Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA girls basketball regional pairings

By: , March 28, 2021, 4:23 pm

DIVISION 1

Regional 1

(Hosted by Midland Dow)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Flushing (14-2) vs. Grand Blanc (12-3) at Lapeer, 7 p.m.

G2: Petoskey (11-3) vs. Midland Dow (19-0) at Houghton Lake, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Midland Dow, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Flushing, vs winner of Regional 2)

———

Regional 2

(At Holly)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Hartland (18-0) vs. White Lake Lakeland (11-6), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Birmingham Marian (12-5) vs. Clarkston (15-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Flushing, vs winner of Regional 1)

———

Regional 3

(At Holland West Ottawa)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Muskegon Mona Shores (14-3) vs. Hudsonville (18-1), 5:30 p.m.

G2: East Grand Rapids (13-2) vs. Rockford (13-6), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Calvin University’s Van Noord Arena, vs winner of Regional 4)

———

Regional 4

(At Richland Gull Lake)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: East Lansing 2, Jackson Northwest 0 (forfeit)

G2: Battle Creek Lakeview (13-1) vs. Kalamazoo Central (13-1), 5 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: East Lansing (15-0) vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Calvin University’s Van Noord Arena, vs winner of Regional 3)

———

Regional 5

(At Northville)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Wayne Memorial (14-2) vs. Plymouth (12-7) 6 p.m.

G2: Saline (17-1) vs. Brighton, (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 3 at West Bloomfield, vs winner of Regional 6)

———

Regional 6

(At Temperance Bedford)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Dearborn Fordson (6-6) vs. Dearborn (12-6), 5 p.m.

G2: Riverview (15-2) vs. Temperance Bedford (16-4), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 3 at West Bloomfield, vs winner of Regional 5)

———

Regional 7

(At Detroit Renaissance)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Grosse Pointe South (13-3) vs. Detroit Renaissance (9-4), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Birmingham Groves (9-8) vs. Farmington Hills Mercy (14-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 4 at West Bloomfield, vs winner of Regional 8)

———

Regional 8

(At Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (17-0) vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (15-1), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Utica (5-10) vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (15-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 4 at West Bloomfield, vs winner of Regional 8)

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 9

(Hosted by Houghton Lake)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Escanaba (12-4) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (14-1) at Manistique, 7 p.m.

G2: Ludington (13-4) vs. Standish-Sterling (16-4) at Houghton Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Houghton Lake, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Houghton Lake, vs winner of Regional 10)

———

Regional 10

(At Corunna)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Lake Fenton (13-1) vs. Frankenmuth (17-1), 5 p.m.

G2: Freeland (11-7) vs. Portland (15-2), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Houghton Lake, vs winner of Regional 9)

———

Regional 11

(At Fremont)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Grand Rapids Christian (11-5) vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic (15-0), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Newaygo (17-1) vs. Montague (17-0), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 6, vs winner of Regional 12)

———

Regional 12

(At Edwardsburg)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Edwardsburg (11-3) vs. Buchanan (13-0), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Plainwell (12-1) vs. Wayland (10-2), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 6, vs winner of Regional 12)

———

Regional 13

(At Williamston)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Chelsea (13-2) vs. Lansing Catholic (12-3), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Battle Creek Pennfield (9-12) vs. Parma Western (15-4), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Chelsea, vs winner of Regional 14)

———

Regional 14

(At Romulus Summit Academy North)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Dearborn Advanced Tech (6-8) vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Grosse Ile (7-12) vs. Milan (13-7), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Chelsea, vs winner of Regional 13)

———

Regional 15

(At Livonia Clarenceville)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Eastpointe (9-6) vs. Detroit University Prep (12-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Warren Regina (3-9) vs. Birmingham Detroit Country Day (11-2), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8 at Ortonville Brandon, vs winner of Regional 16)

———

Regional 16

(At Imlay City)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Macomb Lutheran North (7-8) vs. Clawson (14-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Imlay City (12-3) vs. North Branch (13-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8 at Ortonville Brandon, vs winner of Regional 15)

———————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 17

(Hosted by Sault Ste. Marie)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Calumet (17-0) vs. Menominee (13-0) at West Iron County, 6 p.m.

