News

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Automatic playoff qualifiers after Week 9 of the Michigan HS football regular season, plus projected 5-4 entries

By: Matthew B. Mowery, October 21, 2018, 2:25 pm

Another 41 schools punched their ticket for the playoffs in Week 9, for a total of 213 automatic qualifiers, leaving 43 spots open for 5-4 or 4-4 teams to make it on playoff points. I’ve inserted my best guess for those 43 teams in the appropriate divisions, and evened out the field to 32 teams in each.

If it shakes out this way, there are some interesting happenings, like Detroit King falling to Division 3 (where there could be a rematch along the way with Muskegon). And for all the consternation about the waiver application by Farmington Hills Harrison being denied by the MHSAA, the Hawks fall to Division 4 in this scenario, anyway.

A reminder, these are not official, just a best guess, based on the MHSAA’s formulae.

(At the bottom, I have attached the list of all 256 schools in order of attendance.)

 

DIVISION 1

New this week:

2668 — Utica Eisenhower (6-3)

1879 — Hudsonville (6-3)

1779 — Romeo (6-3)

1773 — Detroit Western International (6-3)

1740 — White Lake Lakeland (6-3)

1672 — Kalamazoo Central (6-3)

1621 — Rochester Adams (6-3)

—————

2637 — Grand Blanc (5-4, 60.667)

2481 — Rockford (5-4, 61.333)

2393 — Lake Orion (5-4, 63.333)

2106 — Dearborn (5-4, 57.000)

 

Previously in:

3114 — Macomb Dakota (7-2, 3-2 MAC Red)

2795 — Dearborn Fordson (8-1, 6-1 KLAA East)

2651 — East Kentwood (8-1, 6-0 OK Red)

2548 — Clarkston (7-2, 5-1 OAA Red)

2462 — Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (9-0, 5-0 MAC Red)

2432 — Detroit Cass Tech (9-0, 4-0 PSL Green)

2260 — Canton (6-3, 6-1 KLAA West)

2202 — Brighton (7-2, 7-0 KLAA West)

2190 — Holland West Ottawa (6-3, 3-3 OK Red)

2170 — Oxford (7-2, 4-2 OAA Red)

2060 — Plymouth (6-3, 5-2 KLAA West)

2020 — Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-3, 2-1 CHSL Central)

2005 — West Bloomfield (7-2, 4-2 OAA Red)

1949 — Monroe (6-3, 4-1 SEC Red)

1834 — Saline (8-1, 5-0 SEC Red)

1772 — Lapeer (9-0, 6-0 SVL Blue)

1687 — Davison (7-2, 5-1 SVL Blue)

1642 — Belleville (9-0, 7-0 KLAA East)

1634 — Traverse City West (7-2, 5-0 Big North)

1628 — Woodhaven (8-1, 8-1 Downriver League)

1593 — Grosse Pointe South (8-1, 5-0 MAC White)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2

New this week:

1464 — Jenison (6-3)

1399 — St. Clair Shores Lakeview (6-3)

1376 — Wyandotte Roosevelt (6-3)

1303 — Roseville (6-3)

1289 — Midland (6-3)

1258 — Walled Lake Western (6-3)

1168 — Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3)

—————

1462 — Temperance Bedford (5-4, 58.889)

1443 — Livonia Franklin (5-4, 59.444)

1277 — Midland Dow (5-4, 55.222)

1212 — Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-4, 60.111)

 

Previously in:

1585 — Warren-Mott (6-2, 4-1 MAC White)

1474 — Warren De La Salle (7-2, 2-1 CHSL Central)

1434 — Livonia Churchill (7-2, 5-2 KLAA East)

1424 — Dearborn Heights Crestwood (8-1, 7-0 Western Wayne)

1391 — Traverse City Central (7-2, 4-1 Big North Conf.)

