Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: 2019 MHSAA 11-player postseason bracket

By: , October 27, 2019, 7:57 pm

The 2019 11-player football brackets:

(All games Friday at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Division 7
Division 8


DIVISION 1

Region 1

D1: Grand Haven 28, Grandville 7

D1: Hudsonville 38, Traverse City West 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Hudsonville 35, Grand Haven 7

D2: East Kentwood 38, Rockford 12

D2: Brighton 26, Holt 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Brighton 48, East Kentwood 26 [STORY]

—————

Region 2

D1: West Bloomfield 49, Canton 14

D1: Plymouth 29, Lakeland 13

DISTRICT FINAL: West Bloomfield 35, Plymouth 0

D2: Brownstown Woodhaven 50, Ann Arbor Pioneer 21

D2: Belleville 49, Saline 10

DISTRICT FINAL: Belleville 67, Brownstown Woodhaven 14

—————

Region 3

D1: Lapeer 42, Grand Blanc 14

D1: Davison 35, Romeo 21

DISTRICT FINAL: Davison 42, Lapeer 21

D2: Lake Orion 21, Stoney Creek 14

D2: Utica Eisenhower 24, Rochester Adams 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Utica Eisenhower 27, Lake Orion 20

—————

Region 4

D1: Macomb Dakota 34, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 13

D1: Sterling Heights Stevenson 34, Warren Mott 27

DISTRICT FINAL: Sterling Heights Stevenson 38, Macomb Dakota 35

D2: Dearborn Fordson 34, Detroit Western 16

D2: Detroit Cass Tech 24, Grosse Pointe South 17

DISTRICT FINAL: Detroit Cass Tech 46, Dearborn Fordson 28

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Brighton 35, Hudsonville 20

Region 2: Belleville 27, West Bloomfield 22 [STORY]

Region 3: Davison 35, Utica Eisenhower 7

Region 4: Sterling Heights Stevenson9, Detroit Cass Tech 7

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Brighton (10-2) vs. Belleville (12-0) at Howell, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: Sterling Heights Stevenson (8-4) vs. Davison (10-2) at Troy Athens, 1 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

[For the breakdown of the key games, top matchups and favorites, CLICK HERE.]

[For the 8-player bracket, CLICK HERE.]

[For the final top 25 rankings of the regular season, CLICK HERE.]

——————————

DIVISION 2

Region 1

D1: Midland Dow 27, Traverse City Central 24

D1: Muskegon Mona Shores 20, Midland 13

DISTRICT FINAL: Muskegon Mona Shores 35, Midland Dow 12

D2: Portage Northern 28, Portage Central 16

D2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 34, Mattawan 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Portage Northern 31, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6

—————

Region 2

D1: Battle Creek Lakeview 47, Jackson 8

D1: Livonia Churchill 41, Dexter 39

DISTRICT FINAL: Livonia Churchill 47, Battle Creek Lakeview 7

D2: Walled Lake Western 35, Flushing 7 [STORY]

D2: Fenton 31, South Lyon 28

DISTRICT FINAL: Walled Lake Western 49, Fenton 21

—————

Region 3

D1: Detroit U-D Jesuit 34, North Farmington 21

D1: Farmington 12, Oak Park 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Detroit U-D Jesuit 11, Farmington 10

D2: Detroit King 45, Temperance Bedford 7

D2: Livonia Franklin 23, Wyandotte Roosevelt 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Detroit King 49, Livonia Franklin 15

—————

Region 4

D1: Birmingham Groves 1, Warren De La Salle 0 (forfeit) — [STORY]

D1: Birmingham Seaholm 55, Sterling Heights 34

DISTRICT FINAL: Birmingham Seaholm 42, Birmingham Groves 7

D2: Port Huron 27, Port Huron Northern 21

D2: St. Clair Shores Lakeview 36, Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Port Huron 36, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 29

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Muskegon Mona Shores 28, Portage Northern 23

