Latest Blogs

Basketball

April 7, 2020, 9:22 am

Burney’s MHSAA All-NCAA Final Four squad (2000-2020)

In honor of the NCAA national championship game that would have been Monday night, here is Scott M. Burnstein’s all-Final Four squad, made up of players from the modern era of high school hoops in Michigan (2000-2020). The Guards Michigan State’s Mateen Cleaves (Flint Northern) — The point guard and captain. Michigan State’s Cassius Winston ...

Basketball

March 31, 2020, 4:38 pm

Burney’s Top 25 Michigan boys basketball state champions of the STATE CHAMPS! era (2003-2019)

1 Lansing Sexton 2012 (Class B) — NBA guards Denzel Valentine (Michigan State) and Bryn Forbes (Michigan State-Cleveland State) made up one of the greatest backcourts in MHSAA history. 2 Detroit Renaissance 2004 (Class B) — Talk about firepower: Joe Crawford (Kentucky), Malik Hairston (Oregon), Marcus Stout (Fordham), Tajuan Porter (Oregon) … any questions? 3 ...

Basketball

March 25, 2020, 2:41 pm

Burney’s 2021 Mr. Basketball (Way Too Early) Power Rankings — “The Dirty Dozen”

With the 2020 Mr. Basketball award going to Benton Harbor’s Carlos “Scooby” Johnson on Monday, here’s Scott Burnstein’s look at who might be in line for the hardware next season: 1 Pierre “P.J.” Brooks (Detroit Douglas F) — One of the best pure scorers in PSL history and that’s saying quite a bit. 2 Kobe ...

Basketball

March 9, 2020, 11:04 am

The Difference Makers — Who will shine in March’s madness?

Five X-Factors to keep an eye out for on the boys basketball court this postseason: Quindarius Davis (Benton Harbor Sr.) — The best lock-down perimeter defender on the state’s west side. That’s a FACT, folks! Carmelo Harris (Flint Beecher Soph.) — Star in the making, learning the ropes from Mr. Basketball candidate and Oregon-bound floor ...

Football

May 22, 2020, 4:53 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Ithaca and Birmingham Brother Rice

SOUTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Ithaca vs. Birmingham Brother Rice [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— ITHACA Nickname: Yellow Jackets Division: 7 (336 students) League: Tri-Valley Conference West Division-II 2019 record: 8-2 Playoff appearances: (24) 1984, 1988, 1992, 1995, 1998-2004, 2006-07, 2009-19 Coach: Terry Hessbrook   ——— BIRMINGHAM BROTHER ...

Football

May 22, 2020, 4:49 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Livonia Churchill and Allen Park

SOUTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Livonia Churchill vs. Allen Park [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— LIVONIA CHURCHILL Nickname: Chargers Division: 2 (1342 students) League: Kensington Lakes Activities Association East Division 2019 record: 7-5 Playoff appearances: (10) 1978, 2004, 2007, 2011-12, 2014-15, 2017-19 Coach: Bill DeFillipo   ——— ALLEN ...

Football

May 22, 2020, 4:45 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Montague and Marine City

SOUTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Montague vs. Marine City [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— MONTAGUE  Nickname: Wildcats Division: 6 (443 students) League: West Michigan Conference 2019 record: 10-3 Playoff appearances: (20) 1992-93, 2001-13, 2015-19 Coach: Pat Collins       ——— MARINE CITY Nickname: Mariners Division: 5 (538 ...

Football

May 22, 2020, 4:41 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Troy and Brooklyn Columbia Central

SOUTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Brooklyn Columbia Central vs. Troy [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— BROOKLYN COLUMBIA CENTRAL Nickname: Golden Eagles Division: 6 (409 students) League: Lenawee County Athletic Association 2019 record: 5-4 Playoff appearances: (7) 1981, 2005, 2011, 2015-18 Coach: Josh Kubiak   ——— TROY Nickname: Colts ...

Football

May 22, 2020, 4:35 pm

MICHIGAN HELMET CHALLENGE: First-round match-up between Warren Woods Tower and Romulus Summit Academy

SOUTH REGION • FIRST ROUND Romulus Summit Academy vs. Warren Woods Tower [CLICK HERE TO VOTE] For the full regional schedule, CLICK HERE.   ——— ROMULUS SUMMIT ACADEMY  Nickname: Dragons Division: 4 (620 students) League: Charter School Conference West Division 2019 record: 8-3 Playoff appearances: (2) 2007, 2019 Coach: Matthew Swain   ——— WARREN WOODS TOWER ...

Basketball

May 28, 2020, 4:05 pm

STATE CHAMPS! SCOUT TEAM: Around The Horn >> Low key ’22 hoopster recruit roll call

Going around the horn across the state to check in with some intriguing hoopsters in the stacked-to-the-gills Class of 2022: LANSING AREA Max Burton (6-8 F Williamston) — Workhorse on the wing, will of champion.  Mason Docks (6-0 G Williamston) — Wow factor by the boatload, best point guard in the area. (Pictured) Ethan Dunn ...

Football

May 25, 2020, 4:53 pm

STATE CHAMPS! SCOUT TEAM: Rushing Into Summer > IHSAA Offseason RB Forecast

Five Indiana RB prospects Burney foresees making big strides in their recruiting resumes this summer: Wenkers Wright (Floyd Central 6-2, 185 Class of 2021) — Expect this two-star workhorse tailback to be a three-star, at least, by Labor Day. The “Haitian Hurricane” is a destructive presence rushing the rock, kind of like the natural disaster ...