Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Ohio

2020 Division II All-Ohio Football Teams

By: , December 9, 2020, 12:40 pm

The Division II All-Ohio Football teams for 2020, as assembled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association

———

Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Branam, Cincinnati La Salle, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kharion Davis, Akron Archbishop Hoban, Sr.

Coach of the year: Greg Bonifay, Riverside Stebbins

———

First Team Offense

QB: Peter Pedrozo, Westerville South, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jacob Moeller, Olentangy Berlin, 6-5, 175, Sr.; Niko Pappas, Avon, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s, QB, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Jacob Paltani, Hudson, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Conner Ashby, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Zach Branam, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-11, 200, Sr.

RB: Stephan Byrd, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Kentrell Marks, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Prentiss Reasonover, Toledo Central Catholic, RB, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Joshua Lemon, Massillon Perry, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Victor Dawson, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 225, Sr.

WR: Kaden Saunders, Westerville South, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Jeremy Jonozzo, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Thomas Zsiros, Toledo St. John’s, WR, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Reis Stocksdale, Morrow Little Miami, 5-11, 180, Sr.

OL: Tyler O’Reilly, Westerville South, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Ryan Baer, Eastlake North, 6-7, 320, Jr.; Alex Padgett, Avon Lake, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Ethan Green, Fremont Ross, OL, 6-7, 255, Jr.; Terrence Rankl, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 285, Sr.; Kevin Toth, Hudson, 6-6, 264, Sr.; David Wohlabaugh, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-6, 295, Sr.; Paul Haywood, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 300, Jr.

K: Jake Vidmar, Hudson, 5-9, 165, Sr.

———

First Team Defense

DL: Jamarius Dinkins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-6, 270, Sr.; Kadyn Viancourt, Avon Lake, 6-0, 192, Sr.; Matt Watson, Painesville Riverside, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Darryl Peterson III, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-3, 242, Sr.; Andrew Booker, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Caiden Woullard, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Jerell Lewis, Piqua, 6-2, 243, Sr.

LB: Blaine Riley, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Saivion Colbert, Ashtabula Lakeside, Sr.; Jaidan Wise, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Damon Ollison II, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Cayman Williams, Massillon Perry, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Hunter Warner, Fairborn, 6-2, 210, Sr.

DB: Orlando Jones, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Alden Steele, Amherst Steele, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Da’Shun Tanner, Toledo Central Catholic, DB, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Kharion Davis, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jaylen Johnson, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Devonta Smith, Cincinnati La Salle,, 6-0, 180, Sr.

P: Mitchell Tomasek, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Mitchell Evans, Wadsworth, 6-7, 250, Sr.

———

Second Team Offense

QB: Joe Labas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 190, Sr.; QB Shane Hamm, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Michale Wingfield, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Devin Sherwood, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 185, Jr.

RB: Gage Duesler, Avon Lake, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Ca’ron Coleman, Piqua, 5-9, 183, Sr.; Ty Stylski, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Drew Lightner, Hudson, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR: Bennett Lawrence, Olentangy Berlin, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Cayden Dougherty, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Bryson Hammer, Fremont Ross, WR, 5-10, 160, Soph.; Brock Henne, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Trey Martin, Green, 6-1, 185, Jr.

OL: Cole Troyer, Olentangy Berlin, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Mason Bingham, Avon, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Chris Sennett, Toledo Central Catholic, OL, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Anthony Brumbaugh, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Gabe Hickman, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-0, 248, Sr.; Caleb Lyons, Piqua, 6-4, 288, Jr.

K: Justin Rader, Olentangy Berlin, 6-0, 150, Sr.

———

Second Team Defense

DL: Correy Craddolph, Columbus Northland, 5-10, 220, Jr.; Anthony Donahue, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-2. 195. Jr.; Charlie Morehead, Toledo St. Francis, DL, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Brody Foley, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-6, 230, Jr.; Mike Miller, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 235, Sr.; John Jackson, Barberton, 6-2, 260, Jr.

LB: Josh Engle, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Nate Cikalo, Avon Lake, 5-11, 182, Sr.; Chris Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, LB, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Nick Maricocchi, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Cam Sanders, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryan Prusinowski, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Luke Bauer, Akron Archbishop Hoban, LB, 6-1, 245, Sr.

