News

Basketball

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Feb. 18-24, 2019

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Feb. 18-24, 2019
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Feb 17, 6:55pm

Monday, Feb. 18

Lakes Valley Conference tournament first round

————

Pittsford (12-4, 11-2 SCAA-East) at Camden-Frontier (11-5, 10-3 SCAA-East), 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Renaissance (12-5, 8-1 PSL West Town) at Detroit Edison (15-1), 6 p.m.

East Lansing (17-0, 10-0 CAAC Blue) at DeWitt (15-1, 9-1 CAAC Blue), 7:30 p.m.

Deckerville (10-5, 5-2 NCTL-Stars) at Dryden (13-2, 4-2 NCTL-Stars), 7 p.m.

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (11-5) at Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 6 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel (9-4, 6-3 TVC West) at Ithaca (10-5, 7-4 TVC West), 6 p.m.

Carleton Airport (15-1, 11-0 Huron) at Monroe St. Mary CC (12-3, 9-2 Huron), 7 p.m.

Laingsburg (12-3, 10-1 CMAC) at Pewamo-Westphalia (13-1, 10-0 CMAC), 7 p.m.

Bark River-Harris (13-3, 4-0 Skyline Central-Large) at Powers North Central (11-4, 5-2 Skyline Central-Small), 6:45 p.m.

Coldwater (15-1, 12-0 Interstate 8) at Three Rives (12-4, 5-2 Wolverine-South), 5:30 p.m.

Gaylord St. Mary (12-2, 11-0 Ski Valley) at Whittemore-Prescott (10-4, 6-4 NSL-Big Dipper), 7 p.m.

Pentwater (11-3, 10-1 West Michigan ‘D’) at Bear Lake (10-2, 10-0 West Michigan ‘D’), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

MAC tourney semifinals

Warren Cousino at Grosse Pointe North

Grosse Pointe South vs. Port Huron Northern

————

Catholic League C-D tournament semifinals at Warren Regina

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Wixom St. Catherine, 5:30 p.m.

Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. Royal Oak Shrine, 7 p.m.

————

KLAA tournament semifinals

Dearborn at Brighton

Hartland at Wayne

————

Kalamazoo Central (10-6, 7-1 SW MAC) at Battle Creek Central (9-3, 3-2 SW MAC), 5:45 p.m.

Traverse City West (9-8, 5-2 Big North) at Cadillac (13-1, 8-0 Big North), 7 p.m.

Otsego (13-2, 7-0 Wolverine North) at Comstock (14-3, 8-0 BCS-Red), 7:30 p.m.

Goodrich (9-7, 6-3 GAC Red) at Fenton (14-2, 14-1 Flint Metro), 7 p.m.

Flint Hamady (12-2, 7-2 GAC Red) at Flint Kearsley (13-3, 12-2 Flint Metro), 7 p.m.

Trenton (15-2, 12-1 Downriver) at Wyandotte Roosevelt (11-5, 11-2 Downriver), 6 p.m.

Byron Center (14-3, 9-1 OK Green) at Hamilton (16-0, 10-0 OK Green), 7 p.m.

Saline (12-5, 5-5 SEC Red) at Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 7 p.m.

Muskegon Oakridge (15-2, 11-1 West Michigan) at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (9-5, 6-3 OK Black), 7 p.m.

Marquette (14-3, 6-0 Great Northern UP) at Negaunee (13-3, 10-2 West-PAC Iron), 7:15 p.m.

Kingston (15-1, 9-0 NCTL-Stars) at Oxford (11-4, 8-2 OAA White), 7:30 p.m.

Leslie (13-2, 9-1 GLAC) at Perry (10-6, 8-3 GLAC), 7 p.m.

Bay City John Glenn (12-4, 5-3 SVL Red) at Saginaw Nouvel CC (9-4, 6-3 TVC West), 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Pioneer (13-3, 8-1 SEC Red) at Temperance Bedford (12-5, 6-3 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Catholic League A-B tournament semifinals at Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Birmingham Marian vs. Warren Regina, 5:30 p.m.

Farmington Hills Mercy vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 7 p.m.

————

Oxford (11-4, 8-2 OAA White) at Auburn Hills Avondale (14-2, 8-2 OAA White), 7 p.m.

Fowlerville (10-5, 5-4 CAAC Red) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (13-3, 8-1 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Maple City Glen Lake (15-2, 11-1 Northwest) at Cadillac (13-1, 8-0 Big North), 7 p.m.

Sault Ste. Marie (10-5, 6-1 Straits Area) at St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area), 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Saginaw Valley League Crossovers

Fruitport Calvary Christian (13-3, 6-0 Alliance) at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (10-5, 7-0 MIAC Red), 4 p.m.

Tecumseh (12-3, 10-2 SEC White) at Chelsea (17-0, 13-0 SEC White), 7 p.m.

Brown City (14-2, 9-1 GTC-East) at Sandusky (13-3, 8-2 GTC-East), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Saginaw Valley League championship

Lakes Valley Conference tournament semifinals

————

Detroit Edison (15-1) at Michigan Center (14-1, 9-1 Cascades), 6 p.m.

Grand Haven (14-2 OK Red) at East Kentwood (11-4, 7-2 OK Red), 7:30 p.m.

Portland (11-3, 6-2 CAAC White) at Charlotte (13-3, 7-1 CAAC White), 7:30 p.m.

Armada (11-5, 9-2 Blue Water Area) at Croswell-Lexington (12-2, 10-0 Blue Water Area) 7:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (14-3, 7-3 OK White) at Grand Rapids Northview (13-1, 9-0 OK White), 7 p.m.

Grass Lake (14-1, 9-1 Cascades) at Hanover-Horton (11-4, 6-4 Cascades), 7 p.m.

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (10-4, 8-4 TVC West) at Hemlock (15-0, 12-0 TVC West), 6 p.m.

Maple City Glen Lake (15-2, 11-1 Northwest) at Kingsley (15-2, 12-0 Northwest), 7:30 p.m.

Martin (11-2, 7-1 SWAC-Lakeshore) at Gobles (15-0, 9-0 SWAC-Lakeshore), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

MAC tournament championship games at Grosse Pointe North

CHSL tournament championship games at Calihan Hall

St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area) at Goodrich (9-7, 6-3 GAC Red), 3:30 p.m.