Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Belleville OLB Jamari Buddin named to watch list for high school Butkus Award

By: , July 20, 2020, 11:29 am

First, he committed to the program long named “Linebacker U,’ and now he’s on the watch list for the high school version of the award annually given to the best linebacker in the nation.

The Butkus Award put out its annual watch lists on Monday, and Belleville senior outside linebacker Jamari Buddin is the lone representative from Michigan among the 51 players on the watch list for the high school award.  

Buddin committed to Penn State on Friday. 

The high school Butkus has been awarded since 2008, but no Michigan player has won it in that span. The collegiate version of the Butkus Award — named after pro and college football hall of famer Dick Butkus — has been given out since 1985, while a professional version was introduced with the high school award in 2008. 

Below are the other 50 players on this year’s watch list (in alphabetical order):

Kendrick Blackshire, Duncanville — Duncanville, Texas
Morice Blackwell, Martin — Arlington, Texas
Chief Borders, Carrollton — Carrollton, Ga.
Naquan Brown, Ocean Lakes — Virginia Beach, Va.
Ethan Calvert, Oaks Christian — Westlake Village, Calif.
Reid Carrico, Ironton — Ironton, Ohio
Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter — Atlanta, Ga.
Barrett Carter, North Gwinnett — Suwanee, Ga.
Chaz Chambliss, Carrollton — Carrollton, Ga.
Junior Colson, Ravenwood — Brentwood, Tenn.
Raesjon Davis, Mater Dei — Santa Ana, Calif.
Raneiria Dillworth, Glenn — Kernersville, NC
Jamon Dumas—Johnson, St. Frances Academy — Baltimore, Md.
Power Echols, Vance — Charlotte, NC
Jonathan Flowe, Upland — Upland, Calif.
Ma’a Gaoteote, St. John Bosco — Bellflower, Calif.
Michael Gaughan, St. Rita — Chicago, Ill.
Eric Gentry, Neumann Goretti — Philadelphia, Pa.
Derrick Harris Jr, New Caney — New Caney, Texas
Jaydon Hood, St. Thomas Aquinas — Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Wynden Ho’ohuli, Mililani — Mililani, Hawaii
Branden Jennings, Sandalwood — Jacksonville, Fla.
Tyler Johnson, Killian — Miami, Fla.
Yanni Karlaftis, West Lafayette — West Lafayette, Ind.
Prince Kollie, David Crockett — Jonesborough, Tenn.
Randolph Kpai, Washington — Sioux Falls, SD
Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian — Mobile, Ala.
Terrence Lewis, Northwestern — Miami, Fla.
Jackie Marshall, East St. John — Reserve, NC
Tyler McLaurin, Bolingbrook — Bolingbrook, Ill.
Jabril McNeill, Sanderson — Raleigh, NC
Chamon Metayer, North Miami — Miami, Fla.
Smael Mondon, Paulding County — Dallas, Ga.
Sam Ofurie, IMG Academy — Bradenton, Fla.
Collin Oliver, Santa Fe — Edmond, OK
Greg Penn III, DeMatha Catholic — Hyattsville, Md.
Casey Phinney, Noble & Greenough — Dedham, Mass.
Jake Ratzlaff, Rosemount Senior — Rosemount, Minn.
Demeioun Robinson, Quince Orchard — Ga.ithersburg, Md.
Bryan Sanborn, Lake Zurich — Lake Zurich, Ill.
Xavian Sorey, Graceville — Graceville, Fla.
Gabe Stephens, Mountain Island — Mt. Holly, NC
Terrell Tilmon, Mansfield Timberview — Arlington, Texas
Jeremiah Trotter Jf, St. Joseph’s — Philadelphia, Pa.
Mason Tufago, St. Louis — Honolulu, Hawaii
Matt Weerts, Batavia — Batavia, Ill.
James Wilborn Jr, Avon Old Farms — Avon, Conn.
Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay — Birmingham, Ala.
Aaron Willis, St. Frances Academy — Baltimore, Md.
Dameon Wilson, Kings Mountain — Kings Mountain, NC