Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA boys basketball district pairings — Division 2

By: , March 15, 2021, 12:58 am

Below are the Division 2 boys basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 2 runs through semifinals (April 8) at Grand Rapids’ Van Andel Arena and finals (April 10) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 33

(Hosted by Houghton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host site)

G1: Gladstone at Houghton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Kingsford at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Escanaba, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 34)

——————————

District 34

(Hosted by Boyne City)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Boyne City at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Kalkaska at Grayling, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At Boyne City)

G3: Boyne City vs. Cheboygan, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Kinglsey, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At Boyne City)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 33)

——————————

District 35

(Hosted by Cadillac)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Reed City vs. Cadillac, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ludington vs. Manistee, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Big Rapids, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Ludington vs. Benzie Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 36)

——————————

District 36

(Hosted by Standish-Sterling)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Gladwin vs. Clare, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Ogemaw Heights, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Standish-Sterling, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 35)

——————————

District 37

(Hosted by Alma)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Central Montcalm vs. Belding, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Howard City Tri County vs. Shepherd, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Alma, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso, facing the winner of District 38)

——————————

District 38

(Hosted by Essexville Garber)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Bay City John Glenn, 5 p.m.

G2: Essexville Garber vs. Midland Bullock Creek, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Carrollton, 5 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Freeland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso, facing the winner of District 37)

——————————

District 39

(Hosted by Frankenmuth)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Saginaw vs. Birch Run, 5 p.m.

G2: Caro vs. Clio, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Frankenmuth, 5 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso, facing the winner of District 40)

——————————

District 40

(Hosted by Lake Fenton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Owosso vs. Durand, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Lake Fenton vs. Ovid-Elsie, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Corunna, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Chesaning, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso, facing the winner of District 39)

——————————

District 41

(Hosted by Whitehall)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Fruitport at Spring Lake, 7 p.m.

G2: Muskegon Oakridge at Montague, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G3: Muskegon Orchard View at G1 winner, 7 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Whitehall, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 2 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids South Christian, facing the winner of District 42)

——————————

District 42

(Hosted by Comstock Park)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Sparta vs. Comstock Park, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grant vs. Newaygo, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Fremont, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Coopersville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids South Christian, facing the winner of District 41)

——————————

District 43

(Hosted by Allendale)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Allendale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Grand Rapids West Catholic vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids South Christian, facing the winner of District 44)

——————————

District 44

(Hosted by Grand Rapids South Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Wyoming Kelloggsville vs. Grand Rapids South Christian, 5 p.m.

G2: Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy vs. Kentwood Grand River Prep, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 5 p.m.

G4: Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy vs. Grand Rapids Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids South Christian, facing the winner of District 43)

——————————

District 45

(Hosted by Niles)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Niles vs. Berrien Springs, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Buchanan vs. Dowagiac, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Edwardsburg, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Vicksburg, facing the winner of District 46)

——————————

District 46

(Hosted by Coloma)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: South Haven vs. Allegan, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Hamilton vs. Holland Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Allegan vs. Benton Harbor, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Coloma, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Vicksburg, facing the winner of District 45)

——————————

District 47

(Hosted by Hopkins)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Hastings vs. Hopkins, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Wayland vs. Plainwell, 5 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Otsego, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Vicksburg, facing the winner of District 48)

——————————

District 48

(Hosted by Paw Paw)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Constantine vs. Parchment, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Vicksburg vs. Paw Paw, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Three Rivers, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Vicksburg, facing the winner of District 47)

——————————

District 49

(Hosted by Ionia)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Portland vs. Ionia, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Lansing Eastern vs. Lansing Sexton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Ionia vs. Lansing Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing the winner of District 50)

——————————

District 50

(Hosted by Chelsea)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. Fowlerville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Stockbridge vs. Chelsea, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Williamston, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing the winner of District 49)

——————————

District 51

(Hosted by Eaton Rapids)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Olivet vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Charlotte vs. Eaton Rapids, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Marshall, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing the winner of District 52)

——————————

District 52

(Hosted by Jonesville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Parma Western vs. Adrian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Brooklyn Columbia Central vs. Hillsdale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Jonesville, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Onsted, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing the winner of District 51)

——————————

District 53

(Hosted by Carleton Airport)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Dundee at Tecumseh, 7 p.m. 

G2: Monroe Jefferson at Milan, 7 p.m.

G3: Ida at Carleton Airport, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At Carleton Airport)

G4: G1 winner vs. Blissfield, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At Carleton Airport)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Tecumseh, facing the winner of District 54)

——————————

District 54

(Hosted by New Boston Huron)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Flat Rock vs. Grosse Ile, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: New Boston Huron vs. Ecorse, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Romulus Summit Academy North, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Tecumseh, facing the winner of District 53)

——————————

District 55

(Hosted by Detroit Voyageur Prep)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Dearborn Heights Annapolis vs. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit Voyageur Prep vs. Dearborn Advanced Tech, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Tecumseh, facing the winner of District 56)

——————————

District 56

(Hosted by Detroit Edison)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit Collegiate Prep vs. Detroit University Prep, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit University Prep Science & Math vs. Detroit Edison, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Tecumseh, facing the winner of District 55)

——————————

District 57

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit Cody at Detroit Cornerstone H&T, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Detroit CMA at Livonia Clarenceville, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Redford Union, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G3 winner at G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing the winner of District 58)

——————————

District 58

(Hosted by Ferndale)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Ferndale University vs. Detroit Henry Ford, 4:30 p.m.

G2: Hazel Park vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing the winner of District 57)

——————————

District 59

(Hosted by Eastpointe)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Center Line vs. Eastpointe, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit Osborn vs. Warren Lincoln, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing the winner of District 60)

——————————

District 60

(Hosted by Harper Woods)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit East English vs. Detroit Denby, 7 p.m. (participants split for semifinals with Harper Woods out)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Detroit Denby vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Detroit East English vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing the winner of District 59)

——————————

District 61

(Hosted by Clawson)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Birmingham Detroit Country Day vs. Clawson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Croswell-Lexington, facing the winner of District 62)

——————————

District 62

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Algonac at St. Clair, 7 p.m.

G2: Richmond at Marine City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: New Haven at G1 winner, 7 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Macomb Lutheran North, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Croswell-Lexington, facing the winner of District 61)

——————————

District 63

(Hosted by Yale)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Almont vs. Yale, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Marysville vs. Imlay City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner at Croswell-Lexington, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Armada, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Croswell-Lexington, facing the winner of District 64)

——————————

District 64

(Hosted by Goodrich)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Flint Hamady vs. Ortonville Brandon, 5:30 p.m.

G2: North Branch vs. Mt. Morris, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Goodrich, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Flint Powers, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Croswell-Lexington, facing the winner of District 63)

——————————