Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA girls basketball district pairings — Division 1

By: , March 14, 2021, 2:36 pm

Below are the Division 1 girls basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 1 runs through semifinals (April 7) and finals (April 9) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 1

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Gaylord at Marquette, 7 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Traverse City Central at Alpena, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: Marquette at Petoskey, 7 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Traverse City West, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner at TBA, 7 p..

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Midland Dow, vs winner of District 2)

——————————

District 2

(Hosted by Midland)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Bay City Central vs. Bay City Western, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Mt. Pleasant vs. Midland Dow, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Midland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Midland Dow, vs winner of District 1)

——————————

District 3

(Hosted by Flushing)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Flint Southwestern vs. Saginaw Heritage, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Swartz Creek vs. Flushing, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Flint Southwestern vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Midland Dow, vs. winner of District 4)

——————————

District 4

(Hosted by Grand Blanc)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Lapeer vs. Flint Kearsley, 6 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Oxford vs. Grand Blanc, 5 p.m.

G3: Lapeer vs. Davison, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Midland Dow, vs. winner of District 3)

——————————

District 5

(Hosted by Romeo)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Romeo vs. Rochester Adams, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Waterford Kettering vs. Clarkston, 5:15 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Lake Orion, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Holly, facing winner of District 6)

——————————

District 6

(Hosted by Waterford Mott)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Auburn Hills Avondale vs. Bloomfield Hills, TBA

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Waterford Mott vs. West Bloomfield, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G3: G1 winner vs. Birmingham Marian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: Waterford Mott vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Holly, facing winner of District 5)

——————————

District 7

(Hosted by Walled Lake Northern)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Milford vs. Walled Lake Western, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: White Lake Lakeland vs. Walled Lake Central, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Walled Lake Northern, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Holly, facing winner of District 8)

——————————

District 8

(Hosted by Linden)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Holly vs. Fenton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Linden vs. Hartland, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Howell, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Holly, facing winner of District 7)

——————————

District 9

(Hosted by Cedar Springs)

FIRST ROUND

(At host sites)

Monday, March 22

G1: Cedar Springs at Grand Rapids Northview, 7 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Lowell, 7 p.m.

G3: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Greenville, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(At Cedar Springs)

Wednesday, March 24

G4: Cedar Springs vs. Rockford, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

(At Cedar Springs)

Friday, Mach 26

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa, facing winner of District 10)

——————————

District 10

(Hosted by Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Caledonia at Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 7 p.m.

G2: Byron Center at Wyoming, 7 p.m.

G3: East Kentwood at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(At Thornapple Kellogg)

Wednesday, March 24

G4: G1 winner vs. East Grand Rapids, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

(At Thornapple Kellogg)

Friday, Mach 26

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa, facing winner of District 9)

——————————

District 11

(Hosted by Grandville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Grandville at Holland West Ottawa, 7 p.m.

G2: Jenison at Zeeland West, 7 p.m.

G3: Holland at Zeeland East, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At Grandville)

G4: G1 winner vs. Hudsonville, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

(At Grandville)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa, facing winner of District 12)

——————————

District 12

(Hosted by Grand Haven)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Grand Rapids Union vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grand Haven vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Muskegon, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa, facing winner of District 11)

——————————

District 13

(Hosted by Kalamazoo Central)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Portage Northern vs. Portage Central, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: St. Joseph vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: Portage Central vs. Mattawan, 5:30 p.m.

G4: St. Joseph vs. Kalamazoo Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Richland Gull Lake, facing winner of District 14)

——————————

District 14

(Hosted by Coldwater)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Coldwater vs. Battle Creek Central, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Sturgis vs. Battle Creek Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Coldwater vs. Richland Gull Lake, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Richland Gull Lake, facing winner of District 13)

——————————

District 15

(Hosted by DeWitt)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Lansing Waverly vs. Haslett, 5:30 p.m.

G2: DeWitt vs. St. Johns, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Grand Ledge, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. East Lansing, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Richland Gull Lake, facing winner of District 16)

——————————

District 16

(Hosted by Holt)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Mason vs. Holt, TBA (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Okemos vs. Jackson Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Mason vs. Jackson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Richland Gull Lake, facing winner of District 15)

——————————

District 17

(Hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Pinckney vs. Dexter, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ann Arbor Skyline vs. South Lyon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Brighton, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. South Lyon East, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing winner of District 18)

——————————

District 18

(Hosted by Saline)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ypsilanti Community vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ann Arbor Huron vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Belleville, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Saline, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing winner of District 17)

——————————

District 19

(Hosted by Plymouth)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Northville vs. Livonia Churchill, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Salem vs. Plymouth, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Canton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing winner of District 20)

——————————

District 20

(Hosted by Livonia Franklin)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Garden City vs. Livonia Franklin, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Redford Thurston vs. Wayne Memorial, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Westland John Glenn, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Northville, facing winner of District 19)

——————————

District 21

(Hosted by Brownstown Woodhaven)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Gibraltar Carlson vs. Monroe, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: New Boston Huron vs. Brownstown Woodhaven, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Temperance Bedford, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at TBA, facing winner of District 22)

——————————

District 22

(Hosted by TBA)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Southgate Anderson at Taylor, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Trenton at Wyandotte Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Riverview, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner at TBA, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at TBA, facing winner of District 21)

——————————

District 23

(Hosted by Lincoln Park)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Dearborn Heights vs. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Allen Park vs. Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Dearborn, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at TBA, facing winner of District 24)

——————————

District 24

(Hosted by River Rouge)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Melvindale vs. Detroit King, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: River Rouge vs. Detroit Cass Tech, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Dearborn Fordson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at TBA, facing winner of District 23)

——————————

District 25

(Hosted by Novi)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: North Farmington vs. Livonia Stevenson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Novi vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Farmington, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Detroit Renaissance, facing winner of District 26)

——————————

District 26

(Hosted by Royal Oak)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Royal Oak vs. Birmingham Seaholm, 7p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Southfield A&T vs. Birmingham Groves, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Berkley, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Detroit Renaissance, facing winner of District 25)

——————————

District 27

(Hosted by Detroit Renaissance)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Detroit Mumford vs. Oak Park, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Warren Fitzgerald vs. Detroit Renaissance, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Warren Mott, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Detroit Renaissance, facing winner of District 28)

——————————

District 28

(Hosted by Hamtramck)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Warren Cousin vs. Hamtramck, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Warren Woods Tower vs. Grosse Pointe South, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Grosse Pointe North, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Detroit Renaissance, facing winner of District 27)

——————————

District 29

(Hosted by Rochester)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Troy Athens vs. Rochester, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Utica Eisenhower vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, facing winner of District 30)

——————————

District 30

(Hosted by Utica Ford)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Sterling Heights vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Utica vs. Utica Ford, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Sterling Heights vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, facing winner of District 29)

——————————

District 31

(Hosted by Roseville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Roseville vs. Fraser, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Roseville vs. Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, facing winner of District 32)

——————————

District 32

(Hosted by Macomb Dakota)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: New Baltimore Anchor Bay vs. Marysville, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Macomb Dakota vs. Port Huron Northern, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Port Huron, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Macomb L’Anse Creuse, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, Mach 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, facing winner of District 31)

——————————