1381 — Okemos (6-3, 4-1 CAAC Blue)

1376 — Birmingham Seaholm (7-2, 6-0 OAA Blue)

1349 — Oak Park (8-1, 6-0 OAA White)

1349 — Portage Central (7-2, 3-1 SMAC West)

1298 — Birmingham Groves (7-2, 5-1 OAA White)

1295 — Port Huron Northern (8-1, 5-0 MAC Blue)

1284 — Portage Northern (7-2, 3-1 SMAC West)

1276 — St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (6-3, 4-1 MAC Gold)

1275 — Flushing (7-2, 7-1 Flint Metro)

1262 — Swartz Creek (6-3, 6-2 FML)

1229 — Jackson (9-0, 7-0 SEC White)

1225 — South Lyon (9-0, 8-0 Lakes Valley Conf.)

1215 — Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1, 5-1 OK Black)

1172 — Dexter (6-3, 5-2 SEC White)

1162 — Ferndale (7-2, 4-2 OAA Blue)

1160 — Fenton (7-2, 6-2 FML)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 3

New this week:

1014 — Battle Creek Central (6-3)

1002 — Gaylord (6-3)

998 — East Grand Rapids (6-3)

914 — Trenton (6-3)

—————

1153 — Mattawan (5-4, 56.778)

1063 — South Lyon East (5-4, 57.778)

1010 — St. Joseph (5-4, 61.222)

955 — St. Johns (5-4, 55.222)

948 — Petoskey (5-4, 61.556)

864 — Stevensville Lakeshore (5-4, 58.444)

 

Previously in:

1149 — Detroit King (7-2, 5-0 PSL Black)

1126 — Warren Woods-Tower (8-1, 5-0 MAC Gold)

1115 — Auburn Hills Avondale (7-2, 4-2 OAA Blue)

1114 — Gibraltar Carlson (8-1, 8-1 Downriver League)

1111 — East Lansing (8-1, 4-1 CAAC-Blue)

1111 — Farmington (6-3, 6-1 OAA Blue)

1105 — Allen Park (7-2, 7-2 Downriver League)

1096 — Grand Rapids Northview (7-2, 4-1 OK White) — first time since 2014

1080 — Garden City (6-3, 6-1 Western Wayne)

1053 — Mt. Pleasant (9-0, 7-0 SVL Red)

1022 — Muskegon (9-0, 6-0 OK Black)

1001 — DeWitt (9-0, 5-0 CAAC Blue)

997 — Zeeland West (7-2, 5-1 OK Green)

992 — Cedar Springs (8-1, 5-0 OK White)

955 — Zeeland East (8-1, 6-0 OK Green)

913 — Riverview (7-2, 5-2 Huron League)

903 — Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (7-2, 4-2 OK Gold) — first time since 2010

897 — River Rouge (8-1, 4-0 Michigan Metro Blue)

895 — Haslett (8-1, 4-1 CAAC-Red)

887 — Ortonville Brandon (8-1)

886 — Grand Rapids Christian (7-2, 4-1 OK Gold)

870 — Parma Western (8-1, 6-1 Interstate Eight)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 4

New this week:

849 — Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3)

825 — Plainwell (6-3)

724 — Croswell-Lexington (6-3)

720 — Center Line (6-3)

687 — Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-2)

687 — Flint Powers (6-3)

672 — Holland Christian (6-3)

659 — Wyoming Godwin Heights (6-3)

—————

845 — Spring Lake (5-4, 47.556)

758 — Goodrich (5-4, 51.889)

749 — Allendale (5-4, 53.333)

651 — Otsego (5-4, 49.111)

647 — Yale (5-4, 51.556)

615 — Grand Rapids South Christian (5-4, 57.667)

613 — Big Rapids (5-4, 48.000)

 

Previously in:

851 — Chelsea (6-2, 4-2 SEC White)

838 — Edwardsburg (9-0, 9-0 Wolverine)

809 — Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (6-3, 2-2 CHSL-AA)

807 — St. Clair (7-2, 4-1 MAC Silver)

761 — Milan (7-2, 5-2 Huron League)

755 — Detroit Cody (6-3, 2-2 PSL Green)

726 — North Branch (7-2, 5-2 Blue Water Area Conf.)

