomb Dakota)

Monday, March 11

G1: Port Huron Northern 49, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 34

G2: St. Clair Shores Lakeview 46, Utica 26

Wednesday, March 13

G3: St. Clair Shores Lakeview 46, Port Huron Northern 37

(St. Clair Shores Lakeview (19-5) advances to Quarterfinal 4 at West Bloomfield)

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 9

(hosted by Gaylord)

Monday, March 11

G1: Menominee 47, Kingsley 45 (OT)

G2: Cadillac 61, Standish-Sterling 39

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Cadillac 55, Menominee 51

(Cadillac (21-3) advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Mt. Pleasant)

Regional 10

(at Mt. Morris)

Monday, March 11

G1: Freeland 60, Corunna 46

G2: Stanton Central Montcalm 56, Frankenmuth 34

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Freeland 59, Stanton Central Montcalm 51

(Freeland (22-2) advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Mt. Pleasant)

Regional 11

(at Coopersville)

Monday, March 11

G1: Grand Rapids South Christian 52, Coopersville 50

G2: Muskegon Oakridge 42, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 37

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Grand Rapids South Christian 48, Muskegon Oakridge 42

(Grand Rapids South Christian (14-9) advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Portage Northern)

Regional 12

(at Coloma)

Monday, March 11

G1: Plainwell 64, Benton Harbor 27

G2: Hamilton 60, Edwardsburg 39

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Hamilton 47, Plainwell 32

(Hamilton (24-0) advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Portage Northern)

Regional 13

(at Ionia)

Monday, March 11

G1: Jackson Northwest 68, Lansing Catholic 46

G2: Haslett 53,  Battle Creek Harper Creek 33

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Haslett 51, Jackson Northwest 43

(Haslett (18-6) advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Fowlerville)

Regional 14

(at Adrian)

Monday, March 11

G1: Carleton Airport 60, Dearborn Divine Child 47

G2: Chelsea 38, River Rouge 33

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Chelsea 48, Carleton Airport 36

(Chelsea (24-1) advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Fowlerville)

Regional 15

(at Livonia Clarenceville)

Monday, March 11

G1: Center Line 56, Detroit University Prep 49

G2: Detroit Edison PSA 82, Detroit CMA 20

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Detroit Edison PSA 65, Center Line 21

(Detroit Edison PSA (24-1) advances to Quarterfinal 8 at St. Clair Community College)

Regional 16

(at Detroit Country Day)

Monday, March 11

G1: Goodrich 56, St. Clair 31

G2: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 53, Croswell-Lexington 46

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Goodrich 50, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 47

(Goodrich (14-10) advances to Quarterfinal 8 at St. Clair Community College)

——————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 17

(hosted by Sault Ste. Marie)

Monday, March 11

G1: Charlevoix 48, Elk Rapids 47

G2: Ishpeming Westwood 50, Iron River West Iron County 46

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Ishpeming Westwood 47, Charlevoix 29

(Ishpeming Westwood (24-1) advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Gaylord)

Regional 18

(at McBain)

Monday, March 11

G1: Hart 48, Houghton Lake 42

G2: Lake City 49, Oscoda 35

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Lake City 47, Hart 25

(Lake City (21-2) advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Gaylord)

Regional 19

(at Kent City)

Monday, March 11

G1: Grandville Calvin Christian 55, Morley Stanwood 53

G2: Pewamo-Westphalia 35, Kent City 33

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Pewamo-Westphalia 56, Grandville Calvin Christian 37

(Pewamo-Westphalia (24-1) advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)

Regional 20

(at Bronson)

Monday, March 11

G1: Centreville 56, Delton Kellogg 35

G2: Niles Brandywine 49, Kalamazoo Christian 38

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Niles Brandywine 64, Centreville 58

(Niles Brandywine (22-2) advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)

Regional 21

(at Michigan Center)

Monday, March 11

G1: Springport 53, Michigan Center 51

G2: Adrian Madison 37, Laingsburg 36

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Adrian Madison 39, Springport 36

(Adrian Madison (23-1) advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Tecumseh)

Regional 22

(at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

Monday, March 11

G1: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 59, Dearborn Advanced Tech 18

G2: Monroe St. Mary CC 47, Riverview Gabriel Richard 16

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 56, Monroe St. Mary CC 39

(Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (18-6) advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Tecumseh)

Regional 23

(at Marlette)

Monday, March 11

G1: New Haven 61, Detroit Jalen Rose 7

G2: Royal Oak Shrine 44, Brown City 22

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Royal Oak Shrine 52, New Haven 27

(Royal Oak Shrine (20-5) advances to Quarterfinal 12 at Saginaw Heritage)

Regional 24

(at Flint Hamady)

Monday, March 11

G1: Hemlock 42, Unionville-Sebewaing Area 27

G2: Flint Hamady 45, New Lothrop 36

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Flint Hamady 40, Hemlock 35

(Flint Hamady (19-4) advances to Quarterfinal 12 at Saginaw Heritage)

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 25

(at Kingsford)

Monday, March 11

G1: Baraga 57, Munising 42

G2: Stephenson 60, Ewen-Trout Creek 41

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Baraga 45, Stephenson 40

(Baraga (21-3) advances to Quarterfinal 13 at Marquette)

Regional 26

(at Pellston)

Monday, March 11

G1: St. Ignace 72, Hillman 12

G2: Mackinaw City 46, Newberry 40

Wednesday, March 13

G3: St. Ignace 71, Mackinaw City 17

(St. Ignace (25-0) advances to Quarterfinal 13 at Marquette)

Regional 27

(at Mesick)

Monday, March 11

G1: Gaylord St. Mary 50, Buckley 39

G2: Mio 33, Bellaire 31

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Gaylord St. Mary 50, Mio 22

(Gaylord St. Mary (22-2) advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Cadillac)

Regional 28

(at Fowler)

Monday, March 11

G1: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 63, Pentwater 32

G2: Fowler 41, Frankfort 26

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Fowler 49, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 29

(Fowler (16-7) advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Cadillac)

Regional 29

(at Mendon)

Monday, March 11

G1: Mendon 48, Martin 45 (OT)

G2: Fruitport Calvary Christian 45, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 22

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Fruitport Calvary Christian 49, Mendon 46

(Fruitport Calvary Christian (20-5) advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Richland Gull Lake)

Regional 30

(at Lansing Christian)

Monday, March 11

G1: Portland St. Patrick 57, Hillsdale Academy 23

G2: Adrian Lenawee Christian 65, Athens 40

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Adrian Lenawee Christian 59, Portland St. Patrick 24

(Adrian Lenawee Christian (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Richland Gull Lake)

Regional 31

(at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

Monday, March 11

G1: Novi Christian Academy 78, Hope of Detroit 17

G2: Clarkston Everest Collegiate 36, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 34

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Clarkston Everest Collegiate 59, Novi Christian Academy 39

(Clarkston Everest Collegiate (14-9) advances to Quarterfinal 16 at Burton Bendle)

Regional 32

(at Kingston)

Monday, March 11

G1: Genesee Christian 49, Deckerville 37

G2: Kingston 59, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 24

Wednesday, March 13

G3: Kingston 42, Genesee Christian 20

(Kingston (23-2) advances to Quarterfinal 16 at Burton Bendle)