Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Soccer

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Boys soccer regional pairings for 2019 MHSAA postseason

By: , October 21, 2019, 2:15 pm

Boys soccer regional tournaments

DIVISION 1

Regional 1

(hosted by Rockford)

Regional semifinal

G1: Traverse City West 5, Portage Northern 2

G2: Okemos 7, Grand Haven 4

Regional final

G3: Traverse City West 1, Okemos 0

(Traverse City West advances to Semifinal 2)

Regional 2

(hosted by Dearborn)

Regional semifinal

G1: Ann Arbor Pioneer 4, Grosse Pointe South 0

G2: Salem 3, Dearborn 0

Regional final

G3: Salem 2, Ann Arbor Pioneer 1

(Salem advances to Semifinal 1)

Regional 3

(hosted by Troy)

G1: Troy Athens 4, Warren De La Salle 0

G2: Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 2, Rochester Adams 1 (OT)

Regional final

G3: Troy Athens 3, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 2 (OT)

(Troy Athens advances to Semifinal 1)

—————

Regional 4

(hosted by West Bloomfield)

Regional semifinal

G1: Novi 2, Grand Blanc 0

G2: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 2, Clarkston 1

Regional final

G3: Novi 2, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1

(Novi advances to Semifinal 2)

——————————

[For full district pairings, CLICK HERE]

[For full semifinal pairings, CLICK HERE]

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 5

(hosted by Eaton Rapids)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Mattawan 4, DeWitt 1

G2: Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 2, Marshall 1

Regional final

G3: Mattawan 6, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0

(Mattawan advances to Semifinal 4)

—————

Regional 6

(hosted by Novi)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Parma Western 5, Dearborn Divine Child 2

G2: Melvindale 3, Tecumseh 1

Regional final

G3: Melvindale 2, Parma Western 1

(Melvindale advances to Semifinal 3)

—————

Regional 7

(hosted by Fenton)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Fenton 7, Madison Heights Lamphere 3

G2: Detroit Country Day 3, Goodrich 2

Regional final

G3: Fenton 2, Detroit Country Day 1

(Fenton advances to Semifinal 3)

—————

Regional 8

(hosted by Grand Rapids Christian)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 7, Gaylord 2

G2: Byron Center 1, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0

Regional final

G3: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 2, Byron Center 0

(Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advances to Semifinal 4) 

——————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 9

(hosted by Grand Rapids South Christian)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Grand Rapids South Christian 2, Dowagiac 1

G2: Holland Christian 1, Hudsonville Unity Christian 0 (OT)

Regional final

G3: Grand Rapids South Christian 2, Holland Christian 1

(Grand Rapids South Christian advances to Semifinal 6)

—————

Regional 10

(hosted by Livonia Clarenceville)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Detroit Frontier 3, Hanover-Horton 0

G2: Grosse Ile 6, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 0

Regional final

G3: Grosse Ile 3, Detroit Frontier 0

(Grosse Ile advances to Semifinal 5)

—————

Regional 11

(hosted by Flint Powers)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Macomb Lutheran North 2, Freeland 0

G2: Flint Powers 3, Williamston 1

Regional final

G3: Macomb Lutheran North 4, Flint Powers 0

(Macomb Lutheran North advances to Semifinal 5)

—————

Regional 12

(hosted by Clare)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Elk Rapids 4, Gladwin 1

G2: Ludington 1, Muskegon Orchard View 0 (OT)

Regional final

G3: Ludington 1, Elk Rapids 0

(Ludington advances to Semifinal 6)

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 13 

(hosted by Portage Northern)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Dansville 2, Hartford 0

G2: Kalamazoo Hackett 7, Kalamazoo Christian 0

Regional final

G3: Dansville 1, Kalamazoo Hackett 0

(Dansville advances to Semifinal 8)

—————

Regional 14

(hosted by Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett)

Regional semifinal  

G1: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Adrian Lenawee Christian 1

G2: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 3, Plymouth Christian Academy 0

Regional final

G3: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0

(Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett advances to Semifinal 7)

—————

Regional 15

(hosted by Chesaning)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3, Roscommon 0

G2: Bad Axe 6, Memphis 0

Regional final

G3: Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2, Bad Axe 1

(Clarkston Everest Collegiate advances to Semifinal 7)

—————

Regional 16

(hosted by Muskegon Western Michigan Christian)

Regional semifinal 

G1: Grandville Calvin Christian 2, Leland 1

G2: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 3, North Muskegon 0

Regional final

G3: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 2, Grandville Calvin Christian 1

(Muskegon Western Michigan Christian advances to Semifinal 8)

——————————