691 — Escanaba (7-2, 2-1 Great-Northern-UP)

682 — Three Rivers (8-1, 8-1 Wolverine)

670 — Paw Paw (7-2, 7-2 Wolverine) — first time since 2014

669 — Whitehall (7-2, 5-2 West Michigan)

662 — Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1, 5-0 OK Blue)

645 — Ludington (7-2, 2-2 Lakes-8)

643 — Alma (8-1, 4-1 TVC Central)

643 — Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2, 4-1 GLAC)

619 — Williamston (7-2, 4-1 CAAC-Red)

609 — Grosse Ile (9-0, 7-0 Huron League)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 5

New this week:

584 — Freeland (6-3)

550 — Clawson (6-3)

524 — Richmond (6-3)

505 — Benzonia Benzie Central (6-3)

—————

585 — Howard City Tri-County (5-4, 50.111)

552 — Birch Run (5-4, 55.444)

531 — Remus Chippewa Hills (5-4, 51.444)

513 — Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-4, 54.653)

460 — Coloma (5-4, 49.000)

 

Previously in:

608 — Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-3, 5-2 Western Wayne)

602 — Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2, 4-2 OK Green)

594 — Harper Woods (7-2, 3-1 Michigan Metro Blue)

573 — Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0, 5-0 TVC Central)

572 — Belding (7-2, 3-2 OK Silver)

571 — Muskegon Oakridge (8-1, 6-1 West Mich. Conf.)

560 — Macomb Lutheran North (7-2, 2-1 CHSL Intersectional 1)

550 — Portland (9-0, 5-0 CAAC White)

549 — Frankenmuth (7-2, 5-0 TVC East)

542 — Olivet (8-1, 5-0 GLAC)

537 — Detroit Osborn (6-3, 4-0 PSL Gold)

531 — Lansing Catholic (8-1)

512 — Ida (7-2, 4-2 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

507 — Hopkins (8-1, 5-0 OK Silver)

504 — Detroit Denby (7-2, 3-2 PSL Black)

504 — Reed City (9-0, 7-0 CSAA Gold)

503 — Almont (9-0, 7-0 Blue Water Area Conf.)

503 — Marine City (7-2, 3-2 MAC Silver)

500 — Berrien Springs (7-2, 3-0 Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conf.-White)

472 — Manistee (9-0, 4-0 Lakes Eight Conf.)

453 — Ovid-Elsie (6-3, 6-1 MMAC)

450 — Kalamazoo Hackett (9-0, 4-0 SWAC-Valley)

449 — Clare (8-1, 6-1 Jack Pine)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 6

New this week:

445 — Newaygo (6-3)

390 — Millington (6-3)

378 — Delton Kellogg (6-3)

369 — Quincy (6-3)

—————

395 — Maple City Glen Lake (5-4, 47.222)

383 — Blissfield (5-4, 56.000)

380 — Byron (5-4, 50.889)

365 — Napoleon (5-4, 40.222)

 

Previously in:

445 — Montague (7-2, 7-0 West Mich. Conf.)

443 — Kingsley (8-1, 4-1 NMFL-Legends) — first since 2013

441 — Hillsdale (8-1, 5-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

418 — Tawas (5-3, 3-2 North Star)

412 — Michigan Center (8-1, 6-1 Cascades Conf.)

410 — Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-1, 5-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

400 — Constantine (6-3, 2-2 SWAC-Valley)

400 — Fennville (7-2, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

392 — Calumet (9-0, 6-0 West-PAC-A)

392 — Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1, 4-0 Charter School Conf.)

391 — Ishpeming Westwood (7-2, 5-1 West-Pac-A)

388 — Ithaca (8-1, 7-0 TVC West)

387 — Ecorse (7-2, 3-0 Michigan Metro Red)

379 — Montrose (7-2, 5-2 MMAC)

374 — Hemlock (8-1, 6-1 TVC West)

369 — Morley-Stanwood (7-2, 4-1 CSAA Silver)

366 — Elk Rapids (7-2, 4-1 NMFL-Leaders)

362 — Beaverton (7-2, 6-1 Jack Pine)

357 — Grass Lake (8-1, 7-0 Cascades Conf.)

