News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Automatic playoff qualfiers after Week 6 of the Michigan HS football regular season

By: Matthew B. Mowery, September 30, 2018, 11:00 pm

A total of 55 teams punched their tickets to the 2018 MHSAA 11-player football playoffs by going unbeaten through Week 6 of the regular season. Another 83 teams sit just one win away from the automatic standard of six wins, at 5-1.

For many of the teams on that list, it’s a ho-hum, same as usual, but for a few, it’s reason to celebrate, already.

A 20-0 win over Mendon on Friday clinched Centreville’s first playoff berth since 2008, and fourth overall. It’s also the first 6-0 start for the Bulldogs since the unbeaten season in 1962, and just the 23rd in 69 years of football.

For the eight-year-old program at Detroit Community, it’s the first six-win season (last year’s 4-5 record was the high-water mark to date), and a first-ever playoff berth.

Dearborn Heights Crestwood earned its first berth since 2005.

Harbor Springs clinched its second playoff berth in three seasons, after 14-year absence, and fourth playoff berth in 68 seasons of football.

 

Automatic qualifiers (55 after Week 6):

 

DIVISION 1

Belleville (6-0, 5-0 KLAA East)

Clarkston (6-0, 4-0 OAA Red)

Davison (6-0, 4-0 SVL Blue)

Detroit Cass Tech (6-0, 3-0 PSL Green)

Grosse Pointe South (6-0, 3-0 MAC White)

Lapeer (6-0, 4-0 SVL Blue)

Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley (6-0, 3-0 MAC Red)

 

DIVISION 2

Dearborn Heights Crestwood (6-0, 5-0 Western Wayne)

Jackson (6-0, 5-0 SEC White)

Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0, 3-0 OK Black)

Oak Park (6-0, 5-0 OAA White)

South Lyon (6-0, 5-0 Lakes Valley Conf.)

 

DIVISION 3

DeWitt (6-0, 4-0 CAAC Blue)

Mt. Pleasant (6-0, 4-0 SVL Red)

Muskegon (6-0, 3-0 OK Black)

Warren Woods-Tower (6-0, 3-0 MAC Gold)

 

DIVISION 4

Edwardsburg (6-0, 6-0 Wolverine)

Grosse Ile (6-0, 5-0 Huron League)

Three Rivers (6-0, 6-0 Wolverine)

 

DIVISION 5

Almont (6-0, 5-0 Blue Water Area Conf.)

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-0, 5-0 Western Wayne)

Kalamazoo Hackett (6-0, 2-0 SWAC-Valley)

Manistee (6-0, 3-0 Lakes Eight Conf.)

Muskegon Oakridge (6-0, 5-0 West Mich. Conf.)

Olivet (6-0, 4-0 GLAC)

Portland (6-0, 4-0 CAAC White)

Reed City (6-0, 5-0 CSAA Gold)

Saginaw Swan Valley (6-0, 4-0 TVC Central)

 

DIVISION 6

Calumet (6-0, 4-0 West-PAC-A)

Detroit Community (6-0, 2-0 Michigan Metro Red)

Grass Lake (6-0, 5-0 Cascades Conf.)

Hillsdale (6-0, 4-0 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0, 5-0 Interstate Eight Athletic Conf.)

Kent City (6-0, 4-0 CSAA Silver)

Traverse City St. Francis (6-0, 4-0 NMFL-Legends)

Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-0, 2-0 Charter School Conf.)

 

DIVISION 7

Cassopolis (6-0, 5-0 Southwest 10)

Centreville (6-0, 6-0 Southwest 10)

Flint Hamady (6-0, 2-0 GAC Blue)

Harbor Springs (6-0, 5-0 NMFL-Legacy)

Ishpeming (6-0, 4-0 West-PAC-B)

Lake City (6-0, 4-0 Highland Conf.)

Madison Heights Madison (6-0, 3-0 MAC Silver)

New Lothrop (6-0, 5-0 Mid-Michigan)

Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0, 5-0 CMAC)

Reading (6-0, 5-0 Big 8 Conf.)

Sandusky (6-0, 4-0 GTC-East)

Springport (6-0, 5-0 Big 8 Conf.)

 

DIVISION 8

Breckenridge (6-0, 4-0 MSAC)

Carson City-Crystal (6-0, 5-0 MSAC)

Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-0, 2-0 CHSL Intersectional 2)

Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-0, 4-0 Tri-County Conf.)

