Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA girls basketball district pairings — Division 2

By: , March 14, 2021, 3:43 pm

Below are the Division 2 girls basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 2 runs through semifinals (April 7) at Grand Rapids’ Van Andel Arena and finals (April 9) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 33

(Hosted by Houghton)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Kingsford at Houghton, 7 p.m.

G2: Escanaba at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 26

G3: G2 winner vs. G3 winner at TBA, 7 p.m. 

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Houghton Lake, facing winner of District 34)

——————————

District 34

(Hosted by Cheboygan)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Cheboygan at Grayling, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At Cheboygan)

G2: Kalkaska vs. Sault Ste. Marie, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Boyne City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

(At Cheboygan)

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Houghton Lake, facing winner of District 33)

——————————

District 35

(Hosted by Kingsley)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Kingsley at Manistee, 7 p.m.

G2: Reed City at Benzie Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(At Kingsley)

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Ludington, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Cadillac, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

(At Kingsley)

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Houghton Lake, facing winner of District 36)

——————————

District 36

(Hosted by Big Rapids)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ogemaw Heights vs. Gladwin, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Big Rapids vs. Remus Chippewa Hills, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Clare, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Standish-Sterling, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Houghton Lake, facing winner of District 35)

——————————

District 37

(Hosted by Portland)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ionia vs. Central Montcalm, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Alma vs. Shepherd, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Belding, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Alma vs. Portland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Corunna, facing winner of District 38)

——————————

District 38

(Hosted by Saginaw Arthur Hill)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Midland Bullock Creek vs. Freeland, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Essexville Garber vs. Saginaw, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G4: G1 winner vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, 5:30 p.m.

G5: Essexville Garber vs. Bay City John Glenn, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Corunna, facing winner of District 37)

——————————

District 39

(Hosted by Bridgeport)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Caro vs. Bridgeport, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Birch Run vs. Carrollton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Saginaw, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Frankenmuth, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Corunna, facing winner of District 40)

——————————

District 40

(Hosted by Owosso)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ovid-Elsie vs. Durand, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Chesaning vs. Owosso, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Corunna, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Lake Fenton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Corunna, facing winner of District 39)

——————————

District 41

(Hosted by Spring Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Muskegon Orchard View vs. Muskegon Oakridge, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Fruitport vs. Spring Lake, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Whitehall, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Spring Lake vs. Montague, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Fremont, facing winner of District 42)

——————————

District 42

(Hosted by Sparta)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Grant vs. Howard City Tri County, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Fremont vs. Sparta, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Newaygo, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Comstock Park, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Fremont, facing winner of District 41)

——————————

District 43

(Hosted by Coopersville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Holland Christian vs. Coopersville, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Allendale vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Hamilton, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Fremont, facing winner of District 44)

——————————

District 44

(Hosted by Wyoming Godwin Heights)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Wyoming Kelloggsville vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Wyoming Lee, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Grand Rapids Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Fremont, facing winner of District 43)

——————————

District 45

(Hosted by Wayland)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy at Hopkins, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At Wayland)

G2: Kentwood Grand River Prep vs. Grand Rapids South Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Wayland, 7p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At Wayland)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Edwardsburg, facing winner of District 46)

——————————

District 46

(Hosted by Allegan)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Parchment vs. Allegan, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Paw Paw vs. Plainwell, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Otsego, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Edwardsburg, facing winner of District 45)

——————————

District 47

(Hosted by Benton Harbor)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: South Haven vs. Coloma, 5:30 p.m. (moved to semifinal, with Benton Harbor out)

G2: Berrien Springs vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: South Haven vs. Coloma, 5 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Buchanan, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Edwardsburg, facing winner of District 48)

——————————

District 48

(Hosted by Dowagiac)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Niles vs. Dowagiac, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Constantine vs. Vicksburg, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

G3: Niles vs. Three Rivers, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Edwardsburg, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Edwardsburg, facing winner of District 47)

——————————

District 49

(Hosted by Battle Creek Harper Creek)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Hillsdale vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Marshall vs. Parma Western, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Jonesville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing winner of District 50)

——————————

District 50

(Hosted by Hastings)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Eaton Rapids, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Hastings vs. Olivet, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Charlotte, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing winner of District 49)

——————————

District 51

(Hosted by Williamston)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. Fowlerville, TBA (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Fowlerville vs. Williamston, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G2 winner vs. Lansing Catholic, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing winner of District 52)

——————————

District 52

(Hosted by Tecumseh)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Stockbridge vs. Blissfield, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Adrian vs. Tecumseh, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Chelsea, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Onsted, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston, facing winner of District 51)

——————————

District 53

(Hosted by Milan)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ida vs. Carleton Airport, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Monroe Jefferson vs. Milan, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Dundee, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Romulus Summit Academy North, facing winner of District 54)

——————————

District 54

(Hosted by Romulus Summit Academy North)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Romulus vs. Grosse Ile, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Flat Rock vs. Romulus Summit Academy North, 7 p.m. (moved to semifinals with Dearborn Heights out)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Flat Rock vs. Romulus Summit Academy North, 7 p.m.

G3: Grosse Ile vs. Ecorse, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Romulus Summit Academy North, facing winner of District 53)

——————————

District 55

(Hosted by Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Detroit Cody vs. Canton Prep, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Romulus Summit Academy North, facing winner of District 56)

——————————

District 56

(Hosted by Detroit Voyageur Prep)

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Detroit Collegiate Prep vs. Detroit Voyageur Prep, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G2: G1 winner vs. Dearborn Advanced Tech, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Romulus Summit Academy North, facing winner of District 55)

——————————

District 57

(Hosted by Wixom St. Catherine)

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL

G1: Livonia Clarenceville vs. Wixom St. Catherine, TBA

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G2: G1 winner vs. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing winner of District 58)

——————————

District 58

(Hosted by TBA)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Warren Lincoln at Hazel Park, 7 p.m.

G2: Warren Regina at Ferndale University, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at TBA, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing winner of District 57)

——————————

District 59

(Hosted by Detroit Edison)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Detroit University Prep vs. Detroit Osborn, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit International vs. Detroit Edison, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing winner of District 60)

——————————

District 60

(Hosted by Detroit East English)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Eastpointe vs. Detroit East English, 5:30 p.m. (moved to semifinals with Harper Woods out)

G2: Detroit Denby vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: Eastpointe vs. Detroit East English, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville, facing winner of District 59)

——————————

District 61

(Hosted by Clawson)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Center Line vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Clawson, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner, Madison Heights Lamphere, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Imlay City, facing winner of District 62)

——————————

District 62

(Hosted by Richmond)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Algonac vs. Marine City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Richmond vs. St. Clair, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Macomb Lutheran North, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Imlay City, facing winner of District 61)

——————————

District 63

(Hosted by Yale)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Armada vs. Almont, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Imlay City vs. Croswell-Lexington, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Almont vs. Yale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Imlay City, facing winner of District 64)

——————————

District 64

(Hosted by Flint Powers)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Mt. Morris vs. Flint Powers, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Clio vs. Ortonville Brandon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Goodrich, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. North Branch, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Imlay City, facing winner of District 63)

——————————