356 — Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0, 7-0 Interstate Eight Athletic Conf.)

355 — Traverse City St. Francis (9-0, 6-0 NMFL-Legends)

353 — Flint Hamady (9-0, 4-0 GAC Blue)

353 — Schoolcraft (7-2, 4-0 SWAC-Valley)

352 — Niles Brandywine (7-2, 3-0 BCS-Blue) — first time since 2014

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 7

New this week:

297 — Union City (6-3)

266 — Sand Creek (6-3)

—————

348 — Detroit Central (5-4, 39.889)

347 — Vermontville Maple Valley (5-4, 41.556)

328 — Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-4, 54.000)

327 — North Muskegon (5-4, 39.333)

300 — Allen Park Cabrini (5-4, 39.333)

252 — Royal Oak Shrine (5-4, 43.111)

 

Previously in:

351 — Kent City (8-1, 5-0 CSAA Silver)

348 — Lake City (9-0, 5-0 Highland Conf.)

348 — Leroy Pine River (6-3, 3-2 Highland)

331 — Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2, 5-2 Huron League)

329 — Oscoda (8-1, 5-0 North Star League)

327 — McBain (7-2, 4-1 Highland)

319 — Roscommon (8-1, 6-1 Jack Pine)

316 — Madison Heights Madison (9-0, 5-0 MAC Silver)

315 — Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0, 7-0 CMAC)

313 — Clinton (7-2, 5-1 Tri-County Conf.)

308 — Detroit Community (8-1, 2-1 Michigan Metro Red)

306 — Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-1, 3-1 CHSL Intersectional 2)

302 — New Lothrop (8-1, 7-0 Mid-Michigan)

302 — Springport (7-2, 6-1 Big 8 Conf.)

300 — Sandusky (8-1, 5-1 GTC-East)

298 — Iron Mountain (7-2, 4-2 West-Pac-A)

291 — Cass City (7-2, 6-0 GTC-West)

282 — Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (7-2, 5-1 GTC-West)

280 — Detroit Loyola (6-3, 5-0 CHSL AA)

280 — Harbor Springs (7-2, 5-2 NMFL-Legacy)

279 — Centreville (8-1, 7-0 Southwest 10)

273 — Saugatuck (8-1, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

261 — Cassopolis (9-0, 7-0 Southwest 10)

257 — Saranac (7-2, 5-2 CMAC)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 8

New this week:

246 — Gwinn (6-3)

186 — Merrill (6-3)

185 — Athens (5-3)

183 — Martin (6-3)

180 — Saginaw Nouvel (6-3)

154 — Detroit Southeastern (6-3)

—————

234 — Holton (5-4, 38.889)

216 — Decatur (5-4, 40.111)

193 — Mendon (5-4, 35.667)

186 — Three Oaks River Valley (5-4, 36.500)

174 — Frankfort (5-4, 38.111)

148 — Climax Scotts (5-4, 39.222)

128 — Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 45.778)

 

Previously in:

250 — Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0, 6-0 Tri-County Conf.)

248 — Carson City-Crystal (8-1, 5-1 MSAC)

246 — Iron River West Iron County (7-2, 5-1 West-PAC-B)

244 — Dansville (6-3, 6-1 CMAC)

244 — Reading (9-0, 7-0 Big 8 Conf.)

