Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA girls basketball district pairings — Division 3

By: , March 14, 2021, 4:48 pm

Below are the Division 3 girls basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 3 runs through semifinals (April 7) and finals (April 9) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 65

(Hosted by Ishpeming Westwood)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Ishpeming at L’Anse, 7 p.m.

G2: Hancock at Painesdale Jeffers, 7 p.m.

G3: Negaunee at Ishpeming Westwood at, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At host sites)

G4: G1 winner at Calumet, 7 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At TBA)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing winner of District 66)

——————————

District 66

(Hosted by Iron Mountain)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Gwinn vs. Manistique, 7 p.m.

G2: West Iron County vs. Bark River-Harris, 7 p.m.

G3: Iron Mountain vs. Norway, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G4: G1 winner vs. Menominee, 7 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing winner of District 65)

——————————

District 67

(Hosted by Johannesburg-Lewiston)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host site)

G1: Charlevoix at East Jordan, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At host sites)

G2: St. Ignace at Harbor Springs, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing winner of District 68)

——————————

District 68

(Hosted by Tawas)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Rogers City vs. Tawas, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Alcona, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie, facing winner of District 67)

——————————

District 69

(Hosted by Mancelona)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Grand Traverse Academy vs. Mancelona, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Traverse City St. Francis vs. Maple City Glen Lake, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Elk Rapids, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at TBA, facing winner of District 70)

——————————

District 70

(Hosted by McBain)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Houghton Lake vs. Manton, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Roscommon vs. McBain, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Lake City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at TBA, facing winner of District 69)

——————————

District 71

(Hosted by Harrison)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Harrison vs. Farwell, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Beal City vs. Pinconning, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Sanford Meridian, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Beaverton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at TBA, facing winner of District 72)

——————————

District 72

(Hosted by Shelby)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Mason County Central vs. LeRoy Pine River, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Evart vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Hesperia, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Hart, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at TBA, facing winner of District 71)

——————————

District 73

(Hosted by Fennville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Holland Black River vs. Fennville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: North Muskegon vs. Saugatuck, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Grandville Calvin Christian, facing winner of District 74)

——————————

District 74

(Hosted by White Cloud)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ravenna vs. Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Holton vs. White Cloud, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Morley Stanwood, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Kent City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Grandville Calvin Christian, facing winner of District 73)

——————————

District 75

(Hosted by Merrill)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Ithaca vs. Carson City-Crystal, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Blanchard Montabella vs. St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Breckenridge, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Merrill, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Grandville Calvin Christian, facing winner of District 76)

——————————

District 76

(Hosted by Grand Rapids Covenant Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grand Rapids NorthPointe vs. Saranac, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Grandville Calvin Christian, facing winner of District 75)

——————————

District 77

(Hosted by Hartford)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Cassopolis vs. Bridgman, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Hartford vs. Watervliet, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Niles Brandywine, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Watervliet, facing winner of District 78)

——————————

District 78

(Hosted by Bangor)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Bangor vs. Decatur, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Lawton vs. Gobles, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Bloomingdale, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Watervliet, facing winner of District 77)

——————————

District 79

(Hosted by Galesburg-Augusta)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Galesburg-Augusta vs. Delton Kellogg, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Comstock vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: G1 winner vs. Kalamazoo Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G2 winner vs. Kalamazoo Hackett, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Watervliet, facing winner of District 80)

——————————

District 80

(Hosted by White Pigeon)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Marcellus vs. Centreville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: White Pigeon vs. Schoolcraft, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Bronson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Watervliet, facing winner of District 79)

——————————

District 81

(Hosted by Laingsburg)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Perry, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Bath vs. Potterville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Laingsburg, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Byron, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Hanover-Horton, facing winner of District 82)

——————————

District 82

(Hosted by East Jackson)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Napoleon vs. Jackson Lumen Christi, 5:30 p.m.

G2: East Jackson vs. Springport, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Dansville, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Leslie, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Hanover-Horton, facing winner of District 81)

——————————

District 83

(Hosted by Concord)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Reading vs. Quincy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Union City vs. Homer, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Concord, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Hanover-Horton, facing winner of District 84)

——————————

District 84

(Hosted by Michigan Center)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Hanover-Horton vs. Michigan Center, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Addison vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Hanover-Horton, facing winner of District 83)

——————————

District 85

(Hosted by Sand Creek)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Hudson vs. Adrian Madison, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Morenci vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Whitmore Lake, facing winner of District 86)

——————————

District 86

(Hosted by Erie Mason)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Clinton vs. Monroe St. Mary CC, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Erie Mason, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Whitmore Lake, facing winner of District 85)

——————————

District 87

(Hosted by Grass Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Brighton Charyl Stockwell vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Whitmore Lake vs. Grass Lake, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Manchester, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Whitmore Lake, facing winner of District 88)

——————————

District 88

(Hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard)

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Taylor Prep vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G2: G1 winner vs. Allen Park Cabrini, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Whitmore Lake, facing winner of District 87)

——————————

District 89

(Hosted by Detroit Cristo Rey)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Detroit Cristo Rey vs. Detroit Community, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit Central vs. Redford Westfield Prep, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, facing winner of District 90)

——————————

District 90

(Hosted by Detroit Pershing)

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G1: Detroit Southeastern vs. Detroit Pershing, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, facing winner of District 89)

——————————

District 91

(Hosted by Royal Oak Shrine)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Warren Michigan Collegiate vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 5 p.m.

G2: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart vs. Royal Oak Shrine, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, facing winner of District 92)

——————————

District 92

(Hosted by Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Mt. Clemens vs. New Haven, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Clinton Twp. Clintondale vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, facing winner of District 91)

——————————

District 93

(Hosted by Otisville LakeVille Memorial)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Memphis vs. Kimball Landmark Academy, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Capac vs. Otisville LakeVille Memorial, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Marlette, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Brown City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe, facing winner of District 94)

——————————

District 94

(Hosted by Burton Bendle)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Burton Atherton at Burton Bentley, 7 p.m.

G2: Flint Hamady at Flint New Standard Academy, 7 p.m.

G3: Burton Bendle at Flint Beecher, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At Burton Bendle)

G4: G1 winner vs. New Lothrop, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. Flint Beecher, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At Burton Bendle)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe, facing winner of District 93)

——————————

District 95

(Hosted by Reese)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Hemlock at Montrose, 7 p.m.

G2: St. Charles at Vassar, 7 p.m.

G3: Millington at Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At Reese)

G4: G1 winner vs. Reese, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At Reese)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe, facing winner of District 96)

——————————

District 96

(Hosted by Unionville-Sebewaing Area)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Harbor Beach vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Cass City vs. Sandusky, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G4: Harbor Beach vs. Unionville-Sebewaing Area, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. Bad Axe, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe, facing winner of District 95)

——————————