Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA boys basketball regional pairings

By: , March 28, 2021, 5:25 pm

DIVISION 1

Regional 1

(Hosted by Midland Dow)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Marquette (12-3) vs. Midland (10-5) at Traverse City Central, 7 p.m.

G2: Flushing (12-5) vs. Grand Blanc (10-2) at Grand Blanc, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Midland Dow, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Davison, vs winner of Regional 2)

———

Regional 2

(At White Lake Lakeland)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Howell (12-5) vs. Walled Lake Northern (10-4), 5 p.m.

G2: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (12-0) vs. Clarkston (14-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Davison, vs winner of Regional 1)

———

Regional 3

(At Muskegon Reeths-Puffer)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: East Grand Rapids (7-5) vs. Zeeland East (18-0), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grand Haven (11-5) vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (14-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Muskegon Orchard View, vs winner of Regional 4)

———

Regional 4

(At Grand Ledge)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Holt (9-7) vs. East Lansing (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Coldwater (13-4) vs. Portage Central (8-5), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Muskegon Orchard View, vs winner of Regional 3)

———

Regional 5

(At Northville)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Livonia Stevenson (12-6) vs. Salem (8-8), 6 p.m.

G2: Ann Arbor Huron (16-0) vs. Dexter (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 3, vs winner of Regional 6)

———

Regional 6

(At Ecorse)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: River Rouge (9-3) vs. Dearborn Divine Child (12-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Riverview (11-2) vs. Monroe (5-15), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 3, vs winner of Regional 5)

———

Regional 7

(At Warren De La Salle)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Detroit U-D Jesuit (10-0) vs. Birmingham Brother Rice (8-4), 5 p.m.

G2: Detroit King (15-2) vs. Warren De La Salle (11-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 4, vs winner of Regional 8)

———

Regional 8

(At Troy)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Macomb Dakota (11-1) vs. Roseville (9-7), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (11-4) vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (12-4), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 4, vs winner of Regional 7)

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 9

(Hosted by Traverse City Central)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Ludington (12-5) vs. Ogemaw Heights (11-3) at Traverse City Central, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Boyne City (11-7) at Escanaba (15-2), 6 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Traverse City Central, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Corunna, vs winner of Regional 10)

———

Regional 10

(At Owosso)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Corunna (14-4) vs. Bridgeport (14-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Carrollton (12-4) vs. Shepherd (9-8), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Corunna, vs winner of Regional 9)

———

Regional 11

(At Grand Rapids South Christian)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Grand Rapids South Christian (17-2) vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (15-0), 5 p.m.

G2: Coopersville (14-5) vs. Spring Lake (7-10), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Calvin University’s Van Noord Arena, vs winner of Regional 12)

———

Regional 12

(At Benton Harbor)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Parchment (14-3) vs. Hopkins (10-7), 5 p.m.

G2: Benton Harbor (15-2) vs. Stevensville Lakeshore (12-2), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Calvin University’s Van Noord Arena, vs winner of Regional 11)

———

Regional 13

(At Williamston)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Parma Western (7-8) vs. Battle Creek Pennfield (17-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Williamston (11-2) vs. Ionia (10-7), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Chelsea, vs winner of Regional 14)

———

Regional 14

(At Tecumseh)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Detroit University Prep (10-9) vs. Dearborn Heights (7-4), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Romulus Summit Academy (18-1) vs. Blissfield (13-2), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Chelsea, vs winner of Regional 13)

———

Regional 15

(At Livonia Clarenceville)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (15-2) vs. Eastpointe (11-8), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ferndale (11-4) vs. Livonia Clarenceville (7-8), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8, vs winner of Regional 16)

———

Regional 16

(At Croswell-Lexington)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: New Haven (7-5) vs. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (9-6), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Goodrich (12-3) vs. Croswell-Lexington (17-1), 7:30 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8, vs winner of Regional 15)

——————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 17

(Hosted by Sault Ste. Marie)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Painesdale Jeffers (18-1) vs. Iron Mountain (15-0) at Escanaba, 7 p.m.

