Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 MHSAA hockey regional pairings — Division 2

By: , March 7, 2021, 6:11 pm

DIVISION 2

Regional 9

(Hosted by Marquette at Lakeview Arena)

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G1: Marquette 9, Negaunee 0

G2: Escanaba 5, Kingsford 1

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G3: Marquette 6, Escanaba 1

(Marquette advances to Quarterfinal 5 vs. winner of Regional 10)

———

Regional 10

(Hosted by Traverse City Central at Centre Ice-West Rink)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Petoskey 3, Saginaw Swan Valley 1

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, March 17

G2: Petoskey 5, Freeland 1

G3: Traverse City Central 8, Manistee 0

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G6: Traverse City Central 4, Petoskey 3

(Traverse City Central advances to Quarterfinal 5 vs. winner of Regional 9)

———

Regional 11

(Hosted by Portage Northern at Kalamazoo’s Wings Stadium)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Portage Northern 6, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 5

Regional semifinals

Wednesday, March 17

G2: Muskegon Mona Shores 7, Portage Northern 3

G3: Byron Center 3, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 2

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G4: Byron Center 3, Muskegon Mona Shores 2

(Byron Center advances to Quarterfinal 6 vs. winner of Regional 12)

———

Regional 12

(Hosted by Hartland at Hartland Sports Center)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Fenton 7, Walled Lake Northern 4

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G2: White Lake Lakeland 1, Fenton 0

G3: Hartland 8, Clarkston 0

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G4: Hartland 1, White Lake Lakeland 0

(Hartland advances to Quarterfinal 6 vs. winner of Regional 11)

———

Regional 13

(Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice-Macomb)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Marysville 2, Sandusky 1

Regional semifinal

Friday, March 19

G2: Port Huron Northern 6, Marysville 1

G3: Romeo 4, Davison 3 (3OT)

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G4: Port Huron Northern 2, Romeo 1

(Porc Huron Northern advances to Quarterfinal 7 vs. winner of Regional 14)

———

Regional 14

(Hosted by Birmingham Brother Rice at Oak Park Ice Arena)

Regional first round

Monday, March 15

G1: Utica Eisenhower 3, West Bloomfield 0

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, March 17

G2: Bloomfield Hills 3, Utica Eisenhower 2

G3: Birmingham Brother Rice 8, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 0

Regional final

Friday, March 19

G4: Birmingham Brother Rice 11, Bloomfield Hills 3

(Birmingham Brother Rice advances to Quarterfinal 7 vs. winner of Regional 13)

———

Regional 15

(Hosted by Novi at Novi Ice Arena)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Canton vs. South Lyon, 8:45 p.m.

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G2: Novi vs. G1 winner, 6:15 p.m.

G3: Allen Park Cabrini vs. Livonia Stevenson, 8:45 p.m.

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 12:45 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8 vs. winner of Regional 16)

———

Regional 16

(Hosted by Trenton at Kennedy Ice Arena)

Regional first round

Tuesday, March 16

G1: Saline 2, Brownstown Woodhaven 1

G2: Trenton 9, New Boston Huron 0

Regional semifinal

Thursday, March 18

G3: Ann Arbor Skyline 5, Saline 1

G4: Trenton 9, Ann Arbor Pioneer 4

Regional final

Saturday, March 20

G5: Trenton 9, Ann Arbor Skyline 1

(Trenton advances to Quarterfinal 8 vs. winner of Regional 15)