237 — Flint Beecher (6-3, 3-1 GAC Blue)

233 — Ishpeming (9-0, 6-0 West-PAC-B)

232 — Ubly (7-2, 4-2 GTC-East)

226 — Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1, 5-0 NMFL-Legacy)

225 — White Pigeon (7-2, 4-2 Southwest-10)

224 — Breckenridge (9-0, 5-0 MSAC)

222 — Harbor Beach (8-1, 5-1 GTC-East)

220 — Rogers City (8-1, 4-1 North Star League)

220 — Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (9-0, 6-0 MIAC)

206 — Detroit Public Safety (7-2, 6-0 MIAC)

193 — Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-2, 5-2 TVC West)

186 — Pittsford (7-2, 2-1 Southern Central)

183 — Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1, 2-1 Southern Central)

115 — Clarkston Everest Collegiate (8-1, 3-1 CHSL Intersectional 2)

 

 

————————

 

The projected 256-team field, in order from largest to smallest, with estimated 5-4 teams in all caps:

 

3114 — Macomb Dakota (7-2, 3-2 MAC Red)

2795 — Dearborn Fordson (8-1, 6-1 KLAA East)

2668 — Utica Eisenhower (6-3)

2651 — East Kentwood (8-1, 6-0 OK Red)

2637 — GRAND BLANC (5-4, 60.667)

2548 — Clarkston (7-2, 5-1 OAA Red)

2481 — ROCKFORD (5-4, 61.333)

2462 — Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (9-0, 5-0 MAC Red)

2432 — Detroit Cass Tech (9-0, 4-0 PSL Green)

2393 — LAKE ORION (5-4, 63.333)

2260 — Canton (6-3, 6-1 KLAA West)

2202 — Brighton (7-2, 7-0 KLAA West)

2190 — Holland West Ottawa (6-3, 3-3 OK Red)

2170 — Oxford (7-2, 4-2 OAA Red) — first time since 2014

2106 — DEARBORN (5-4, 57.000)

2060 — Plymouth (6-3, 5-2 KLAA West) — first time since 2015

2020 — Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-3, 2-1 CHSL Central)

2005 — West Bloomfield (7-2, 4-2 OAA Red)

1949 — Monroe (6-3, 4-1 SEC Red)

1879 — Hudsonville (6-3)

1834 — Saline (8-1, 5-0 SEC Red)

1779 — Romeo (6-3)

1773 — Detroit Western International (6-3)

1772 — Lapeer (9-0, 6-0 SVL Blue)

1740 — White Lake Lakeland (6-3)

1687 — Davison (7-2, 5-1 SVL Blue)

1672 — Kalamazoo Central (6-3)

1642 — Belleville (9-0, 7-0 KLAA East)

1634 — Traverse City West (7-2, 5-0 Big North)

1628 — Woodhaven (8-1, 8-1 Downriver League)

1621 — Rochester Adams (6-3)

1593 — Grosse Pointe South (8-1, 5-0 MAC White)

—————

1585 — Warren-Mott (6-2, 4-1 MAC White)

1474 — Warren De La Salle (7-2, 2-1 CHSL Central)

1464 — Jenison (6-3)

1462 — TEMPERANCE BEDFORD (5-4, 58.889)

1443 — LIVONIA FRANKLIN (5-4, 59.444)

1434 — Livonia Churchill (7-2, 5-2 KLAA East)

1424 — Dearborn Heights Crestwood (8-1, 7-0 Western Wayne)

1399 — St. Clair Shores Lakeview (6-3)

1391 — Traverse City Central (7-2, 4-1 Big North Conf.)

1381 — Okemos (6-3, 4-1 CAAC Blue) — first time since 2014

1376 — Birmingham Seaholm (7-2, 6-0 OAA Blue)

1376 — Wyandotte Roosevelt (6-3)

1349 — Oak Park (8-1, 6-0 OAA White)

1349 — Portage Central (7-2, 3-1 SMAC West)

1303 — Roseville (6-3)

1298 — Birmingham Groves (7-2, 5-1 OAA White)

1295 — Port Huron Northern (8-1, 5-0 MAC Blue)

1289 — Midland (6-3)

1284 — Portage Northern (7-2, 3-1 SMAC West)

1277 — MIDLAND DOW (5-4, 55.222)

1276 — St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (6-3, 4-1 MAC Gold) 

1275 — Flushing (7-2, 7-1 Flint Metro)

1262 — Swartz Creek (6-3, 6-2 FML) 

1258 — Walled Lake Western (6-3)

1229 — Jackson (9-0, 7-0 SEC White)

1225 — South Lyon (9-0, 8-0 Lakes Valley Conf.)

