Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA hockey regional pairings — Division 1

By: , March 7, 2021, 6:12 pm

DIVISION 1

Regional 1

(Hosted by Rockford at Grand Rapids’ Griffs Ice House)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Bay Reps 3, Grand Haven 1

G2: Traverse City West 8, Grand Rapids Northview 0

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G3: Rockford 6, Bay Reps 2

G4: Traverse City West 4, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 2

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G5: Rockford 4, Traverse City West 3 (2OT)

(Rockford advances to Quarterfinal 1 vs. winner of Regional 2)

———

Regional 2

(Hosted by Caledonia at East Kentwood HS Ice Arena)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Grand Rapids West Catholic 3, Jenison 2

G2: Hudsonville 7, East Kentwood 1

G3: Grandville 3, Holland West Ottawa 0

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, March 17

G4: Grand Rapids West Catholic 4, Caledonia 1

G5: Grandville 5, Hudsonville 1

Regional final

Friday, March 19

G6: Grandville 6, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

(Grandville advances to Quarterfinal 1 vs. winner of Regional 1)

———

Regional 3

(Hosted by DeWitt at MSU’s Munn Ice Arena)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Okemos 7, East Lansing 0

G2: DeWitt 7, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 1

Tuesday, March 16

G3: Richland Gull Lake 6, Jackson 3

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G4: Holt 10, Richland Gull Lake 4

G5: Okemos 5, DeWitt 3

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G6: Holt 5, Okemos 4

(Holt advances to Quarterfinal 2 vs. winner of Regional 4)

———

Regional 4

(Hosted by Bay City Western at Bay County Ice Arena)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Flushing vs. Bay City Western (canceled)

G2: Lapeer 3, Essexville Garber 2

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, March 17

G3: Saginaw Heritage 9, Bay City Western 2

G4: Midland 10, Lapeer 1

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G5: Saginaw Heritage 6, Midland 0

(Saginaw Heritage advances to Quarterfinal 2 vs. winner of Regional 3)

———

Regional 5

(Hosted by Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at SMAC)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Oxford vs. Grand Blanc (canceled)

G2: Waterford Mott vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (canceled)

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, March 18

G4: Brighton 9, Grand Blanc 0

G5: G2 winner vs. Howell, 7:30 p.m. (canceled)

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G6: Brighton 4, Howell 0

(Brighton advances to Quarterfinal 3 vs. winner of Regional 6)

———

Regional 6

(Hosted by Lake Orion at Bloomfield Hills’ Detroit Skating Club)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Port Huron vs. Macomb Dakota, (canceled)

Wednesday, March 17

G2: Utica vs. Macomb L’Anse Creuse (canceled)

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G4: G1 winner vs. Lake Orion, 5:40 p.m. (canceled)

G5: Rochester Adams 5, Macomb L’Anse Creuse 4

Regional final

Friday, March 19

G6: Lake Orion 4, Rochester Adams 0

(Lake Orion advances to Quarterfinal 3 vs. winner of Regional 5)

———

Regional 7

(Hosted by Novi Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Berkley 2, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 0

G2: Troy 9, Farmington 1

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G3: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 7, Berkley 1

G4: Troy 2, Birmingham Groves 1

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G6: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 2, Troy 1

(Novi Detroit Catholic Central advances to Quarterfinal 4 vs. winner of Regional 8)

———

Regional 8

(Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Southgate Anderson 5, Ann Arbor Huron 2

G2: Northville 5, Adrian 2

G3: Salem 5, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, March 17

G4: Plymouth 1, Southgate Anderson 0

G5: Salem 1, Northville 0

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G6: Salem 2, Northville 1 (OT)

(Salem advances to Quarterfinal 4 vs. winner of Regional 7)