Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Announcement of boys Indiana All-Star squad completes roster of teams for games vs. Kentucky’s best

By: Matthew B. Mowery, April 12, 2019, 3:50 pm

The 13 IndyStar Indiana All-Stars were named earlier this week, setting the lineup for the squads that will take on the Kentucky All-Stars the second weekend in June.

Indiana’s team, coached by former Warren Central coach Criss Beyers, the current Franklin Central mentor, will play Kentucky’s squad on June 7 at Bellarmine University in Louisville, Ky., and in a rematch the next day at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

The two teams split last year, with each winning on its ‘home’ floor: Indiana won, 109-81 at Bankers Life, while Kentucky won 100-89 at Bellarmine.

The rosters for the girls Indiana All-Stars and the Indiana Junior All-Stars were announced last month.

 

Boys Indiana All-Stars

Cobie Barnes, 6-6, Floyd Central (Indiana State)

Jesse Bingham, 6-5, Warren Central (Univ. of Indianapolis)

Ethan Brittain-Watts, 6-1, Culver Academies (Boston University)

Luke Bumbalough, 6-0, New Castle (Ball State)

Armaan Franklin, 6-5, Cathedral (Indiana)

Alex Hemenway, 6-4, Castle (Clemson)

Trayce Jackson-Davis, 6-9, Center Grove (Indiana)

Dawand Jones, 6-9, Ben Davis (Ohio State football)

Jake LaRavia, 6-8, Lawrence Central (uncommitted)

John-Michael Mulloy, 6-10, Carmel (Butler)

Brandon Newman, 6-4, Valparaiso (Purdue)

Isaiah Thompson, 6-0, Zionsville (Purdue)

Jalen Windham, 6-5, Ben Davis (uncommitted)

 

INJURED (honorary members): Ali Ali, 6-8, East Noble (Akron) and Mason Gillis, 6-7, New Castle (Purdue).

 

——————————

 

The girls players selected for Indiana All-Stars were named last month. They will play the Kentucky All-Stars on June 7 and 8, as well.

 

Girls Indiana All-Stars

Jorie Allen, 6-2, Bedford North Lawrence (Indiana)

Shaila Beeler, 5-7, Warren Central (Indiana)

Sydney Freeman, 5-7, Central Noble (Ball State)

Carissa Garcia, 5-7, Fort Wayne Concordia (Northern Kentucky)

Amaya Hamilton, 6-2, Hamilton Southeastern (Duquesne)

Rikki Harris, 5-11, North Central (Ohio State)

Lilly Hatton, 6-1, North Harrison (Wofford)

Emma Nolan, 6-2, Marquette Catholic (St. Johns)

Maddie Nolan, 5-9, Zionsville (Miami of Ohio)

Sophia Nolan, 6-1, Marquette Catholic (St. Johns)

Hannah Noveroske, 6-5, Michigan City (Xavier)

Riley Ott, 5-6, LaPorte (Purdue)

Cameron Tabor, 5-9, New Castle (Davidson)

 

——————————

 

Last month, the players were announced for the IndyStar Indiana Junior All-Star teams — boys and girls — which will play against the Kentucky and Indiana All-Star squads two days prior to the first meeting of the two senior teams:

 

BOYS TEAMS

Indiana Junior All-Stars — Core

D’Andre Davis, 6-6, Lawrence Central (Nebraska)

Nijel Pack, 6-1, Lawrence Central

Trey Galloway, 6-5, Culver Academy

Jaden Ivey, 6-3, Mishawaka Marian

Anthony Leal, 6-5, Bloomington South

Charlie Yoder, 6-4, Westview

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars — Blue

Murray Belcher, 6-4, Heritage Hills

Maximus Gizzi, 6-1, New Palestine

Noah Jager, 5-8, Bloomington South

Kiyron Powell, 6-10, Evansville Bosse

Kenny Tracy, 6-0 Decatur Central

Andrew Welage, 6-7, Greensburg

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars — Red

Deontae Craig, 6-4, Culver Academy

Johnell Davis, 6-4, Gary 21st Century

Chris Grubbs, 6-6, Hamilton Southeastern

Zak Krueger, 5-10, Homestead

Mabor Majak, 7-0, Hamilton Southeastern

Jake Wadding, 6-4, Chesterton

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars — White

Brayton Bailey, 6-2, Bedford North Lawrence

Carson Barrett, 6-5, Lafayette Central Catholic

Tre Coleman, 6-6, Jeffersonville

Sincere McMahon, 6-1, Crispus Attucks

Tayson Parker, 6-1, Northwestern

Tony Perkins, 6-3, Lawrence North

 

———

 

GIRLS TEAMS

Indiana Junior All-Stars — Core

Kendall Bostic, 6-1, Northwestern (Michigan State)

Ella Collier, 6-0, Danville

Nan Garcia, 6-0, Jeffersonville

Madison Layden, 6-1, Northwestern (Purdue)

Jasmine McWilliams, 5-11, North Central (Northwestern)

Sydney Parrish, 6-2, Hamilton Southeastern

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars — Blue

Darrian Carmean, 5-9, Vicennes Lincoln

Maya Chandler, 5-9, Triton Central

Juliana Kemper, 5-9, Lawrenceburg (Indiana Wesleyan)

Rachel Loobie, 6-1, Franklin Central

Tia Tolbert, 5-10, Vincennes Rivet

Alana Vinson, 5-11, Roncalli

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars — Red

Sydney Graber, 6-0, Homestead (Central Michigan)

Sydney Jacobsen, 5-9, West Lafayette Harrison

RaShaya Kyle, 6-6, Marion

Alaina Omonode, 6-0, West Lafayette

Keegan Sullivan, 6-0, South Bend Joseph

Sydney Watkins, 5-8, Heritage Christian

 

Indiana Junior All-Stars — White

Khera Gross, 5-11, Ben Davis

Maddie Lawrence, 6-0, Winchester

Lindsey Syrek, 6-2, University

K’Ja Talley, 5-9, Warren Central

Taylor Westgate, 6-1, Oak Hill

Kristian Young, 5-5, Lawrence North