Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 girls basketball 3A sectional pairings

By: , January 31, 2020, 12:55 pm

The 45th annual IHSAA girls basketball state tournament is set to get underway next week, with 391 games slated for the next 26 days, culminating in the state finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 29. The 395 total participating teams split up into four classes (101 in 4A, 103 in 3A, 97 in 2A and 94 in 1A). Sectionals run Feb. 4-8, with regionals on Saturday, Feb. 15, and semi-state championships on Feb. 22.

Below are the pairings for Class 3A.

For the remainder of the classes, click the following links:

• CLASS 4A

• CLASS 2A

• CLASS 1A  

———

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

(at Calumet)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Calumet New Tech vs. Griffith, 6 p.m.

G2: Hammond Clark vs. Hammond, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Hammond Gavit vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Lighthouse College Prep vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Jimtown)

———

Sectional 18

(at Knox)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Wheeler vs. River Forest, 6 p.m.

G2: Hanover Central vs. Culver Academies, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Kankakee Valley vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Knox vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Jimtown)

———

Sectional 19

(at Glenn)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: New Prairie vs. South Bend Washington, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: South Bend St. Joseph vs. South Bend Clay, 6 p.m.

G3: Glenn vs. Mishawaka Marian, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Jimtown vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Jimtown)

———

Sectional 20

(at Lakeland)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Wawasee vs. Central Noble, 6 p.m.

G2: NorthWood vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Lakeland vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: West Noble vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Jimtown)

———

Sectional 21

(at Fort Wayne Concordia)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Woodlan vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

G2: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Leo, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Garrett vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Angola vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Bellmont)

———

Sectional 22

(at Twin Lakes)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Benton Central vs. Maconaquah, 6 p.m.

G2: West Lafayette vs. Twin Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Peru vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Western vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Bellmont)

———

Sectional 23

(at Mississinewa)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Norwell, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Bellmont vs. Eastern, 6 p.m.

G3: Heritage vs. Oak Hill, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Mississinewa vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Bellmont)

———

Sectional 24

(at Yorktown)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: New Castle vs. Winchester Community, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Delta vs. Muncie Burris, 6 p.m.

G3: Yorktown vs. Hamilton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Jay County vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Bellmont)

———

Sectional 25

(at Danville Community)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: North Montgomery vs. Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Crawfordville vs. Danville, 6 p.m.

G3: Monrovia vs. Tri-West Hendricks, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Greencastle vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 26

(at Owen Valley)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: South Vermillion vs. Owen Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Brown County vs. Brownstown Central, 6 p.m.

G3: Edgewood vs. Northview, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: West Vigo vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 27

(at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Lebanon vs. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Guerin Catholic, 6 p.m.

G3: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 28

(at Indianapolis George Washington)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Indianapolis Washington vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, 6 p.m.

G2: Indian Creek vs. Herron, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Speedway vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Beech Grove vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Greencastle)

———

Sectional 29

(at South Dearborn)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Batesville vs. Connersville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Greensburg vs. Rushville, 6 p.m.

G3: South Dearborn vs. Franklin County, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Lawrenceburg vs. G1 winner 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Charlestown)

———

Sectional 30

(at Charlestown)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Corydon Central vs. Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Charlestown vs. North Harrison, 6 p.m.

G3: Scottsburg vs. Salem, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Madison vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Charlestown)

———

Sectional 31

(at Princeton Community)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Pike Central vs. Vincennes Lincoln, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G2: Princeton vs. Sullivan, 6 p.m.

G3: Washington vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Charlestown)

———

Sectional 32

(at Heritage Hills)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Gibson Southern vs. Evansville Memorial, 6 p.m.

G2: Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Bosse, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Heritage Hills vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Boonville vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Charlestown)

———