G2: Alcona (12-4) at St. Ignace (13-4), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Houghton Lake, vs winner of Regional 18)

———

Regional 18

(At Maple City Glen Lake)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Hart (15-4) vs. Beaverton (15-1), 5 p.m.

G2: McBain (14-0) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (17-0), 7:15 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Houghton Lake, vs winner of Regional 17)

———

Regional 19

(At Grandville Calvin Christian)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (10-5) vs. Merrill (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Kent City (17-0) vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (17-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Portage Northern, vs winner of Regional 20)

———

Regional 20

(At Watervliet)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Schoolcraft (12-2) vs. Kalamazoo Hackett (15-0), 6 p.m.

G2: Gobles (12-4) vs. Hartford (11-5), 8 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Portage Northern, vs winner of Regional 19)

———

Regional 21

(At Hanover-Horton)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Brooklyn Columbia Central (14-3) vs. Homer (11-6), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Leslie (11-3) vs. Byron (17-0), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Ypsilanti Lincoln, vs winner of Regional 22)

———

Regional 22

(At Whitmore Lake)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Riverview Gabriel Richard (9-6) vs. Grass Lake (15-1), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (13-2) vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Ypsilanti Lincoln, vs winner of Regional 21)

———

Regional 23

(At Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (12-1) vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Detroit Southeastern (6-6) vs. Redford Westfield Prep (8-4), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 12 at New Lothrop, vs winner of Regional 24)

———

Regional 24

(At Bad Axe)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Harbor Beach (12-3) vs. Hemlock (11-8), 5:30 p.m.

G2: New Lothrop (12-3) vs. Otisville LakeVille Memorial (3-9), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 12 at New Lothrop, vs winner of Regional 23)

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 25

(Hosted by Gladstone)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Ewen-Trout Creek (16-1) vs. Baraga (13-4) at Painesdale Jeffers, 7 p.m.

G2: Carney-Nadeau (19-0) vs. Munising (8-7) at Ishpeming Westwood, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 13, vs winner of Regional 26)

———

Regional 26

(Hosted by Wolverine)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Rudyard (10-5) vs. Cedarville (11-2) at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m.

G2: Mackinaw City (17-2) vs. Posen (15-1) at Pellston, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner at Wolverine, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 13, vs winner of Regional 25)

———

Regional 27

(At Traverse City Central)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: McBain Northern Michigan Christian (11-3) vs. Frankfort (12-4), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Bellaire (14-3) vs. Gaylord St Mary (13-3), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Lake City, vs winner of Regional 28)

———

Regional 28

(At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Ubly (12-3) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (16-1), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (14-3) vs. Mio (7-10), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Lake City, vs winner of Regional 27)

———

Regional 29

(At Mendon)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Colon (15-4) vs. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (10-4), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Martin (9-5) vs. Walkerville (11-5), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, vs winner of Regional 30)

———

Regional 30

(At Fowler)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Fowler (11-4) vs. Jackson Christian (10-6), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Camden-Frontier (11-3) vs. Athens (16-1), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, vs winner of Regional 30)

———

Regional 31

(At Petersburg Summerfield)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Southfield Christian (4-9) vs. Westland Huron Valley (9-2), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (7-5) vs. Petersburg Summerfield (12-5), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 16 at Genesee, vs winner of Regional 32)

———

Regional 32

(At Auburn Hills Oakland Christian)

Regional semifinals

(Monday, March 29)

G1: Kingston (14-1) vs. Genesee Christian (10-7), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (9-3) vs. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (3-8), 7 p.m.

Regional finals

(Wednesday, March 31)

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 16 at Genesee, vs winner of Regional 31)