1215 — Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1, 5-1 OK Black)

1212 — GRAND RAPIDS FOREST HILLS CENTRAL (5-4, 60.111)

1172 — Dexter (6-3, 5-2 SEC White) 

1168 — Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3)

1162 — Ferndale (7-2, 4-2 OAA Blue)

1160 — Fenton (7-2, 6-2 FML)

—————

1153 — MATTAWAN (5-4, 56.778)

1149 — Detroit King (7-2, 5-0 PSL Black)

1126 — Warren Woods-Tower (8-1, 5-0 MAC Gold)

1115 — Auburn Hills Avondale (7-2, 4-2 OAA Blue)

1114 — Gibraltar Carlson (8-1, 8-1 Downriver League)

1111 — East Lansing (8-1, 4-1 CAAC-Blue)

1111 — Farmington (6-3, 6-1 OAA Blue)

1105 — Allen Park (7-2, 7-2 Downriver League)

1096 — Grand Rapids Northview (7-2, 4-1 OK White) 

1080 — Garden City (6-3, 6-1 Western Wayne)

1063 — SOUTH LYON EAST (5-4, 57.778)

1053 — Mt. Pleasant (9-0, 7-0 SVL Red)

1022 — Muskegon (9-0, 6-0 OK Black)

1014 — Battle Creek Central (6-3)

1010 — ST. JOSEPH (5-4, 61.222)

1002 — Gaylord (6-3)

1001 — DeWitt (9-0, 5-0 CAAC Blue)

998 — East Grand Rapids (6-3)

997 — Zeeland West (7-2, 5-1 OK Green)

992 — Cedar Springs (8-1, 5-0 OK White)

955 — Zeeland East (8-1, 6-0 OK Green)

955 — ST. JOHNS (5-4, 55.222)

948 — PETOSKEY (5-4, 61.556)

914 — Trenton (6-3)

913 — Riverview (7-2, 5-2 Huron League)

903 — Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (7-2, 4-2 OK Gold) 

897 — River Rouge (8-1, 4-0 Michigan Metro Blue)

895 — Haslett (8-1, 4-1 CAAC-Red)

887 — Ortonville Brandon (8-1)

886 — Grand Rapids Christian (7-2, 4-1 OK Gold)

870 — Parma Western (8-1, 6-1 Interstate Eight)

864 — STEVENSVILLE LAKESHORE (5-4, 58.444)

—————

851 — Chelsea (6-2, 4-2 SEC White)

849 — Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3)

845 — SPRING LAKE (5-4, 47.556)

838 — Edwardsburg (9-0, 9-0 Wolverine)

825 — Plainwell (6-3)

809 — Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (6-3, 2-2 CHSL-AA) 

807 — St. Clair (7-2, 4-1 MAC Silver) 

761 — Milan (7-2, 5-2 Huron League)

758 — GOODRICH (5-4, 51.889)

755 — Detroit Cody (6-3, 2-2 PSL Green)

749 — ALLENDALE (5-4, 53.333)

726 — North Branch (7-2, 5-2 Blue Water Area Conf.) 

724 — Croswell-Lexington (6-3)

720 — Center Line (6-3)

691 — Escanaba (7-2, 2-1 Great-Northern-UP)

687 — Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-2)

687 — Flint Powers (6-3)

682 — Three Rivers (8-1, 8-1 Wolverine)

672 — Holland Christian (6-3)

670 — Paw Paw (7-2, 7-2 Wolverine) 

669 — Whitehall (7-2, 5-2 West Michigan)

662 — Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1, 5-0 OK Blue)

659 — Wyoming Godwin Heights (6-3)

651 — OTSEGO (5-4, 49.111)

647 — YALE (5-4, 51.556)

645 — Ludington (7-2, 2-2 Lakes-8)

643 — Alma (8-1, 4-1 TVC Central)

643 — Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2, 4-1 GLAC)

619 — Williamston (7-2, 4-1 CAAC-Red)

