Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 girls basketball 1A sectional pairings

By: , January 31, 2020, 12:47 pm

The 45th annual IHSAA girls basketball state tournament is set to get underway next week, with 391 games slated for the next 26 days, culminating in the state finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 29. The 395 total participating teams split up into four classes (101 in 4A, 103 in 3A, 97 in 2A and 94 in 1A). Sectionals run Feb. 4-8, with regionals on Saturday, Feb. 15, and semi-state championships on Feb. 22.

Below are the pairings for Class 1A.

For the remainder of the classes, click the following links:

• CLASS 4A 

CLASS 3A

• CLASS 2A

———

CLASS 1A

Sectional 49

(at Morgan Township)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Washington Township vs. Covenant Christian, 6 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Morgan Township vs. Gary 21st Century Charter, 6 p.m.

G3: Kouts vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Caston)

———

Sectional 50

(at Culver Community)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: West Central vs. Culver Community, 6 p.m.

G2: Argos vs. Triton, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Oregon-Davis vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: LaCrosse vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Caston)

———

Sectional 51

(at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Bethany Christian, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Elkhart Christian Academy vs. Lakewood Park Christian, 6 p.m.

G3: Fremont vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Caston)

———

Sectional 52

(at Pioneer)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Tri-County vs. South Newton, 6 p.m.

G2: North White vs. Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Pioneer vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Caston vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Caston)

———

Sectional 53

(at North Miami)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Northfield vs. Southern Wells, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Southwood, 6 p.m.

G3: North Miami vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Tri-Central)

———

Sectional 54

(at Attica)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Covington vs. Faith Christian, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Attica vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

G3: North Vermillion vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Tri-Central)

———

Sectional 55

(at Tri-Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Tri-Central vs. Wes-Del, 6 p.m.

G2: Liberty Christian vs. Cowan, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Anderson Prep Academy vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Daleville vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Tri-Central)

———

Sectional 56

(at Union City)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Blue River Valley vs. Union, 6 p.m.

G2: Randolph Southern vs. Union City, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Tri vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at Tri-Central)

———

Sectional 57

(at Clay City)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Bloomfield vs. Eminence, 6 p.m.

G2: Shakamak vs. White River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Clay City vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: North Central vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Shelbyville Southwestern)

———

Sectional 58

(at Indianapolis Metropolitan)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Traders Point Christian vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Indiana Math & Science Academy North vs. Indiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

G3: Bethesda Christian vs. International, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Riverside vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Shelbyville Southwestern)

———

Sectional 59

(at Greenwood Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Christel House Watanabe, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Providence Cristo Rey vs. Greenwood Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

G3: Victory College Prep vs. Tindley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Central Christian Academy vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Shelbyville Southwestern)

———

Sectional 60

(at Waldron)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Morristown vs. Rising Sun, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Hauser vs. Oldenburg Academy, 6 p.m.

G3: Waldron vs. Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Jac-Cen-Del vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Shelbyville Southwestern)

———

Sectional 61

(at New Washington)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Lanesville vs. Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

G2: Borden vs. New Washington, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Rock Creek Academy vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: South Central vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at West Washington)

———

Sectional 62

(at West Washington)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Edinburgh vs. Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

G2: Medora vs. Shawe Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Crothersville vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: West Washington vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at West Washington)

———

Sectional 63

(at North Daviess)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: North Daviess vs. Loogootee, 6 p.m.

G2: Shoals vs. Barr-Reeve, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Washington Catholic vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Orleans vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at West Washington)

———

Sectional 64

(at Wood Memorial)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Wood Memorial vs. Cannelton, 6:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Northeast Dubois vs. Springs Valley, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Tecumseh vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at West Washington)

———