Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

IHSAA 2020 girls basketball regional pairings

By: , February 10, 2020, 3:44 pm

CLASS 4A

Regional 1 at Decatur Central

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: No. 9 Lawrence North 38, Ben Davis 31

G2: No. 18 Brownsburg 77, New Palestine 52

Regional finals

G3: No. 9 Lawrence North 58, No. 18 Brownsburg 57

(No. 9 Lawrence North advances to semi-state championship at Jeffersonville)

———

Regional 2 at Columbus North

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: East Central 50, Franklin Central 42

G2: No. 14 Bedford North Lawrence 55, Evansville North 40

Regional finals

G3: No. 14 Bedford North Lawrence 54, East Central 48

(No. 14 Bedford North Lawrence advances to semi-state championship at Jeffersonville)

———

Regional 3 at LaPorte

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: No. 6 Penn 42, No. 2 Crown Point 41

G2: LaPorte 48, Munster 47

Regional finals

G3: No. 6 Penn 59, LaPorte 34

(No. 6 Penn advances to semi-state championship at LaPorte)

———

Regional 4 at Marion

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: No. 1 Northwestern 67, No. 5 Fishers 40

G2: No. 3 Homestead 51, Carroll 24

Regional finals

G3: No. 1 Northwestern 72, No. 3 Homestead 35

(No. 1 Northwestern advances to semi-state championship at LaPorte)

——————————————————

CLASS 3A

Regional 5 at Greencastle

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Brownstown Central 54, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 40

G2: Heritage Christian 49, Danville 45

Regional finals

G3: Brownstown Central 54, Heritage Christian 42

(Brownstown Central advances to semi-state championship at Jeffersonville)

———

Regional 6 at Charlestown

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Greensburg 69, Evansville Memorial 63

G2: No. 16 Salem 62, Washington 48

Regional finals

G3: No. 16 Salem 53, Greensburg 52

(No. 16 Salem advances to semi-state championship at Jeffersonville)

———

Regional 7 at Jimtown

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: NorthWood 44, Mishawaka Marian 38

G2: Knox 66, Lighthouse College Prep Academy 42

Regional finals

G3: NorthWood 43, Knox 30

(NorthWood advances to semi-state championship at LaPorte)

———

Regional 8 at Bellmont

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Norwell 65, Winchester Community 43

G2: No. 15 Benton Central 55, Garrett 37

Regional finals

G3: No. 15 Benton Central 49, Norwell 43

(No. 15 Benton Central advances to semi-state championship at LaPorte)

——————————————————

CLASS 2A

Regional 9 at Southmont

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Shenandoah 61, South Putnam 47

G2: No. 7 Triton Central 66, Covenant Christian 49

Regional finals

G3: No. 7 Triton Central 64, Shenandoah 38

(No. 7 Triton Central advances to semi-state championship at Jasper)

———

Regional 10 at Paoli

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Linton-Stockton 56, Evansville Mater Dei 30

G2: Eastern 51, North Decatur 40

Regional finals

G3: Linton-Stockton 43, Eastern 33

(Linton-Stockton advances to semi-state championship at Jasper)

———

Regional 11 at Winamac Community

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Bremen 46, Andrean 39

G2: South Central 46, Adams Central 41

Regional finals

G3: South Central 47, Bremen 36

(South Central advances to semi-state championship at Logansport)

———

Regional 12 at Frankton

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Frankton 41, Eastbrook 22

G2: Lafayette Central Catholic 47, Rochester 38

Regional finals

G3: Frankton 48, Lafayette Central Catholic

(Frankton advances to semi-state championship at Logansport)

——————————————————

CLASS 1A 

Regional 13 at Shelbyville Southwestern

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: North Central 56, Bethesda Christian 53

G2: Greenwood Christian Academy 61, Jac-Cen-Del 49

Regional finals

G3: Greenwood Christian Academy 74, North Central 65

(Greenwood Christian Academy advances to semi-state championship at Jasper)

————

Regional 14 at West Washington

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Tecumseh 65, Lanesville 58

G2: Loogootee 61, Trinity Lutheran 43

Regional finals

G3: Loogootee 53, Tecumseh 47

(Loogootee advances to semi-state championship at Jasper)

————

Regional 15 at Caston

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Morgan Township 49, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 29

G2: Pioneer 68, Oregon-Davis 66

Regional finals

G3: Pioneer 62, Morgan Township 46

(Pioneer advances to semi-state championship at Logansport)

————

Regional 16 at Tri-Central

Saturday, Feb. 15

Regional semifinals

G1: Blue River Valley 45, North Vermillion 44

G2: Northfield 66, Daleville 44

Regional finals

G3: Blue River Valley 39, Northfield 34

(Blue River Valley advances to semi-state championship at Logansport)

——————————

SEMI-STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 4A

(at Jeffersonville)

No. 9 Lawrence North vs. No. 14 Bedford North Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

(at LaPorte)

No. 6 Penn vs. No. 1 Northwestern, 3 p.m.

———

CLASS 3A

(at Jeffersonville)

Brownstown Central vs. No. 16 Salem, 1 p.m.

(at LaPorte)

No. 15 Benton Central vs. NorthWood, noon

———

CLASS 2A

(at Jasper)

No. 7 Triton Central vs. Linton-Stockton, 6:30 p.m.

(at Logansport)

South Central vs. Frankton, 7 p.m.

———

CLASS 1A

(at Jasper)

Greenwood Christian Academy vs. Loogootee, 4 p.m.

(at Logansport)

Pioneer vs. Blue River Valley, 4 p.m.

——————————

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

4A — Semi-state winners, 8:15 p.m.

3A — Semi-state winners, 6 p.m.

2A — Semi-state winners, 12:45 p.m.

1A — Semi-state winners, 10:30 a.m.