Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 Class 1A boys basketball sectional pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 10:49 pm

The 110th IHSAA boys basketball state tournament is set to start next week, with 398 games slated for a span of 28 days.  

A total of 402 teams, separated into classes, were placed into the four IHSAA postseason brackets, which were unveiled Sunday evening. 

Sectionals run from Tuesday, March 3, to Saturday, March 7, with regional son March 14, and semi-states on March 21. The championship games for the four classes will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 28. 

Below are the pairings for Class A.

———

The defending champions:

4A: Carmel

3A: Silver Creek

2A: Andrean

A: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

———

CLASS A

Sectional 49

(at Kouts)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Covenant Christian vs. Washington Twp., 6 p.m.

G2: Hammond S&T vs. Morgan Twp., 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Kouts, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Gary 21st Century, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Triton)

———

Sectional 50

(at Triton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Triton vs. West Central, 6:30 p.m.

G2: Culver Community vs. Argos, 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. LaCrosse, 6:30 p.m.

G4: Oregon-Davis

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Triton)

———

Sectional 51

(at Fremont)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Bethany Christian vs. Fremont, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Triton)

———

Sectional 52

(at Caston)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: South Newton vs. Pioneer, 6 p.m.

G2: Tri-County vs. Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. North White, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Caston, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Triton)

———

Sectional 53

(at Southern Wells)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: North Miami vs. Northfield, 6 p.m.

G2: Smith Academy vs. Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Lakewood Christian, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Southwood, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Frankfort)

———

Sectional 54

(at Attica)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Covington vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

G2: Attica vs. North Vermillion, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Faith Christian, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Clinton Central, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Frankfort)

———

Sectional 55

(at Wes-Del)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Tri-Central vs. Wes-Del, 6 p.m.

G2: Daleville vs. Anderson Prep, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Cowan, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Liberty Christian, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Frankfort)

———

Sectional 56

(at Blue River Valley)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Union City vs. Tri, 6 p.m.

G2: Union-Modoc vs. Blue River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Randolph Southern, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Seton Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Frankfort)

———

Sectional 57

(at White River Valley)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Eminence vs. Shakamak, 6 p.m.

G2: Clay City vs. White River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. North Central-Farmersburg, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Martinsville)

———

Sectional 58

(at Bethesda Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Indiana International vs. Indiana Math & Science, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Traders Point, 6 p.m.

G3: Bethesda Christian vs. Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Indiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Martinsville)

———

Sectional 59

(at Indianapolis Lutheran)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Victory College Prep vs. Indianapolis Tindley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Christel House vs. Providence Cristo Rey, 6 p.m.

G3: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Central Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Greenwood Christian, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Martinsville)

———

Sectional 60

(at Shelbyville Southwestern)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Morristown vs. Waldron, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Shelbyville Southwestern vs. Jac-Cen-Del, 6 p.m.

G3: Hauser vs. Oldenburg Academy, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Rising Sun, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Martinsville)

———

Sectional 61

(at Borden)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Borden vs. New Washington, 6 p.m.

G2: South Central-Elizabeth vs. Rock Creek Academy, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Lanesville, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winnere vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Loogootee)

———

Sectional 62

(at Edinburgh)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Trinity Lutheran vs. Edinburgh, 6 p.m.

G2: Shawe Memorial vs. West Washington, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Crothersville, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Medora, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Loogootee)

———

Sectional 63

(at Loogootee)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Washington Catholic vs. Shoals, 6 p.m.

G2: Barr-Reeve vs. North Daviess, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Orleans, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Loogootee, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Loogootee)

———

Sectional 64

(at Springs Valley)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Evansville Day vs. Springs Valley, 6 p.m.

G2: Northeast Dubois vs. Cannelton, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Wood Memorial, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Vincennes Rivet, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Loogootee)

———