Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA boys basketball district pairings — Division 1

By: , March 14, 2021, 8:11 pm

Below are the Division 1 boys basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13 counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 1 runs through semifinals (April 8) and finals (April 10) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 1

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Petoskey at Gaylord, 7 p.m.

G2: Alpena at Traverse City West, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Marquette, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Traverse City Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant, facing the winner of District 2)

——————————

District 2

(Hosted by Midland)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Bay City Central vs. Bay City Western, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Midland Dow vs. Mt. Pleasant, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Midland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant, facing the winner of District 1)

——————————

District 3

(Hosted by Flushing)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Saginaw Heritage vs. Flushing, 7 p.m. (moved to semifinals with Saginaw Arthur Hill out)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Swartz Creek vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Saginaw Heritage vs. Flushing, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant, facing the winner of District 4)

——————————

District 4

(Hosted by Grand Blanc)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Flint Southwestern vs. Flint Kearsley, 5 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Lapeer vs. Davison, 5 p.m.

G3: Flint Kearsley vs. Grand Blanc, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, noon

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant, facing the winner of District 3)

——————————

District 5

(Hosted by Oxford)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Waterford Kettering vs. Lake Orion, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Oxford vs. Romeo, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Clarkston, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Rochester Adams, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland, facing the winner of District 6)

——————————

District 6

(Hosted by Bloomfield Hills)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: West Bloomfield vs. Auburn Hills Avondale, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Pontiac vs. Waterford Mott, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Auburn Hills Avondale vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Bloomfield Hills, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland, facing the winner of District 5)

——————————

District 7

(Hosted by Milford)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Milford vs. Walled Lake Central, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Walled Lake Western vs. White Lake Lakeland, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Walled Lake Northern, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland, facing the winner of District 8)

——————————

District 8

(Hosted by Howell)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Holly vs. Fenton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Howell vs. Linden, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Hartland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland, facing the winner of District 7)

——————————

District 9 

(Hosted by Grand Rapids Northview)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Cedar Springs at Lowell, 7 p.m.

G2: Greenville at Grand Rapids Northview, 7 p.m.

G3: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Rockford, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G4: G1 winner vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, facing the winner of District 10)

——————————

District 10

(Hosted by Muskegon Reeths-Puffer)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grand Rapids Union vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Muskegon, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Muskegon Mona Shores vs. Grand Haven, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, facing the winner of District 9)

——————————

District 11

(Hosted by Zeeland East)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Grandville at Zeeland West, 7 p.m.

G2: Jenison at Hudonsville, 7 p.m.

G3: Holland at Holland West Ottawa, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G4: G1 winner vs. Zeeland East, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, facing the winner of District 12)

——————————

District 12

(Hosted by East Grand Rapids)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Byron Center vs. Wyoming

G2: Middleville Thornapple Kellogg vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills

G3: East Kentwood vs. Caledonia

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G4: G1 winner vs. East Grand Rapids, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, facing the winner of District 11)

——————————

District 13

(Hosted by St. Joseph)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Portage Northern vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Mattawan vs. Portage Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Portage Northern vs. Kalamazoo Central, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Grand Ledge, facing the winner of District 14)

——————————

District 14

(Hosted by Sturgis)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Battle Creek Lakeview vs. Battle Creek Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Sturgis vs. Coldwater, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Richland Gull Lake, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Grand Ledge, facing the winner of District 13)

——————————

District 15

(Hosted by Lansing Waverly)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: St. Johns vs. East Lansing, 5 p.m.

G2: Grand Ledge vs. Lansing Waverly, 6:30 p.m. (moved to semifinals with Haslett out)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. DeWitt, 5 p.m.

G4: Grand Ledge vs. Lansing Waverly, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, noon

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Grand Ledge, facing the winner of District 16)

——————————

District 16

(Hosted by Okemos)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Okemos vs. Jackson, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Jackson Northwest vs. Lansing Everett, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Holt, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Mason, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Grand Ledge, facing the winner of District 15)

——————————

District 17

(Hosted by Dexter)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: South Lyon vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Brighton vs. Dexter, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. South Lyon East, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Pinckney, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing the winner of District 18)

——————————

District 18

(Hosted by Ypsilanti Lincoln)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Ypsilanti Lincoln vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Saline vs. Ypsilanti Community, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Belleville, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Ann Arbor Huron, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing the winner of District 17)

——————————

District 19

(Hosted by Plymouth)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Salem vs. Northville, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Novi vs. Plymouth, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Canton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing the winner of District 20)

——————————

District 20

(Hosted by Livonia Franklin)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Redford Thurston vs. Garden City, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Livonia Churchill vs. Livonia Franklin, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Westland John Glenn, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Livonia Stevenson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing the winner of District 19)

——————————

District 21

(Hosted by Monroe)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Temperance Bedford vs. Monroe, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Gibraltar Carlson vs. Trenton, 5 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Brownstown Woodhaven, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Wayne Memorial, facing the winner of District 22)

——————————

District 22

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Allen Park at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Riverview at Wyandotte Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Southgate Anderson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

(At host site)

Saturday, March 27

G4: G3 winner at G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Wayne Memorial, facing the winner of District 21)

——————————

District 23

(Hosted by Dearborn Heights Crestwood)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Wayne Memorial vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Romulus vs. Taylor, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Taylor vs. Dearborn, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Wayne Memorial, facing the winner of District 24)

——————————

District 24

(Hosted by Dearborn Fordson)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Dearborn Edsel Ford vs. Detroit Western, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Melvindale vs. Dearborn Fordson, 5 p.m. (canceled)

G3: Dearborn Edsel Ford vs. River Rouge, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: Dearborn Fordson vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Wayne Memorial, facing the winner of District 23)

——————————

District 25

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Birmingham Groves at Southfield A&T, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Farmington at Birmingham Seaholm, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At Birmingham Brother Rice) 

G2: G1 winner vs. Birmingham Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

G3: G2 winner vs. North Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At Birmingham Brother Rice) 

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 4 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at TBA, facing the winner of District 26)

——————————

District 26

(Hosted by Detroit Renaissance)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Royal Oak vs. Berkley, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit Mumford vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Detroit Renaissance, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Oak Park, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at TBA, facing the winner of District 25)

——————————

District 27

(Hosted by Warren Woods Tower)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Warren Mott vs. Warren Cousino, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Warren Woods Tower vs. Warren Fitzgerald, 5 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Warren De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at TBA, facing the winner of District 28)

——————————

District 28

(Hosted by Grosse Pointe North)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Grosse Pointe North vs. Detroit Cass Tech, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Grosse Pointe South vs. Detroit King, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Grosse Pointe North vs. Hamtramck, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at TBA, facing the winner of District 27)

——————————

District 29

(Hosted by Rochester Hills Stoney Creek)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Utica vs. Rochester, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Utica Eisenhower vs. Troy, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy, facing the winner of District 30)

——————————

District 30

(Hosted by Troy Athens)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Sterling Heights vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Utica Ford vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. Troy Athens, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy, facing the winner of District 29)

——————————

District 31

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host site)

G1: Fraser at Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: St. Clair Shores Lakeview at Roseville, 7p.m.

G3: G1 winner at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At host site)

G4: G2 winner at G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy, facing the winner of District 32)

——————————

District 32

(Hosted by Macomb Dakota)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Port Huron vs. Port Huron Northern, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Macomb Dakota, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy, facing the winner of District 31)

——————————