Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

2021 Michigan boys and girls basketball league tournament pairings

By: , March 12, 2021, 2:10 pm

Here are the pairings for the upcoming league basketball tournaments across Michigan. (We will get the Detroit Public School League bracket added whenever we get ahold of it.) The pairings will be finalized over the weekend, once teams play their last regular-season game. If you have an update for this, or a correction, please email it to m

——————————

BOYS BASKETBALL

CAPITAL AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Blue Division tournament

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 15

G1: Grand Ledge 64, Lansing Waverly 46

G2: Holt 61, Lansing Everett 47

G3: Okemos 60, DeWitt 57 (OT)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 18

G4: Grand Ledge 56, East Lansing 46

G5: Holt 59, Okemos 52

FINALS

Saturday, March 20

G6: Grand Ledge vs. Holt, 3 p.m.

———

DETROIT CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bishop Division championship

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 17

(Games at top seed)

G1: University of Detroit Jesuit 74, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 46

G2: Birmingham Brother Rice 58, Warren De La Salle 56

FINALS

Friday, March 20

(At University of Detroit Jesuit)

G3: Birmingham Brother Rice vs. University of Detroit Jesuit, 7 p.m.

——————————

DETROIT CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Cardinal Division championship

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 15

(Games at top seed)

G1: Riverview Gabriel Richard 61, Detroit Cristo Rey 41 

G2: Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

G3: Clarkston Everest Collegiate 68, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 17

(Games at top seed)

G5: Riverview Gabriel Richard 60, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 34

G6: Clarkston Everest Collegiate 60, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 45

FINALS

Friday, March 19

(At University of Detroit Jesuit)

G7: Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 5 p.m.

———

DETROIT PSL CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, March 16

G1: King 76, Western 51

G2: Henry Ford 54, Denby 43

G3: Douglass 66, CMA 63

G4: Pershing 70, Renaissance 66

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 18

G5: King 50, Henry Ford 43

G6: Pershing 73, Douglass 64

FINALS

Saturday, March 20

(At Detroit Renaissance)

G7: King vs. Pershing, 6 p.m.

——————————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CAPITAL AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Blue Division tournament

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 15

G1: Holt vs. Okemos (canceled)

G2: Grand Ledge 70, Lansing Waverly 31

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 17

G3: East Lansing 65, Holt 50

G4: Grand Ledge 55, DeWitt 48

FINALS 

Friday, March 19

G5: Grand Ledge vs. East Lansing, 7 p.m.

——————————

DETROIT CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Cardinal Division championship

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 15

(Games at top seed)

G1: Wixom St. Catherine 43, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 17

G2: Madison Heights Bishop Foley 55, Riverview Gabriel Richard 31

G3: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 65, Ann Arbor Greenhills 17

G4: Royal Oak Shrine 48, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 17

(Games at top seed)

G7: Wixom St. Catherine 46, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 39

G8: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 45, Royal Oak Shrine 42

FINALS

Friday, March 19

(At Riverview Gabriel Richard)

G9: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Wixom St. Catherine, 5 p.m.

——————————

DETROIT CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bishop Division championship

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 15

(Games at top seed)

G1: Macomb Lutheran North 34, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 30

G2: Warren Regina vs Dearborn Divine Child (canceled)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 17 

(Games at top seed)

G3: Birmingham Marian 56, Macomb Lutheran North 17

G4: Farmington Hills Mercy 50, Warren Regina 19

FINALS

Friday, March 20

(At Riverview Gabriel Richard)

G7: Birmingham Marian vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, 7 p.m.

———

DETROIT PSL CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

QUARTERFINALS

Monday, March 15

G1: King def. Mumford

G2: Denby 61, Central 16

G3: Cody 65, Southeastern 23

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 17

G4: Cass 60, King 5

G5: Cody 56, Denby 42

FINALS

Saturday, March 20

(At Detroit Renaissance)

G6: Cass Tech vs. Cody, 3 p.m.