Region 2: Walled Lake Western 21, Livonia Churchill 14

Region 3: Detroit King 49, Detroit U-D Jesuit 21

Region 4: Birmingham Seaholm 44, Port Huron 28

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Muskegon Mona Shores (10-2) vs. Walled Lake Western (11-1)  at Okemos, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: Birmingham Seaholm (9-3) vs. Detroit Martin Luther King (10-2) at Novi, 3 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

DIVISION 3

Region 1

D1: Muskegon 69, Marquette 7

D1: Cedar Springs 34, Mt. Pleasant 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Muskegon 48, Cedar Springs 10

D2: Byron Center 49, Spring Lake 14

D2: East Grand Rapids 42, Lowell 14 

DISTRICT FINAL: East Grand Rapids 41, Byron Center 14 

—————

Region 2

D1: Zeeland West 38, Zeeland East 7

D1: Edwardsburg 42, St. Joseph 8

DISTRICT FINAL: Edwardsburg 16, Zeeland West 2

D2: St. Johns 17, Mason 7

D2: DeWit 21, East Lansing 13 

DISTRICT FINAL: DeWitt 40, St. Johns 7

—————

Region 3

D1: Chelsea 28, Parma Western 21

D1: Coldwater 48, Pinckney 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Chelsea 28, Coldwater 21

D2: Allen Park 39, Trenton 15

D2: Riverview 22, Gibraltar Carlson 8

DISTRICT FINAL: Allen Park 42, Riverview 26

—————

Region 4

D1: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 52, Marysville 0

D1: Flint Kearsley 20, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 19

DISTRICT FINAL: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 56, Flint Kearsley 26

D2: River Rouge 53, Detroit Mumford 0

D2: Redford Thurston 35, Eastpointe 8

DISTRICT FINAL: River Rouge 38, Redford Thurston 8

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Muskegon 49, East Grand Rapids 10

Region 2: DeWitt 35, Edwardsburg 14

Region 3: Chelsea 28, Allen Park 27

Region 4: River Rouge 49, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 14

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: DeWitt (10-2) vs. Muskegon (12-0) at East Kentwood, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: River Rouge (11-1) vs. Chelsea (12-0) at Dearborn, 1 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

DIVISION 4

Region 1

D1: Cadillac 35, Escanaba 12

D1: Sault Ste. Marie 46, Ludington 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Cadillac 21, Sault Ste. Marie 6

D2: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 38, Allendale 0

D2: Sparta 35, Muskegon Orchard View 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 33, Sparta 7

—————

Region 2

D1: Grand Rapids South Christian 31, Grand Rapids Christian 26

D1: Hudsonville Unity Christian 61, Otsego 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Hudsonville Unity Christian 45, Grand Rapids South Christian 13

D2: Paw Paw 42, Vicksburg 7

D2: Marshall 43, Plainwell 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Paw Paw 14, Marshall 6

—————

Region 3

D1: Flint Powers Catholic 34, Williamston 7

D1: Fowlerville 29, Goodrich 28 (OT)

DISTRICT FINAL: Flint Powers 13, Fowlerville 12

D2: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27, North Branch 12

D2: Ortonville Brandon 21, St. Clair 19

DISTRICT FINAL: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 54, Ortonville Brandon 40

—————

Region 4

D1: Milan 14, Carleton Airport 13

D1: Romulus Summit Academy North 18, Redford Union 12

DISTRICT FINAL: Milan 56, Romulus Summit Academy North 22

D2: Detroit Country Day 42, Harper Woods Chandler Park 0

D2: Harper Woods 27, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 10

DISTRICT FINAL: Detroit Country Day 17, Harper Woods 12

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 42, Cadillac 7

Region 2: Hudsonville Unity Christian 38, Paw Paw 17

Region 3: Flint Powers 12, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 9

Region 4: Detroit Country Day 24, Milan 6

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Hudsonville Unity Christian (9-3) vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-1) at Jenison, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: Flint Powers (10-2) vs. Detroit Country Day (12-0) at Howell Parker Middle School, 1 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

