Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

Capital Area Activities Conference 2020 all-conference boys basketball teams

By: , March 19, 2020, 3:21 pm

Capital Area Activities Conference 2020 all-league boys basketball teams

BLUE DIVISION

Andrel Anthony, Jr., East Lansing

Mason Gilbert, Sr., DeWitt

Grant Holtzer, Sr., Okemos

Shamar Howard, Sr., Lansing Everett

Landon Hungerford, Jr., DeWitt

Will Jerzak, Sr., Grand Ledge

Noah Pruitt, Sr., Okemos

Josia Shamsideen, Sr., Holt

Devan Wilson, Jr., Grand Ledge

Marcus Wourman, Jr., East Lansing

Will Young, Soph., Okemos

———

HONORABLE MENTION

Kyjuan Allen, Sr., Lansing Everett; Sam Ammon, Sr., Holt; Aaron Carter, Jr., Holt; Garrett Christensen, Sr., East Lansing; Bryson Fronta, Sr., Lansing Waverly; Austin Gibson, Sr., Okemos; Malakai Matthews, Sr., East Lansing; Riley Merrifield, Sr., Grand Ledge; Isaiah Pizzo, Jr., Lansing Waverly; Kenny Taylor, Sr., Lansing Everett; Ellis Trainor, Jr., Lansing Waverly; 

Jared Houghton, Sr., Grand Ledge.

——————————

RED DIVISION

Jalen Bowles, Lansing Eastern 

Willie Curtis, Lansing Eastern 

Jack Dillon, Haslett*

Mason Docks, Williamston*

Tracy Holbrook, Lansing Eastern*

Billy Hutchins, Fowlerville

Connor Richardson, Mason*

Xander Thelen, Haslett*

Jacob Wallace, Williamston*

Brendan Young, Fowlerville*

* — honorary captain

———

HONORABLE MENTION

Tavonne Conner Aikens, Lansing Eastern; Brennan Boettcher, Haslett; Mitchell Cook, Williamston; Brandon Hunt, Williamston; Wes Latson, Fowlerville; Alex Pung, St. Johns; Sam Schikorra, Williamston; Kale Schiebner, Haslett; Chance Strickland, Mason; Rohm Time, St. Johns

——————————

WHITE DIVISION

Justin Bates, Charlotte*

Griffin Gleeson, Eaton Rapids*

Emmanuel Jones, Lansing Sexton*

Charlie Nylander, Lansing Catholic*

Logan Schafer, Ionia*

Bronson Sysum, Eaton Rapids

Nick Szymanski, Ionia*

RJ VanVliet, Eaton Rapids*

Aryan Virk, Portland*

Alex Watters, Lansing Catholic

* — unanimous selection

———

HONORABLE MENTION

Darrell Dillard, Lansing Sexton; Tavarius Drake, Lansing Sexton; D.J. Ferguson, Lansing Catholic; Zach Gillespie, Lansing Catholic; Caleb Hull, Charlotte; Brandon Osypczuk, Eaton Rapids; Caiden Reed, Ionia; Josh Risner, Lansing Catholic; Owen Russell, Portland; Trevor Tooker, Ionia; Nick VanPatten, Charlotte.

——————————

To see all of the all-league lists we’ve compiled so far, CLICK HERE.