Pittsford (6-0, 2-0 Southern Central)

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-0, 5-0 TVC West)

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-0, 4-0 MIAC)

 

———————

 

THE 5-1 TEAMS (82 after Week 6):

(in alphabetical order)

Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-1, 1-1 Southern Central)

Allen Park Cabrini (5-1, 0-1 CHSL Intersectional 1)

Alma (5-1, 3-1 TVC Central)

Beaverton (5-1, 5-0 Jack Pine)

Belding (5-1, 2-1 OK Silver)

Berrien Springs (5-1, 2-0 Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conf.-White)

Birmingham Seaholm (5-1, 4-0 OAA Blue)

Brighton (5-1, 5-0 KLAA West)

Brooklyn Columbia Central (5-1, 3-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

Cass City (5-1, 4-0 GTC-West)

Cedar Springs (5-1, 3-0 OK White)

Clare (5-1, 4-1 Jack Pine)

Clinton (5-1, 4-0 Tri-County Conf.)

Constantine (5-1, 1-1 SWAC-Valley)

Dansville (5-1, 5-0 CMAC)

Dearborn Fordson (5-1, 4-1 KLAA East)

Detroit King (5-1, 4-0 PSL Black)

Detroit Denby (5-1, 3-1 PSL Black)

Detroit Osborn (5-1, 3-0 PSL Gold)

Detroit Public Safety (5-1, 4-0 MIAC)

East Kentwood (5-1, 4-0 OK Red)

East Lansing (5-1, 2-1 CAAC-Blue)

Ecorse (5-1, 2-0 Michigan Metro Red)

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (5-1, 4-1 GTC-West)

Farmington (5-1, 5-0 OAA Blue)

Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1, 4-1 OAA White)

Fennville (5-1, 2-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

Fenton (5-1, 5-1 FML)

Frankenmuth (5-1, 4-0 TVC East)

Freeland (5-1, 3-1 TVC Central)

Gaylord (5-1, 2-1 Big North Conf.)

Gibraltar Carlson (5-1, 5-1 Downriver League)

Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1, 3-0 OK Blue)

Grand Rapids Christian (5-1, 3-0 OK Gold)

Harbor Beach (5-1, 4-1 GTC-East)

Haslett (5-1, 3-1 CAAC-Red)

Hemlock (5-1, 4-1 TVC West)

Holland West Ottawa (5-1, 2-1 OK Red)

Holton (5-1, 3-1 CSAA Silver)

Hopkins (5-1, 3-0 OK Silver)

Hudsonville (5-1, 3-0 OK Red)

Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-1, 2-1 OK Green)

Ida (5-1, 3-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

Iron River West Iron County (5-1, 4-0 West-PAC-B)

Ithaca (5-1, 5-0 TVC West)

Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-1, 3-0 NMFL-Legacy)

Kingsley (5-1, 3-1 NMFL-Legends)

Lake Odessa Lakewood (5-1, 4-0 GLAC)

Macomb Dakota (5-1, 2-1 MAC Red)

Macomb Lutheran North (5-1, 2-1 CHSL Intersectional 1)

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (5-1, 1-1 CHSL Intersectional 2)

Marine City (5-1, 2-1 MAC Silver)

Michigan Center (5-1, 4-1 Cascades Conf.)

Middleville (5-1, 3-1 OK Gold)

Milan (5-1, 4-1 Huron League)

Millington (5-1, 4-0 TVC East)

Monroe (5-1, 3-0 SEC Red)

Montague (5-1, 5-0 West Mich. Conf.)

Napoleon (5-1, 5-0 Cascades Conf.)

North Branch (5-1, 4-1 Blue Water Area Conf.)

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (5-1, 1-0 CHSL Central)

Ortonville Brandon (5-1, 4-1 FML)

Oscoda (5-1, 4-0 North Star League)

Parma Western (5-1, 4-1 Interstate Eight)

Port Huron Northern (5-1, 3-0 MAC Blue)

River Rouge (5-1, 3-0 Michigan Metro Blue)

Riverview (5-1, 4-1 Huron League)

Rogers City (5-1, 4-1 North Star League)

Romeo (5-1, 3-0 MAC Red)

Roscommon (5-1, 4-1 Jack Pine)

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (5-1, 3-0 MAC Gold)

Saline (5-1, 3-0 SEC Red)

Saugatuck (5-1, 2-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

Schoolcraft (5-1, 2-0 SWAC-Valley)

Spring Lake (5-1, 3-1 OK Blue)

Swartz Creek (5-1, 5-0 FML)

Traverse City Central (5-1, 2-1 Big North Conf.)

Warren De La Salle (5-1, 2-0 CHSL Central)

West Bloomfield (5-1, 4-1 OAA Red)

Williamston (5-1, 3-1 CAAC-Red)

Woodhaven (5-1, 5-1 Downriver League)

Zeeland East (5-1, 3-0 OK Green)

Zeeland West (5-1, 3-0 OK Green)