DIVISION 5

Region 1

D1: Kingsley 48, Reed City 36

D1: Muskegon Oakridge 28, Grant 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Kingsley 51, Muskegon Oakridge 34

D2: Freeland 35, Shepherd 6

D2: Ogemaw Heights 28, Midland Bullock Creek 19

DISTRICT FINAL: Freeland 22, Ogemaw Heights 21

—————

Region 2

D1: Kalamazoo Hackett Prep 16, Berrien Springs 12

D1: Hopkins 29, Dowagiac 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Kalamazoo Hackett Prep 36, Hopkins 20

D2: Portland 35, Central Montcalm 0

D2: Lansing Catholic 28, Olivet 21

DISTRICT FINAL: Lansing Catholic 21, Portland 0

—————

Region 3

D1: Frankenmuth 57, Carrollton 26

D1: Saginaw Swan Valley 46, Essexville Garber 28

DISTRICT FINAL: Saginaw Swan Valley 21, Frankenmuth 7

D2: Marine City 55, Mt. Morris 0

D2: Almont 30, Richmond 20

DISTRICT FINAL: Almont 22, Marine City 20

—————

Region 4

D1: Dearborn Heights Robichaud 29, Dundee 28

D1: Whitmore Lake 45, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 28

DISTRICT FINAL: Dearborn Heights Robichaud 40, Whitmore Lake 30

D2: Detroit Denby 26, Detroit CMA 0

D2: Clawson 28, Detroit Henry Ford 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Detroit Denby 38, Clawson 0

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Kingsley 43, Freeland 21

Region 2: Lansing Catholic 40, Kalamazoo Hackett Prep 13

Region 3: Almont 25, Saginaw Swan Valley 14

Region 4: Detroit Denby 40, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 18

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Lansing Catholic (11-1) vs. Kingsley (12-0) at Greenville, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: Detroit Denby (10-2) vs. Almont (12-0) at Walled Lake Central, 1 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

DIVISION 6

Region 1

D1: Calumet 42, Negaunee 14

D1: Menominee 48, Ishpeming Westwood 18

DISTRICT FINAL: Calumet 39, Menominee 14

D2: Harrison 38, Clare 6

D2: Maple City Glen Lake 30, Lake City 19

DISTRICT FINAL: Maple City Glen Lake 38, Harrison 30

—————

Region 2

D1: Montague 55, Newaygo 7

D1: Ravenna 14, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Montague 20, Ravenna 13 (OT)

D2: Sanford Meridian 19, Ithaca 14

D2: Hemlock 34, Morley Stanwood 20

DISTRICT FINAL: Sanford Meridian 35, Hemlock 21

—————

Region 3

D1: Hillsdale 48, Jonesville 22

D1: Constantine 58, Niles Brandywine 8

DISTRICT FINAL: Hillsdale 20, Constantine 14

D2: Grass Lake 30, Manchester 22

D2: Onsted 28, Blissfield 21

DISTRICT FINAL: Onsted 35, Grass Lake 21

—————

Region 4

D1: Montrose 57, Durand 20

D1: Millington 21, Flint Hamady 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Montrose 22, Millington 0

D2: Monroe St. Mary CC 39, Clinton Twp. Clintondale 14

D2: Warren Michigan Collegiate 28, Detroit Osborn 22

DISTRICT FINAL: Monroe St. Mary CC 44, Warren Michigan Collegiate 14

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Maple City Glen Lake 15, Calumet 14

Region 2: Montague 48, Sanford Meridian 14

Region 3: Onsted 12, Hillsdale 0

Region 4: Monroe St. Mary CC 36, Montrose 7

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Montague (10-2) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (11-1) at Clare, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: Onsted (10-2) vs. Monroe St. Mary CC (10-1) at Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

DIVISION 7

Region 1

D1: Iron Mountain 40, Mancelona 8

D1: Charlevoix 32, Harbor Springs 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Iron Mountain 48, Charlevoix 20

