News

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • IndianaMichiganOhio

A total of 58 players from STATE CHAMPS! footprint earn 2021 McDonald’s All-American nominations

By: MATTHEW B. MOWERY, February 18, 2021, 3:40 pm

The nominees for the 44th Annual McDonald’s All-American game were released on Thursday, and the STATE CHAMPS! footprint — Ohio, Michigan and Indiana — totaled 58 between the three states. 

Ohio led the way with 23 (16 girls, seven boys), followed by Michigan’s 18 (14 girls, four boys), and 17 for Indiana (seven boys, 10 girls). 

More than 700 players were nominated nationwide for both the boys and girls games, and the lists will be pared down to final rosters of 48 players later this month — although the games will not actually be played this year, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the All-Americans will be honored in a virtual ceremony. 

“Even during an unprecedented year, we were so impressed seeing high school athletes continuing to celebrate the game we all love, while making an impact both on and off the court,” said Joe Wootten, the McDonald’s All-American Games selection committee chairman, in a news release Thursday. “Recognizing that many of these student-athletes had their senior seasons altered or shortened, we wanted to honor them fortheir skill and dedication to the game of basketball.While we’re disappointed,we can’thold an in-person Games this year, that does not take away from the accomplishments of this class and they will forever be a part of the legendary group of past and present McDonald’s All Americans.”

The lists below are in alphabetical order, by state:

———

INDIANA BOYS (8)

Vincent Brady, Indianapolis Cathedral

Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian School

Luke Goode, Fort Wayne Homestead

Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran

Trey Kaufman, Silver Creek

Douglas (JR) Konieczny, South Bend Saint Joseph

Christopher Mantis, Lowell

Treyton Thompson, La Lumiere School

———

INDIANA GIRLS (9)

Courtney Blakely, Bishop Noll Institute

Katherine Burton, Fishers

Makayla Fuentes, Bishop Noll Institute

Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del

Meg Newman, North Central

Jayla Smith, Lawrence North

Trinity Thompson, Michigan City

Blake Wesley, South Bend Riley

Ariana Wiggins, Indianapolis Heritage Christian

———

MICHIGAN BOYS (4)

Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Frederick Douglass Academy

Nathaniel Brown Jr., Davison

Kobe Bufkin, Grand Rapids Christian

Julian Roper, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

———

MICHIGAN GIRLS (14)

Lachelle Austin, Wayne Memorial

Jillian Brown, East Grand Rapids

Keliese Christopher, East Kenwood

Kailee Davis, Detroit Renaissance

Allison Ediger, Hamilton

Damiya Hagemann, Detroit Edison Public School Academy

Kaybriana Hallman, East Kenwood

Logan Lewis, West Bloomfield

Alexis McCully, East Kenwood

Alanna Micheaux, Wayne Memorial

Breanne (Bree) Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Madisyn Tillman, East Kentwood

Shannon Wheeler, Detroit Renaissance

Morasha Wiggins, Kalamazoo Central

———

OHIO BOYS (7)

Malaki Branham, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Luke Chicone, Mentor

Logan Duncomb, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Kalen Etzler, Crestview

George Mangas, Shawnee

Colin Miller, Walnut Hills

Jhaiden Wilson, Cardinal Stritch

———

OHIO GIRLS (16)

Jenna Batsch, Loveland

Addi Dillow, Dawson-Bryant

Aubryanna Hall, Dayton Wayne

Athena Hocevar, West Geauga

Kayla McClendon, Columbus Academy

Leasiah Payne, Winton Woods

Laila Phelia, Mount Notre Dame

Ally Ross, Columbia

Shyanne Sellers, Aurora

Emma Shumate, Newark

Haley Thierry, Laurel School

Taylor Thierry, Laurel School

Madison Ward, Chesapeake

Hailey Weaver, Solon

Skye Williams, Pickerington Central

Ivy Wolf, Minster