Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 girls basketball 2A sectional pairings

By: , January 31, 2020, 12:51 pm

The 45th annual IHSAA girls basketball state tournament is set to get underway next week, with 391 games slated for the next 26 days, culminating in the state finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 29. The 395 total participating teams split up into four classes (101 in 4A, 103 in 3A, 97 in 2A and 94 in 1A). Sectionals run Feb. 4-8, with regionals on Saturday, Feb. 15, and semi-state championships on Feb. 22.

Below are the pairings for Class 2A.

For the remainder of the classes, click the following links:

• CLASS 4A

CLASS 3A

• CLASS 1A  

———

CLASS 2A

Sectional 33

(at Whiting)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Lake Station Edison, 6 p.m.

G2: Bowman Academy vs. Andrean, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Marquette Catholic vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Whiting vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Winamac Community)

———

Sectional 34

(at Hebron)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: South Central vs. Rensselaer Central, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Boone Grove vs. North Newton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G3: North Judson-San Pierre vs. Winamac, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Hebron vs. Westville, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Winamac Community)

———

Sectional 35

(at Fairfield)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Prairie Heights vs. Fairfield, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: LaVille vs. Westview, 6 p.m.

G3: Bremen vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Winamac Community)

———

Sectional 36

(at Bluffton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Churubusco vs. Adams Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Bluffton vs. Whitko, 6 p.m.

G3: South Adams vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Winamac Community)

———

Sectional 37

(at Cass)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Rochester vs. Delphi Community, 6 p.m.

G2: Lewis Cass vs. Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Carroll vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Wabash vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Frankton)

———

Sectional 38

(at Sheridan)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Clinton Prairie vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

G2: Sheridan vs. Seeger, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Rossville vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Fountain Central vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winnere vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Frankton)

———

Sectional 39

(at Eastbrook)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Eastbrook vs. Madison-Grant, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Blackford vs. Taylor, 6 p.m.

G3: Tipton vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Frankton)

———

Sectional 40

(at Lapel)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Lapel vs. Elwood, 6 p.m.

G2: Alexandria-Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Wapahani vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Frankton vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winnere vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Frankton)

———

Sectional 41

(at Northeastern)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Union City vs. Hagerstown, 6 p.m.

G2: Shenandoah vs. Centerville, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Northeastern vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Knightstown vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Southmont)

———

Sectional 42

(at Eastern Hancock)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Eastern Hancock vs. Irvington Preparatory Academy, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Triton Central vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, 6 p.m.

G3: Indianapolis Howe vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Southmont)

———

Sectional 43

(at Western Boone)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: University vs. Cascade, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Park Tudor vs. Western Boone, 6 p.m.

G3: Covenant Christian vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Southmont)

———

Sectional 44

(at Cloverdale)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: North Putnam vs. Cloverdale, 6 p.m.

G2: Riverton Parke vs. Parke Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: South Putnam vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Southmont vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Southmont)

———

Sectional 45

(at Switzerland County)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: South Ripley vs. Milan, 6 p.m.

G2: Southwestern vs. North Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Switzerland County vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: South Decatur vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Paoli)

———

Sectional 46

(at Providence)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Eastern vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

G2: Crawford County vs. Providence, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Henryville vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Clarksville vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Paoli)

———

Sectional 47

(at Eastern Greene)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Paoli vs. South Knox, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: North Knox vs. Linton-Stockton

G3: Eastern Greene vs. Vincennes Rivet, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Mitchell vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Paoli)

———

Sectional 48

(at Forest Park)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: North Posey vs. Southridge, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Spencer, 6:30 p.m.

G3: Tell City vs. Perry Central, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Forest Park vs. G1 winner, 6:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Paoli)

———