G2: Charlevoix (16-1) vs. Oscoda (19-0) at Johannesburg-Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Lake City, vs winner of Regional 18)

———

Regional 18

(At Houghton Lake)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Mason County Central (4-12) vs. Beaverton (16-0), 5:30 p.m.

G2: McBain (14-0) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (14-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Lake City, vs winner of Regional 17)

———

Regional 19

(At Fennville)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (13-6) vs. Pewamo-Westphalia (12-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ithaca (8-9) vs. North Muskegon (9-8), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, vs winner of Regional 20)

———

Regional 20

(At Bronson)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Centreville (12-2) vs. Kalamazoo Christian (12-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Lawton (7-8) vs. Schoolcraft (16-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, vs winner of Regional 20)

———

Regional 21

(At Springport)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Hanover-Horton (17-1) vs. Michigan Center (14-3), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Leslie (15-1) vs. Bath (9-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Tecumseh, vs winner of Regional 22)

———

Regional 22

(At Erie Mason)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Riverview Gabriel Richard (13-2) vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (12-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Adrian Madison (8-7) vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-11), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Tecumseh, vs winner of Regional 21)

———

Regional 23

(At Detroit Pershing)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Warren Michigan Collegiate 2, Memphis 0 (forfeit)

G2: Detroit Loyola (9-4) vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (10-5), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: Warren Michigan Collegiate (13-6) vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 12, vs winner of Regional 24)

———

Regional 24

(At Reese)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Bad Axe (12-2) vs. Reese (14-1), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Flint Beecher (11-1) vs. Marlette (6-8), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 12, vs winner of Regional 23)

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 25

(Hosted by Negaunee)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Bessemer (12-7) vs. Chassell (13-4) at Ontonagon, 7 p.m.

G2: Carney-Nadeau (11-8) vs. Rapid River (9-8) at Marquette, 7 p.m. 

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Negaunee, p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 13, vs winner of Regional 26)

———

Regional 26

(Hosted by Pellston)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Mackinaw City (14-4) at Rudyard (15-2), 7 p.m.

G2: Alanson (13-7) vs. Onaway (13-3) at Pellston, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Pellston, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 13, vs winner of Regional 25)

———

Regional 27

(At Buckley)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: McBain Northern Michigan Christian (12-2) vs. Frankfort (15-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary (13-4) vs. Ellsworth (15-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Houghton Lake, vs winner of Regional 28)

———

Regional 28

(At Midland)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Ubly (12-2) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (8-8), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (17-1) vs. Hale (11-2), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Houghton Lake, vs winner of Regional 27)

———

Regional 29

(At Niles)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Marcellus Howardsville Christian (13-3) vs. New Buffalo (13-3), 5:15 p.m.

G2: Wyoming Tri-unity (10-2) vs. Holland Calvary (8-6), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Vicksburg, vs winner of Regional 30)

———

Regional 30

(At Lansing Christian)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Pittsford (9-5) vs. Colon (12-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Bellevue (13-3) vs. Webberville (12-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Vicksburg, vs winner of Regional 29)

———

Regional 31

(At Ypsilanti Lincoln)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Plymouth Christian (12-5) vs. Detroit Douglass (12-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (4-9) vs. Petersburg Summerfield (12-4), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 16 at West Bloomfield, vs winner of Regional 32)

———

Regional 32

(At Southfield Christian)

Regional semifinals

(Tuesday, March 30)

G1: Marine City Cardinal Mooney (9-7) vs. International Academy of Flint (6-6), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Clarkston Everest Collegiate (15-2) vs. Southfield Christian (12-1), 7:30 p.m.

Regional finals

(Thursday, April 1)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 16 at West Bloomfield, vs winner of Regional 31)

——————————