Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA girls basketball district pairings — Division 4

By: , March 14, 2021, 5:52 pm

Below are the Division 4 girls basketball district pairings for 2021.

The top two seeds were determined by MPR (Michigan Power Rating) formula — with games through Saturday, March 13, counting toward those totals — and placed on the opposite sides of the bracket, so they cannot meet before the district finals. Teams needed at least eight results to be eligible for the seeding, and only the top two teams are seeded — the rest are placed in pre-determined order.

The postseason for Division 4 runs through semifinals (April 7) at Grand Rapids’ Van Andel Arena and finals (April 9) at Breslin Center in East Lansing.

——————————

District 97

(Hosted by Ewen-Trout Creek)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Bessemer, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Watersmeet vs. Ewen-Trout Creek, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Ironwood, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Gladstone, facing the winner of District 98)

——————————

District 98

(Hosted by Dollar Bay)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Chassell at Dollar Bay, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At host sites)

G2: Baraga at Lake Linden-Hubbell, 7 p.m.

G3: G1 winner at Ontonagon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At TBA)

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Gladstone, facing the winner of District 97)

——————————

District 99

(Hosted by Stephenson)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Powers North Central at Republic-Michigamme, 7 p.m.

G2: Crystal Falls Forest Park at Stephenson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At host sites)

G3: G1 winner at Felch North Dickinson, 7 p.m.

G4: G2 winner at Carney-Nadeau, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At TBA)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Gladstone, facing the winner of District 100)

——————————

District 100

(Hosted by Munising)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

(At host sites)

G1: Hannahville Nah Tah Wahsh at Munising, 7 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Munising at Cooks Big Bay de Noc, 7 p.m. 

(Note: with Hannahville Nah Tah Wahsh out, Munising moved to face Big Bay de Noc, replacing Rapid River, which was moved to semifinals,)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At host sites)

G3: G1 winner vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, 7 p.m.

G4: Rapid River vs. Rock Mid-Peninsula, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At TBA)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Gladstone, facing the winner of District 99)

——————————

District 101

(Hosted by Newberry)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

(At Host sites)

G1: Engadine at Newberry, 7 p.m.

G2: Rudyard at Brimley, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

(At TBA)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Wolverine, facing the winner of District 102)

——————————

District 102

(Hosted by Pickford)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(At host sites)

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Cedarville at Mackinac Island, 5:30 p.m.

G2: DeTour at Pickford, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

(At TBA)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Wolverine, facing the winner of District 101)

——————————

District 103

(Hosted by Pellston)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian vs. Pellston, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Alanson vs. Mackinaw City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Wolverine, facing the winner of District 104)

——————————

District 104

(Hosted by Wolverine)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Onaway vs. Hillman, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Wolverine vs. Posen, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Indian River Inland Lakes, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at Wolverine, facing the winner of District 103)

——————————

District 105

(Hosted by Central Lake)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Central Lake vs. Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G2: Alba vs. Gaylord St. Mary, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: Ellsworth vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 106)

——————————

District 106

(Hosted by Bellaire)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Suttons Bay vs. Bellaire, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Leland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 105)

——————————

District 107

(Hosted by Mesick)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Brethren vs. Manistee Catholic Central, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Bear Lake vs. Onekama, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Mesick, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Frankfort, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 108)

——————————

District 108

(Hosted by McBain Northern Michigan Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Big Rapids Crossroads Academy vs. Mason County Eastern, 7 p.m. 

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Pentwater vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Marion, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central, facing the winner of District 107)

——————————

District 109

(Hosted by Hale)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Hale vs. Au Gres-Sims, 5:30 p.m.

G2: St. Helen Charlton Heston 2, Atlanta 0 (forfeit)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Fairview, 5:30 p.m.

G4: St. Helen Charlton Heston vs. Mio, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, facing the winner of District 110)

——————————

District 110

(Hosted by Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Fulton vs. Ashley, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Vestaburg vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Coleman, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, facing the winner of District 109)

——————————

District 111

(Hosted by Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Bay City All Saints vs. Midland Calvary Baptist, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Saginaw Arts & Sciences vs. Saginaw Nouvel, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Midland Calvary Baptist vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, facing the winner of District 112)

——————————

District 112

(Hosted by Ubly)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Kinde North Huron vs. Caseville, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Akron-Fairgrove vs. Owendale-Gagetown, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Mayville, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Ubly, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, facing the winner of District 111)

——————————

District 113

(Hosted by Fruitport Calvary Christian)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Walkerville vs. Muskegon Heights, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Fruitport Calvary Christian vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Mendon, facing the winner of District 114)

——————————

District 114

(Hosted by Martin)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian vs. Martin, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G2: G1 winner vs. Byron Center Zion Christian, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Mendon, facing the winner of District 113)

——————————

District 115

(Hosted by New Buffalo)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Eau Claire vs. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Three Oaks River Valley vs. New Buffalo, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Mendon, facing the winner of District 116)

——————————

District 116

(Hosted by Colon)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Lawrence vs. Burr Oak, 7 p.m. (canceled)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Marcellus Howardsville Christian vs. Colon, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Burr Oak vs. Mendon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Mendon, facing the winner of District 115)

——————————

District 117

(Hosted by Climax-Scotts)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Bellevue vs. Battle Creek St. Philip, 7 p.m. (moved to semifinals with Battle Creek Calhoun out)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Climax-Scotts vs. Athens, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Bellevue vs. Battle Creek St. Philip, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Fowler, facing the winner of District 118)

——————————

District 118

(Hosted by Waldron)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: North Adams-Jerome vs. Pittsford, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: Waldron vs. Hillsdale Academy, 5:30 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Camden-Frontier, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Fowler, facing the winner of District 117)

——————————

District 119

(Hosted by Jackson Christian)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Tekonsha vs. Litchfield, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

G3: Coldwater Pansophia vs. Jackson Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: Litchfield vs. G2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Fowler, facing the winner of District 120)

——————————

District 120

(Hosted by Fowler)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Webberville vs. Portland St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Lansing Christian vs. Fowler, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Fowler, facing the winner of District 119)

——————————

District 121

(Hosted by Britton Deerfield)

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Petersburg Summerfield vs. Britton Deerfield, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Petersburg Summerfield, facing the winner of District 122)

——————————

District 122

(Hosted by Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Plymouth Christian vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Petersburg Summerfield, facing the winner of District 121)

——————————

District 123

(Hosted by Westland Huron Valley Lutheran)

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G1: Lutheran Westland vs. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Petersburg Summerfield, facing the winner of District 124)

——————————

District 124

(Hosted by Southfield Christian)

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G1: Southfield Christian vs. Livingston Christian, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Petersburg Summerfield, facing the winner of District 123)

——————————

District 125

(Hosted by Marine City Cardinal Mooney)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 22

G1: Marine City Cardinal Mooney vs. New Haven Merritt Academy, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G2: G1 winner vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, facing the winner of District 126)

——————————

District 126

(Hosted by Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Clarkston Everest Collegiate vs. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G2: G1 winner vs. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, facing the winner of District 125)

——————————

District 127

(Hosted by International Academy of Flint)

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G1: Morrice vs. Genesee Christian, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G2: G1 winner vs. Genesee, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, facing the winner of District 128)

——————————

District 128

(Hosted by Dryden)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 22

G1: Kimball New Life Christian vs. Dryden

G2: Carsonville-Port Sanilac

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 24

G3: G1 winner vs. Deckerville, 5:30 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Kingston, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT FINALS

Friday, March 26

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, facing the winner of District 127)

——————————