Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 Class 2A boys basketball sectional pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 10:28 pm

The 110th IHSAA boys basketball state tournament is set to start next week, with 398 games slated for a span of 28 days.  

A total of 402 teams, separated into classes, were placed into the four IHSAA postseason brackets, which were unveiled Sunday evening. 

Sectionals run from Tuesday, March 3, to Saturday, March 7, with regional son March 14, and semi-states on March 21. The championship games for the four classes will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 28. 

Below are the pairings for Class 2A.

———

The defending champions:

4A: Carmel

3A: Silver Creek

2A: Andrean

A: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

———

CLASS 2A

Sectional 33

(at Bowman Leadership Academy)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Gary Roosevelt vs. Lake Station Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Bowman Academy vs. Bishop Noll, 6 p.m.

G3: Andrean vs. Marquette Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Whiting, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at North Judson)

———

Sectional 34

(at North Judson)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: North Judson vs. Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: South Bend Career vs. LaVille, 6 p.m.

G3: Westville vs. Boone Grove, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. South Central, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at North Judson)

———

Sectional 35

(at Westview)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Prairie Heights vs. Westview, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Bremen vs. Fairfield, 6 p.m.

G3: Central Noble vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Churubusco, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at North Judson)

———

Sectional 36

(at Manchester)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Wabash vs. Bluffton, 6 p.m.

G2: Manchester vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Adams Central vs. South Adams, 6 p.m.

G4: Whitko vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at North Judson)

———

Sectional 37

(at Winamac Community)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Lewis Cass vs. Winamac, 6 p.m.

G2: North Newton vs. Rensselaer Central, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Rochester, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Lapel)

———

Sectional 38

(at Western Boone)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Carroll vs. Rossville, 6 p.m.

G2: Fountain Central vs. Western Boone, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Seeger, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Clinton Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Lapel)

———

Sectional 39

(at Blackford)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Sheridan vs. Tipton, 6 p.m.

G2: Blackford vs. Madison-Grant, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Eastbrook, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Lapel)

———

Sectional 40

(at Alexandria Monroe)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Monroe Central vs. Winchester, 6 p.m.

G2: Lapel vs. Wapahani, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Elwood vs. Alexandria, 7:30 pm.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Frankton, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Lapel)

———

Sectional 41

(at Hagerstown)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Eastern Hancock vs. Northeastern, 6 p.m.

G2: Hagerstown vs. Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Shenandoah vs. Knightstown, 6 p.m.

G4: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Centerville, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greenfield-Central)

———

Sectional 42

(at Heritage Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Indianapolis Scecina vs. University, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Indianapolis Howe vs. Covenant Christian, 6 p.m.

G3: Heritage Christian vs. Irvington Prep, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Park Tudor, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greenfield-Central)

———

Sectional 43

(at Southmont)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: North Putnam vs. Southmont, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: South Putnam vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

G3: Parke Heritage vs. Cloverdale, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Cascade, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greenfield-Central)

———

Sectional 44

(at North Decatur)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: South Decatur vs. South Ripley, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: North Decatur vs. Milan, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Triton Central, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greenfield-Central)

———

Sectional 45

(at Southwestern-Hanover)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Southwestern-Hanover vs. Clarksville, 6 p.m.

G2: Providence vs. Austin, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Henryville, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Switzerland County, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southridge)

———

Sectional 46

(at Crawford County)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Tell City vs. Perry Central

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: Eastern Pekin vs. Paoli, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Crawford County, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southridge)

———

Sectional 47

(at North Knox)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Mitchell vs. Eastern Greene

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: North Knox vs. Linton-Stockton, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. South Knox, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southridge)

———

Sectional 48

(at Southridge)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: North Posey vs. Evansville Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

G2: South Spencer vs. Forest Park, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Tecumseh, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southridge)

———