615 — GRAND RAPIDS SOUTH CHRISTIAN (5-4, 57.667)

613 — BIG RAPIDS (5-4, 48.000)

609 — Grosse Ile (9-0, 7-0 Huron League)

—————

608 — Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-3, 5-2 Western Wayne)

602 — Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2, 4-2 OK Green)

594 — Harper Woods (7-2, 3-1 Michigan Metro Blue) 

585 — HOWARD CITY TRI-COUNTY (5-4, 50.111)

584 — Freeland (6-3)

573 — Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0, 5-0 TVC Central)

572 — Belding (7-2, 3-2 OK Silver)

571 — Muskegon Oakridge (8-1, 6-1 West Mich. Conf.)

560 — Macomb Lutheran North (7-2, 2-1 CHSL Intersectional 1) 

552 — BIRCH RUN (5-4, 55.444)

550 — Clawson (6-3)

550 — Portland (9-0, 5-0 CAAC White)

549 — Frankenmuth (7-2, 5-0 TVC East)

542 — Olivet (8-1, 5-0 GLAC)

537 — Detroit Osborn (6-3, 4-0 PSL Gold)

531 — Lansing Catholic (8-1)

531 — REMUS CHIPPEWA HILLS (5-4, 51.444)

524 — Richmond (6-3)

513 — GRAND RAPIDS WEST CATHOLIC (5-4, 54.653)

512 — Ida (7-2, 4-2 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

507 — Hopkins (8-1, 5-0 OK Silver)

505 — Benzonia Benzie Central (6-3)

504 — Detroit Denby (7-2, 3-2 PSL Black)

504 — Reed City (9-0, 7-0 CSAA Gold)

503 — Almont (9-0, 7-0 Blue Water Area Conf.)

503 — Marine City (7-2, 3-2 MAC Silver)

500 — Berrien Springs (7-2, 3-0 Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conf.-White)

472 — Manistee (9-0, 4-0 Lakes Eight Conf.)

460 — COLOMA (5-4, 49.000)

453 — Ovid-Elsie (6-3, 6-1 MMAC)

450 — Kalamazoo Hackett (9-0, 4-0 SWAC-Valley)

449 — Clare (8-1, 6-1 Jack Pine)

—————

445 — Montague (7-2, 7-0 West Mich. Conf.)

445 — Newaygo (6-3)

443 — Kingsley (8-1, 4-1 NMFL-Legends) 

441 — Hillsdale (8-1, 5-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

418 — Tawas (5-3, 3-2 North Star)

412 — Michigan Center (8-1, 6-1 Cascades Conf.)

410 — Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-1, 5-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

400 — Constantine (6-3, 2-2 SWAC-Valley)

400 — Fennville (7-2, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

395 — MAPLE CITY GLEN LAKE (5-4, 47.222)

392 — Calumet (9-0, 6-0 West-PAC-A)

392 — Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1, 4-0 Charter School Conf.)

391 — Ishpeming Westwood (7-2, 5-1 West-Pac-A)

390 — Millington (6-3)

388 — Ithaca (8-1, 7-0 TVC West)

387 — Ecorse (7-2, 3-0 Michigan Metro Red)

383 — BLISSFIELD (5-4, 56.000)

380 — BYRON (5-4, 50.889)

379 — Montrose (7-2, 5-2 MMAC)

378 — Delton Kellogg (6-3)

374 — Hemlock (8-1, 6-1 TVC West)

369 — Morley-Stanwood (7-2, 4-1 CSAA Silver)

369 — Quincy (6-3)

366 — Elk Rapids (7-2, 4-1 NMFL-Leaders)

365 — NAPOLEON (5-4, 40.222)

362 — Beaverton (7-2, 6-1 Jack Pine)

357 — Grass Lake (8-1, 7-0 Cascades Conf.)

356 — Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0, 7-0 Interstate Eight Athletic Conf.)

