Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 girls basketball 4A sectional pairings

By: , January 31, 2020, 12:59 pm

The 45th annual IHSAA girls basketball state tournament is set to get underway next week, with 391 games slated for the next 26 days, culminating in the state finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 29. The 395 total participating teams split up into four classes (101 in 4A, 103 in 3A, 97 in 2A and 94 in 1A). Sectionals run Feb. 4-8, with regionals on Saturday, Feb. 15, and semi-state championships on Feb. 22.

Below are the pairings for Class 4A.

For the remainder of the classes, click the following links:

CLASS 3A

• CLASS 2A

• CLASS 1A  

———

CLASS 4A

Sectional 1

(at Lake Central)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Lake Central vs. Highland, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Hammond Morton vs. Merrillville, 6 p.m.

G3: Gary West Side vs. Munster, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: East Chicago Central vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at LaPorte)

———

Sectional 2

(at Portage)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Lowell vs. Chesterton, 6 p.m.

G2: Hobart vs. Valparaiso, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Crown Point vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Portage vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at LaPorte)

———

Sectional 3

(at Michigan City)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: South Bend Adams vs. LaPorte, 6 p.m.

G2: Mishawaka vs. Michigan City, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: South Bend Riley vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Plymouth vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at LaPorte)

———

Sectional 4

(at Warsaw Community)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Elkhart Central vs. Elkhart Memorial, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Concord vs. Goshen, 6 p.m.

G3: Penn vs. Northridge, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Warsaw vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at LaPorte)

———

Sectional 5

(at East Noble)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Fort Wayne North Side, 6 p.m.

G2: Fort Wayne Snider vs. East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: DeKalb vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Caroll vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Marion)

———

Sectional 6

(at Fort Wayne South Side)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: New Haven vs. Homestead, 6 p.m.

G2: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Columbia City vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Marion)

———

Sectional 7

(at Logansport)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Logansport vs. Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: McCutcheon vs. Harrison, 6 p.m.

G3: Kokomo vs. Lafayette Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Marion vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Marion)

———

Sectional 8

(at Westfield)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Westfield vs. Zionsville, 6 p.m.

G2: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Fishers vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Noblesville vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Marion)

———

Sectional 9

(at Richmond)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Anderson vs. Richmond, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Pendleton Heights vs. Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

G3: Mt. Vernon vs. New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Muncie Central vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Decatur Central)

———

Sectional 10

(at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Warren Central vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

G2: Lawrence Central vs. North Central, 6 p.m.

G3: Cathedral vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G4: Lawrence North vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Decatur Central)

———

Sectional 11

(at Pike)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Southport vs. Decatur Central, 6 p.m.

G2: Perry Meridian vs. Roncalli, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Pike vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Ben Davis vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Decatur Central)

———

Sectional 12

(at Plainfield)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Avon vs. Terre Haute North Vigo, 6 p.m.

G2: Brownsburg vs. Mooresville, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Plainfield vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Decatur Central)

———

Sectional 13

(at Center Grove)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Franklin Community vs. Franklin Central, 6 p.m.

G2: Center Grove vs. Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Greenwood vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Whiteland vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Columbus North)

———

Sectional 14

(at Bloomington South)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Martinsville vs. East Central, 6 p.m.

G2: Columbus North vs. Bloomington North, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Bloomington South vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Columbus East vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Columbus North)

———

Sectional 15

(at Jennings County)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Seymour, 6 p.m.

G2: Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: New Albany vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Jennings County vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Columbus North)

———

Sectional 16

(at Evansville Harrison)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 4

G1: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville North, 6 p.m.

G2: Castle vs. Jasper, 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 7

G3: Evansville Reitz vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Evansville Central vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Feb. 8

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at Columbus North)

———