Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA boys basketball district pairings — Division 3

By: , March 15, 2021, 8:04 am

Below are the Division 3 boys basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 3 runs through semifinals (April 8) and finals (April 10) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 65

(Hosted by Ishpeming)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Calumet at L’Anse, 7 p.m.

G2: Ironwood at Ishpeming, 7 p.m.

G3: Hancock at Ishpeming Westwood, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G4: G1 winner at Painesdale Jeffers, 7 p.m.

G5: Ishpeming Westwood vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing the winner of District 66)

——————————

District 66

(Hosted by Norway)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: West Iron County at Gwinn, 7 p.m.

G2: Menominee at Norway, 7 p.m.

G3: Manistique at Bark River-Harris, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G4: G1 winner at Iron Mountain, 7 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.)

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing the winner of District 65)

——————————

District 67

(Hosted by St. Ignace)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: East Jordan at Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Johannesburg-Lewiston at St. Ignace, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Charlevoix, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing the winner of District 68)

——————————

District 68

(Hosted by Rogers City)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Tawas vs. Rogers City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Whittemore-Prescott vs. Alcona, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Oscoda, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing the winner of District 67)

——————————

District 69

(Hosted by Traverse City St. Francis)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Elk Rapids vs. Grand Traverse Academy, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Mancelona vs. Traverse City St. Francis, 5 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Maple City Glen Lake, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Houghton Lake, facing the winner of District 70)

——————————

District 70

(Hosted by Houghton Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Roscommon vs. Houghton Lake, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Lake City vs. Mesick, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. McBain, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Manton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, noon

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Houghton Lake, facing the winner of District 69)

——————————

District 71

(Hosted by Beaverton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Sanford Meridian vs. Beal City, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Farwell vs. Harrison, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Beaverton, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Pinconning, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Houghton Lake, facing the winner of District 72)

——————————

District 72

(Hosted by Evart)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Mason County Central vs. Evart, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Hart vs. Hesperia, 7 p.m. (moved to semifinals with LeRoy Pine River out)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Mason County Central vs. Shelby, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Hart vs. Hesperia, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Houghton Lake, facing the winner of District 71)

——————————

District 73

(Hosted by Holton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: White Cloud vs. Holton, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Morley Stanwood vs. North Muskegon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Ravenna, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Fennville, facing the winner of District 74)

——————————

District 74

(Hosted by Ithaca)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: St. Louis vs. Blanchard Montabella, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ithaca vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Breckenridge, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Merrill, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Fennville, facing the winner of District 73)

——————————

District 75

(Hosted by Kent City)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Saranac vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep vs. Kent City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Carson City-Crystal, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Fennville, facing the winner of District 76)

——————————

District 76

(Hosted by Fennville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Wyoming Potter’s House Christian vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Holland Black River vs. Saugatuck, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Fennville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Fennville, facing the winner of District 75)

——————————

District 77

(Hosted by Bridgman)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Marcellus vs. Bridgman, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Cassopolis vs. Decatur, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Niles Brandywine, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Decatur vs. Schoolcraft, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson, facing the winner of District 78)

——————————

District 78

(Hosted by Lawton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Hartford vs. Bangor, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Bloomingdale vs. Gobles, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Watervliet5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Lawton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 2 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson, facing the winner of District 77)

——————————

District 79

(Hosted by Comstock)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Delton Kellogg vs. Galesburg-Augusta, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Kalamazoo Christian, 5 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Comstock, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson, facing the winner of District 80)

——————————

District 80

(Hosted by Centreville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: White Pigeon vs. Bronson, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Quincy vs. Union City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Reading, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Centreville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson, facing the winner of District 79)

——————————

District 81

(Hosted by Perry)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Perry vs. Byron, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Montrose vs. New Lothrop, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Bath, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Laingsburg, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport, facing the winner of District 82)

——————————

District 82

(Hosted by Dansville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Springport vs. Dansville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Potterville, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Leslie, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport, facing the winner of District 81)

——————————

District 83

(Hosted by Michigan Center)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Grass Lake vs. East Jackson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Vandercook Lake vs. Napoleon, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Michigan Center, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport, facing the winner of District 84)

——————————

District 84

(Hosted by Hanover-Horton)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Concord vs. Homer, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Hanover-Horton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport, facing the winner of District 83)

——————————

District 85

(Hosted by Hudson)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Hudson vs. Addison, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Manchester vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Clinton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Erie Mason, facing the winner of District 86)

——————————

District 86

(Hosted by Adrian Madison)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Adrian Madison, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Morenci, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Erie Mason, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Erie Mason, facing the winner of District 85)

——————————

District 87

(Hosted by Whitmore Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Lutheran Westland vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Whitmore Lake vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Erie Mason, facing the winner of District 88)

——————————

District 88

(Hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit Leadership Academy vs. Allen Park Cabrini, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Taylor Prep vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Detroit Leadership Academy vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Erie Mason, facing the winner of District 87)

——————————

District 89

(Hosted by Detroit Southeastern)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit Cristo Rey vs. Detroit Pershing, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit Southeastern vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Pershing, facing the winner of District 90)

——————————

District 90

(Hosted by Detroit Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit Central vs. Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Redford Westfield Prep vs. Detroit Community, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Detroit Loyola, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Pershing, facing the winner of District 89)

——————————

District 91

(Hosted by Royal Oak Shrine)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Royal Oak Shrine vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Southfield Bradford vs. Madison Heights Madison, 5 p.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Pershing, facing the winner of District 92)

——————————

District 92

(Hosted by Memphis)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Kimball Landmark Academy vs. Clinton Twp. Clintondale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest vs. Mt. Clemens, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Memphis, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Pershing, facing the winner of District 91)

——————————

District 93

(Hosted by Sandusky)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Sandusky vs. Capac, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Marlette vs. Otisville LakeVille Memorial, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Kingston, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Brown City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Reese, facing the winner of District 94)

——————————

District 94

(Hosted by Millington)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Millington vs. Burton Atherton, 5:30 p.m. (moved to semifinals with Burton Bendle out)

G2: Burton Bentley vs. Flint New Standard, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Flint Beecher, 5:30 p.m. (moved to finals with both first-round participants out)

G4: Millington vs. Burton Atherton, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: Flint Beecher vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Reese, facing the winner of District 93)

——————————

District 95

(Hosted by Vassar)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Vassar, 5:30 p.m.

G2: St. Charles at Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 7 p.m.

G3: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at Hemlock, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At Vassar)

G4: G1 winner vs. Reese, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Reese, facing the winner of District 96)

——————————

District 96

(Hosted by Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Cass City vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Unionville-Sebewaing Area vs. Harbor Beach, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Bad Axe, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Reese, facing the winner of District 95)

——————————