Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 Class 3A boys basketball sectional pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 10:04 pm

The 110th IHSAA boys basketball state tournament is set to start next week, with 398 games slated for a span of 28 days.  

A total of 402 teams, separated into classes, were placed into the four IHSAA postseason brackets, which were unveiled Sunday evening. 

Sectionals run from Tuesday, March 3, to Saturday, March 7, with regional son March 14, and semi-states on March 21. The championship games for the four classes will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 28. 

Below are the pairings for Class 3A.

———

The defending champions:

4A: Carmel

3A: Silver Creek

2A: Andrean

A: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

———

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

(at Hammond)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Calumet vs. Griffith, 6 p.m.

G2: Hammond Clark vs. Lighthouse CPA, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Hammond Gavit, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Hammond, 7;30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at South Bend Washington)

———

Sectional 18

(at Hanover Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Hanover Central vs. Kankakee Valley, 6 p.m.

G2: Wheeler vs. New Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Knox, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. River Forest, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at South Bend Washington)

———

Sectional 19

(at Jimtown)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Mishawaka Marian vs. South Bend Washington, 6 p.m.

G2: John Glenn vs. Jimtown, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. South Bend St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. South Bend Clay, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at South Bend Washington)

———

Sectional 20

(at Twin Lakes)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Twin Lakes vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Northwestern vs. West Lafayette, 6 p.m.

G3: Maconaquah vs. Benton Central, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Western, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at South Bend Washington)

———

Sectional 21

(at Northwood)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Lakeland, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: West Noble vs. NorthWood, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at New Castle)

———

Sectional 22

(at Garrett)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Bishop Dwenger vs. Fort Wayne Concordia, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Garrett vs. Woodlan, 6 p.m.

G3: Leo vs. Bishop Leurs, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Angola, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 

(Winner advances to Regional at New Castle)

———

Sectional 23

(at Norwell)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Bellmont vs. Eastern-Greentown, 6 p.m.

G2: Oak Hill vs. Mississinewa, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at New Castle)

———

Sectional 24

(at New Castle)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Hamilton Heights vs. New Castle, 6 p.m.

G2: Muncie Burris vs. Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Jay County, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Delta, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at New Castle)

———

Sectional 25

(at Greencastle)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Frankfort vs. Greencastle, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Crawfordsville vs. Tri-West Hendricks, 6 p.m.

G3: Danville Community vs. Monrovia, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. North Montgomery, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 26

(at Edgewood)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Brownstown Central vs. South Vermillion, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: West Vigo vs. Edgewood, 6 p.m.

G3: Northview vs. Owen Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Brown County, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 27

(at Indianapolis Shortridge)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Indianapolis Manual vs. Indianapolis Shortridge, 6 p.m.

G2: Guerin Catholic vs. Brebeuf Jesuit, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Bishop Chatard, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 28

(at Indian Creek) 

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Cardinal Ritter vs. Speedway, 6 p.m.

G2: Indian Creek vs. Indianapolis Herron, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Beech Grove, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Indianapolis Washington, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Greencastlee)

———

Sectional 29

(at Connersville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Connersville vs. Lawrenceburg, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: South Dearborn vs. Rushville, 6 p.m.

G3: Batesville vs. Franklin County, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Greensburg, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Washington)

———

Sectional 30

(at Corydon Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Madison vs. Salem, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Charlestown vs. Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

G3: North Harrison vs. Corydon Central, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Scottsburg, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Washington)

———

Sectional 31

(at Vincennes Lincoln)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Washington vs. Vincennes Lincoln, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: Princeton vs. Sullivan, 6 p.m.

G3: G1 winner vs. Pike Central, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Washington)

———

Sectional 32

(at Boonville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Gibson Southern vs. Evansville Bosse, 6 p.m.

G2: Evansville Memorial vs. Boonville, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Heritage Hills, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Mt. Vernon-Posey, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Washington)

———