355 — Traverse City St. Francis (9-0, 6-0 NMFL-Legends)

353 — Flint Hamady (9-0, 4-0 GAC Blue)

353 — Schoolcraft (7-2, 4-0 SWAC-Valley)

352 — Niles Brandywine (7-2, 3-0 BCS-Blue) 

—————

351 — Kent City (8-1, 5-0 CSAA Silver)

348 — Lake City (9-0, 5-0 Highland Conf.)

348 — Leroy Pine River (6-3, 3-2 Highland) 

348 — DETROIT CENTRAL (5-4, 39.889)

347 — VERMONTVILLE MAPLE VALLEY (5-4, 41.556)

331 — Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2, 5-2 Huron League)

329 — Oscoda (8-1, 5-0 North Star League)

328 — RIVERVIEW GABRIEL RICHARD (5-4, 54.000)

327 — NORTH MUSKEGON (5-4, 39.333)

327 — McBain (7-2, 4-1 Highland)

319 — Roscommon (8-1, 6-1 Jack Pine)

316 — Madison Heights Madison (9-0, 5-0 MAC Silver)

315 — Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0, 7-0 CMAC)

313 — Clinton (7-2, 5-1 Tri-County Conf.)

308 — Detroit Community (8-1, 2-1 Michigan Metro Red)

306 — Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-1, 3-1 CHSL Intersectional 2) 

302 — New Lothrop (8-1, 7-0 Mid-Michigan)

302 — Springport (7-2, 6-1 Big 8 Conf.)

300 — Sandusky (8-1, 5-1 GTC-East)

300 — ALLEN PARK CABRINI (5-4, 39.333)

298 — Iron Mountain (7-2, 4-2 West-Pac-A) 

297 — Union City (6-3)

291 — Cass City (7-2, 6-0 GTC-West)

282 — Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (7-2, 5-1 GTC-West)

280 — Detroit Loyola (6-3, 5-0 CHSL AA)

280 — Harbor Springs (7-2, 5-2 NMFL-Legacy)

279 — Centreville (8-1, 7-0 Southwest 10)

273 — Saugatuck (8-1, 4-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

266 — Sand Creek (6-3)

261 — Cassopolis (9-0, 7-0 Southwest 10)

257 — Saranac (7-2, 5-2 CMAC)

252 — ROYAL OAK SHRINE (5-4, 43.111)

—————

250 — Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0, 6-0 Tri-County Conf.)

248 — Carson City-Crystal (8-1, 5-1 MSAC)

246 — Gwinn (6-3)

246 — Iron River West Iron County (7-2, 5-1 West-PAC-B)

244 — Dansville (6-3, 6-1 CMAC)

244 — Reading (9-0, 7-0 Big 8 Conf.)

237 — Flint Beecher (6-3, 3-1 GAC Blue)

234 — HOLTON (5-4, 38.889)

233 — Ishpeming (9-0, 6-0 West-PAC-B)

232 — Ubly (7-2, 4-2 GTC-East)

226 — Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1, 5-0 NMFL-Legacy)

225 — White Pigeon (7-2, 4-2 Southwest-10) 

224 — Breckenridge (9-0, 5-0 MSAC)

222 — Harbor Beach (8-1, 5-1 GTC-East)

220 — Rogers City (8-1, 4-1 North Star League) 

220 — Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (9-0, 6-0 MIAC)

216 — DECATUR (5-4, 40.111)

206 — Detroit Public Safety (7-2, 6-0 MIAC) 

193 — Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-2, 5-2 TVC West)

193 — MENDON (5-4, 35.667)

186 — Merrill (6-3)

186 — Pittsford (7-2, 2-1 Southern Central)

186 — THREE OAKS RIVER VALLEY (5-4, 36.500)

185 — Athens (5-3)

183 — Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1, 2-1 Southern Central) 

183 — Martin (6-3)

180 — Saginaw Nouvel (6-3)

174 — FRANKFORT (5-4, 38.111)

154 — Detroit Southeastern (6-3)

148 — CLIMAX-SCOTTS (5-4, 39.222)

128 — WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES (5-4, 45.778)

115 — Clarkston Everest Collegiate (8-1, 3-1 CHSL Intersectional 2)