Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA boys basketball district pairings — Division 4

By: , March 15, 2021, 9:17 am

Below are the Division 4 boys basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 4 runs through semifinals (April 8) at Grand Rapids’ Van Andel Arena and finals (April 10) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 97

(Hosted by Bessemer)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Ontonagon at Wakefield-Marenisco, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Watersmeet at Bessemer, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Ewen-Trout Creek, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee, facing the winner of District 98)

——————————

District 98

(Hosted by Lake Linden-Hubbell)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Baraga at Lake Linden-Hubbell, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Chassell at Republic-Michigamme, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Dollar Bay, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee, facing the winner of District 97)

——————————

District 99

(Hosted by Powers North Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Carney-Nadeau at Stephenson, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Felch North Dickinson at Crystal Falls Forest Park, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G3: G1 winner at Powers North Central, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Hannahville Nah Tah Wahsh, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee, facing the winner of District 100)

——————————

District 100

(Hosted by Eben Junction Superior Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Eben Junction Superior Central vs. Cooks Big Bay de Noc, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Rock Mid Peninsula vs. Rapid River, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Munising, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee, facing the winner of District 99)

——————————

District 101

(Hosted by Brimley)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: Brimley Ojibwe Charter at Brimley, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Newberry at Engadine, 7 p.m.

G3: Brimley Ojibwe Charter at Rudyard, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Pellston, facing the winner of District 102)

——————————

District 102

(Hosted by DeTour)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host sites)

G1: DeTour at Mackinac Island, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Cedarville at Pickford, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Mackinaw City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Pellston, facing the winner of District 101)

——————————

District 103

(Hosted by Pellston)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Beaver Island vs. Pellston, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian vs. Alanson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Pellston, facing the winner of District 104)

——————————

District 104

(Hosted by Onaway)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Hillman vs. Indian River Inland Lakes, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Wolverine vs. Onaway, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Posen, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Pellston, facing the winner of District 103)

——————————

District 105

(Hosted by Bellaire)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Central Lake vs. Alba, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Bellaire vs. Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Gaylord St. Mary, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Buckley, facing the winner of District 106)

——————————

District 106

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

(At host site)

G1: Fife Lake Forest Area at Suttons Bay, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

(At host sites)

G2: Leland at Traverse City Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Buckley, facing the winner of District 105)

——————————

District 107

(Hosted by Onekama)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Buckley vs. Manistee Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Onekama vs. Brethren, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Frankfort, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Buckley, facing the winner of District 108)

——————————

District 108

(Hosted by Mason County Eastern)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Walkerville vs. Marion, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Mason County Eastern vs. Pentwater, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Baldwin, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Buckley, facing the winner of District 107)

——————————

District 109

(Hosted by Au Gres-Sims)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Fairview vs. Atlanta, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: St. Helen Charlton Heston vs. Au Gres-Sims, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Atlanta vs. Hale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Midland, facing the winner of District 110)

——————————

District 110

(Hosted by Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Coleman vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Vestaburg vs. Fulton, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Midland, facing the winner of District 109)

——————————

District 111

(Hosted by Akron-Fairgrove)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Mayville vs. Akron-Fairgrove, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ashley vs. Bay City All Saints, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Midland Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Saginaw Nouvel, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Midland, facing the winner of District 112)

——————————

District 112

(Hosted by Ubly)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Owendale-Gagetown vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Caseville vs. Deckerville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Carsonville-Port Sanilac vs. Ubly, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Kinde North Huron, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Midland, facing the winner of District 111)

——————————

District 113

(Hosted by Fruitport Calvary Christian)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Holland Calvary vs. Fruitport Calvary Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Muskegon Heights vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Niles, facing the winner of District 114)

——————————

District 114

(Hosted by Wyoming Tri-unity Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran vs. Byron Center Zion Christian, 5 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Kalamazoo Heritage Christian vs. Kalamazoo Phoenix, 7 p.m (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 5 p.m.

G4: Kalamazoo Heritage Christian vs. Martin, 7 p.m

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Niles, facing the winner of District 114)

——————————

District 115

(Hosted by Three Oaks River Valley)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran vs. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Three Oaks River Valley vs. Benton Harbor Countryside Academy, 5:30 p.m.

G3: St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs. New Buffalo, 7 p.m

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Niles, facing the winner of District 114)

——————————

District 116

(Hosted by Eau Claire)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Lawrence vs. Eau Claire, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Climax-Scotts 2, Mendon 0 (forfeit)

G3: Eau Claire vs. Marcellus Howardsville Christian, 7 p.m

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: Climax-Scotts vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Niles, facing the winner of District 114)

——————————

District 117

(Hosted by Lansing Christian)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Fowler vs. Portland St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Lansing Christian vs. Webberville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian, facing the winner of District 118)

——————————

District 118

(Hosted by Bellevue)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Battle Creek Calhoun Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Marshall Academy vs. Jackson Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Bellevue, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian, facing the winner of District 117)

——————————

District 119

(Hosted by Colon)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Tekonsha vs. Athens, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Coldwater Pansophia vs. Litchfield, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Athens vs. Colon, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Litchfield vs. Burr Oak, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian, facing the winner of District 120)

——————————

District 120

(Hosted by Pittsford)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Waldron vs. Camden-Frontier, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Hillsdale Will Carleton vs. North Adams-Jerome, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. Hillsdale Academy, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Pittsford, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian, facing the winner of District 119)

——————————

District 121

(Hosted by Petersburg Summerfield)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Ann Arbor Central vs. Britton Deerfield, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Livingston Christian vs. Petersburg Summerfield, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Ypsilanti Lincoln, facing the winner of District 122)

——————————

District 122

(Hosted by Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Taylor Trillium Academy vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Ypsilanti Lincoln, facing the winner of District 121)

——————————

District 123

(Hosted by Detroit Douglass)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Detroit Davis Aerospace vs. Detroit Public Safety Academy, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Warren Michigan Math & Science vs. Detroit Douglass, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: Detroit Davis Aerospace vs. Detroit Douglass, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Ypsilanti Lincoln, facing the winner of District 124)

——————————

District 124

(Hosted by Westland Huron Valley Lutheran)

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Plymouth Christian vs. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Ypsilanti Lincoln, facing the winner of District 123)

——————————

District 125

(Hosted by Birmingham Roeper)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Birmingham Roeper vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Novi Christian Academy vs. Southfield Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Southfield Christian, facing the winner of District 126)

——————————

District 126

(Hosted by Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G1: Auburn Hills Christian vs. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Southfield Christian, facing the winner of District 125)

——————————

District 127

(Hosted by Genesee Christian)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 23

G1: Genesee vs. Genesee Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G2: International Academy of Flint vs. Morrice, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Thursday, March 25

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Southfield Christian, facing the winner of District 128)

——————————

District 128

(Hosted by Peck)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 23

G1: New Haven Merritt Academy vs. Chesterfield Austin Catholic, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 25

G2: Peck vs. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Dryden, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, March 27

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Southfield Christian, facing the winner of District 127)

——————————