D2: McBain 14, Oscoda 12

D2: Traverse City St. Francis 42, Houghton Lake 28

DISTRICT FINAL: Traverse City St. Francis 14, McBain 6

—————

Region 2

D1: Pewamo-Westphalia 35, North Muskegon 0

D1: Kent City 14, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8

DISTRICT FINAL: Pewamo-Westphalia 41, Kent City 0

D2: New Lothrop 47, Laingsburg 3

D2: Beaverton 26, Byron 6

DISTRICT FINAL: New Lothrop 42, Beaverton 7

—————

Region 3

D1: Schoolcraft 57, Hartford 6

D1: Lawton 7, Centreville 3

DISTRICT FINAL: Schoolcraft 47, Lawton 10

D2: Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Homer 14

D2: Riverview Gabriel Richard 17, Clinton 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Riverview Gabriel Richard 14

—————

Region 4

D1: Cass City 40, Sandusky 0

D1: Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 56, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 19

DISTRICT FINAL: Cass City 28, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 2

D2: Madison Heights Madison 20, Detroit Leadership Academy 12

D2: Detroit Loyola 26, Detroit Central 12

DISTRICT FINAL: Detroit Loyola 16, Madison Heights Madison 0

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Iron Mountain 21, Traverse City St. Francis 7

Region 2: Pewamo-Westphalia 36, New Lothrop 35

Region 3: Jackson Lumen Christi 35, Schoolcraft 30

Region 4: Cass City 6, Detroit Loyola 0

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Pewamo-Westphalia (12-0) vs. Iron Mountain (12-0) at NMU’s Superior Dome, Marquette, 7 p.m. Friday

Semifinal 2: Cass City (11-1) vs. Jackson Lumen Christi (11-0) at Novi, 11 a.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

DIVISION 8

Region 1

D1: Ishpeming 48, Bark River Harris 8

D1: Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, West Iron County 14

DISTRICT FINAL: Ishpeming 30, Lake Linden-Hubbell 18

D2: Johannesburg Lewiston 48, Blanchard Montabella 0

D2: Beal City 49, St. Ignace 22

DISTRICT FINAL: Beal City 33, Johannesburg Lewiston 20

—————

Region 2

D1: Breckenridge 20, Carson City-Crystal 8

D1: Saginaw Nouvel 33, Merrill 13

DISTRICT FINAL: Saginaw Nouvel 46, Breckenridge 28

D2: Harbor Beach 22, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0

D2: Ubly 30, Unionville-Sebewaing Area 8

DISTRICT FINAL: Ubly 34, Harbor Beach 20

—————

Region 3

D1: Flint Beecher 52, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 25

D1: Fowler 46, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Fowler 21, Flint Beecher 20

D2: Royal Oak Shrine 21, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 16

D2: Britton-Deerfield 52, Detroit Public Safety 12

DISTRICT FINAL: Royal Oak Shrine 23, Britton-Deerfield 6

—————

Region 4

D1: Reading 38, Mendon 0

D1: Cassopolis 41, White Pigeon 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Reading 28, Cassopolis 6

D2: Adrian Lenawee Christian 58, Concord 0

D2: Sand Creek 52, Addison 24

DISTRICT FINAL: Adrian Lenawee Christian 41, Sand Creek 14

—————

Regionals

(7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted)

Region 1: Beal City 27, Ishpeming 14

Region 2: Ubly 56, Saginaw Nouvel 36

Region 3: Fowler 33, Royal Oak Shrine 0

Region 4:  Reading 26, Adrian Lenawee Christian 21

————

Semifinals

Semifinal 1: Ubly (10-2) vs. Beal City (11-1) at Mt. Pleasant Community Stadium, 1 p.m. Saturday

Semifinal 2: Fowler (11-1) vs. Reading (11-1) at Battle Creek Harper Creek, 1 p.m. Saturday

—————

Championship game

(at Ford Field)

Finals:

——————————

NOTE: There were 202 automatic qualifiers, leaving 54 schools — a record, breaking last year’s total — to be added as additional qualifiers, based on playoff points.