Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 Class 4A boys basketball sectional pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 9:40 pm

The 110th IHSAA boys basketball state tournament is set to start next week, with 398 games slated for a span of 28 days.  

A total of 402 teams, separated into classes, were placed into the four IHSAA postseason brackets, which were unveiled Sunday evening. 

Sectionals run from Tuesday, March 3, to Saturday, March 7, with regional son March 14, and semi-states on March 21. The championship games for the four classes will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 28. 

Below are the pairings for Class 4A.

———

The defending champions:

4A: Carmel

3A: Silver Creek

2A: Andrean

A: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

———

CLASS 4A

Sectional 1

(at East Chicago Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Hammond Morton vs. Merrillville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: East Chicago Central vs. Highland, 6 p.m.

G3: Lake Central vs. Gary West, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Munster, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Michigan City)

———

Sectional 2

(at Valparaiso)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Hobart vs. Portage, 6 p.m.

G2: Chesterton vs. Lowell, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Valparaiso, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Crown Point, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Michigan City)

———

Sectional 3

(at LaPorte)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Culver Academies vs. South Bend Riley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Michigan City vs. LaPorte, 6 p.m.

G3: South Bend Adams vs. Mishawaka, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Plymouth, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Michigan City)

———

Sectional 4

(at Elkhart Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Northridge vs. Concord, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Penn vs. Elkhart Central, 6 p.m.

G3: Goshen vs. Warsaw, 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. Elkhart Memorial, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Michigan City)

———

Sectional 5

(at Fort Wayne Carroll)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Fort Wayne North, 6 p.m.

G2: East Noble vs. DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Fort Wayne Carroll, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Fort Wayne Snider, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Logansport)

———

Sectional 6

(at Huntington North)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Columbia City vs. Huntington North, 6 p.m.

G2: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. New Haven, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Fort Wayne South, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Logansport)

———

Sectional 7

(at Lafayette Jefferson)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Marion vs. McCutcheon, 6 p.m.

G2: Kokomo vs. Harrison, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Logansport, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Lafayette Jeff, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Logansport)

———

Sectional 8

(at Noblesville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Zionsville vs. Fishers

G2: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Carmel

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Westfield

G4: G2 winner vs. Noblesville

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

(Winner advances to Regional at Logansport)

———

Sectional 9

(at Muncie Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Anderson vs. Mt. Vernon-Fortville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Pendleton Heights vs. Muncie Central, 6 p.m.

G3: Greenfield Central vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. New Palestine, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southport)

———

Sectional 10

(at Lawrence Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Warren Central vs. Arsenal Tech, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Cathedral vs. Crispus Attucks, 6 p.m.

G3: Lawrence North vs. Lawrence Central, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: G1 winner vs. North Central, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southport)

———

Sectional 11

(at Southport)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Roncalli vs. Indianapolis Pike, 6 p.m.

G2: Ben Davis vs. Southport, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Perry Meridian, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Decatur Central, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southport)

———

Sectional 12

(at Mooresville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Avon vs. Brownsburg, 6 p.m.

G2: Terre Haute North vs. Plainfield, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Terre Haute South, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Mooresville, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Southport)

———

Sectional 13

(at Shelbyville)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Greenwood Community vs. Whiteland Community, 6 p.m.

G2: Franklin Central vs. Center Grove, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Shelbyville, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Franklin Community, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Seymour)

———

Sectional 14

(at Columbus North)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: East Central vs. Martinsville, 6 p.m.

G2: Bloomington South vs. Columbus East, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Bloomington North, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Columbus North, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Seymour)

———

Sectional 15 

(at Seymour)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Seymour vs. Jeffersonville, 6 p.m.

G2: New Albany vs. Jennings County, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Floyd Central, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Bedford North Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winer, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Seymour)

———

Sectional 16

(at Evansville North)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, March 3

G1: Evansville Harrison vs. Jasper, 6 p.m.

G2: Evansville Central vs. Castle, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: G1 winner vs. Evansville Reitz, 6 p.m.

G4: G2 winner vs. Evansville North, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 7

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional at Seymour)

———