Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Byron’s Theresa Marvin, OLSM’s Todd Covert take home BCAM high school coaching honors

By: , April 20, 2020, 3:05 pm

The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan released its boys and girls basketball coaches of the year over the last few weeks, with Orchard Lake St. Mary’s boys basketball mentor Todd Covert and Byron girls hoops coach Theresa Marvin taking home coach of the year honors for their respective sports. 

Marvin also garnered D3 coach of the year honors from the Associated Press earlier this month. She led the Eagles to a program-record 23-1 season, their first-ever district title, and their first outright league title since the coach was a senior captain on the very same squad, back in the fall of 1990. They were still alive into the regional finals at the time the postseasons were halted.

Covert led Orchard Lake St. Mary’s to a 21-1 mark, its first Catholic League title since 2008, and a spot in the district finals at the time the seasons were halted.

On the girls basketball side:

Saline’s Leigh Roehm was the Division 1 coach of the year, after leading the Hornets to a school-record 22-2 mark, and a spot in the regional finals.

Grand Rapids West Catholic’s Jill Vander Ende earned Division 2 honors for the Falcons’ 23-1 campaign, a title in the O-K Blue Division, and a spot in the regional finals.

Ishpeming Westwood’s Kurt Corcoran is the D3 coach of the year for the Patriots’ 22-2 campaign, a West-PAC-East title, and a spot in the regional finals.

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran’s Ron Briney took home D4 honors after a 22-1 campaign, a BCS White Division title, and a spot in the regional finals.

On the boys basketball side:

Waleed Samaha of Ann Arbor Huron is the Division 1 coach of the year, leading the River Rats to a 21-1 record, a Southeast Conference Red Division title, and a spot in the D1 district finals across from the defending champion Ypsilanti Lincoln Railsplitters when the season was halted. 

Croswell-Lexington’s Lance Campbell was the Division 2 coach of the year, leading the Pioneers to a 20-1 mark, a Blue Water Area Conference championship, and a spot in the district finals across from Yale.

Randy Small led Schoolcraft to an unbeaten, 21-0 record, a SWAC Valley title and a district final, earning D3 coach of the year honors. 

Kingston’s Dave Lester was the D4 coach of the year, leading the Cardinals to a 21-1 mark, a NCTL-Stars championship and a spot in the district finals.