DB: Chris Gales, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 204, Sr.; Delonte Hall, Maple Heights, 5-10, 178, Sr.; Martavien Johnson, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 170, Sr.; AJ Kirk, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Devonte Armstrong, Massillon Perry, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Tamarion Crumpley, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P: Magnus Haines, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 180, Sr.

———

Third Team Offense

QB: Kaden Doup, Olentangy, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jackson Kuhn, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-1, 195, Sr.

RB: Caden Williams, Big Walnut, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Javarus Leach, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-10, 208, Sr.; Tyron Darby, West Carrollton, 6-1, 185, Jr.

WR: Marvin Conkle, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Ty Weatherspoon, Amherst Steele, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Nick Barr, Troy, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Cam Hering, Harrison, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Joey Faulkner, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-10, 180, Jr.

TE: Joe Trent, Dublin Jerome, 6-5, 210, Sr.

OL: Luke Kirin, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Luke Beltavski, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Josh Henderson, Wooster, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Luke Petit, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-4, 284, Sr.; Jacob Moorman, Troy, 6-3, 320, Sr.; Adrian Razo, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 330, Sr.

K: Owen Wiley, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Jackson Trombley, Piqua, 5-11, 177, Soph.

———

Third Team Defense

DL: Ethan Hand, Olentangy, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Lavell Gibson, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Rayshawn Galloway, Toledo Bowsher, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Will Myres, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-0, 202, Sr.; Jabari Felton, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Koty Henry, Wooster, 6-0, 220, Sr.

LB: Jacob Arndt, Marion Harding, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Landon Johnson, Olentangy, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Derell Bedingfield Jr., Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Devon Hunter, Avon, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Carson Clark, Fremont Ross, LB, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Nate Leskovac, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Johnathan Heisa, Hudson, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Zack Gaither, Xenia, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Emarion Perkins, Warren G. Harding, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB: Billy Simpson, Avon Lake, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jaymar Hargrove-Mundy, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jeremy Holloway, Riverside Stebbins, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Dwight Lewis, Fairborn, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P: Arlind Bengu, Avon, 5-11, 170, Sr.

———

Honorable Mention

QB: Amare Jenkins, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 160, Jr.; Kaden Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 160, Soph.

RB: Gage Lowery, Watkins Memorial, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Caden McCarty, Logan, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Steven McCoy, Toledo St. Francis, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Charles Reninger, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Willtrell Hartson, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 200, Soph.

WR: Tae’Shaun Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross, 6-1, 185, Soph.; Jorden Berry, West Carrollton, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Nic Pucci, Harrison, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Barret Labus, Wadsworth, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Andrew Wilson-Lamp, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 170, Sr.

OL: Mason Fry, Canal Winchester, 6-4, 282, Soph.; Max Martin-Lee, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Jesse Williamson, Licking Heights, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Toby Wilson, Olentangy, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Evan White, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 250, Jr.; E.J. Johnson, Toledo St. Francis, 6-6, 245, Sr.; Jack Bauer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 240, Jr.

K: Cole Tishler, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Andrew Lastovka, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-9, 143, Jr.

DL: Zion Bowling, Teays Valley, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Henry Pierce, Logan, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Ty Cobb, Oregon Clay, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Alex Greene, Troy, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Anthony Baltimore, West Carrollton, 6-2, 240, Sr.

LB: Kahli Horton-Campbell, Westerville South, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Ethan Laslo, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Brian Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Adam Miller, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Bryce Kahl, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Seven Blue, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Jr.; Will Guy, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-2, 192, Sr.; Casey O’Toole, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 220, Jr.

DB: Brandon Armstrong, Westerville South, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Zion Freeman-Walker, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Caleb Gossett, Olentangy, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Chase Saneholtz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Shy’Twan James, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 180, Sr.; K.J. Dunston, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Andrew Naugle, Oregon Clay, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Terence Thomas, Boardman, 5-11, 180, Jr.

P: Alex Kasee, Sylvania Northview, 5-10, 140, Soph.; Anthony Scott, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 170, Sr.