Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Indiana

Indiana Football Coaches Association announces rosters for July’s All-Star Game

By: , March 16, 2020, 2:36 pm

The IFCA (Indiana Football Coaches Association) announced the rosters for this year’s IFCA All-Star Game, to be played at Ben Davis High School on July 10.

Here are the rosters:

———

The South All-Stars 2020:

QUARTERBACKS: Spencer Wright, Western Boone (6-1, 175); Adam Dixon, South Dearborn (6-4, 190).

RUNNING BACKS: Marcus McFadden, Indianapolis Lutheran (6-0, 200); Nate Taylor, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5-10, 195); Maveric Thiery, Bloomington South (5-6, 160).

WIDE RECEIVER: Austin Petrillo, Parke Heritage (5-9, 170); Dawan Langston, Fortville Mt. Vernon (6-1, 175); Dylan McKinney, Evansville North (6-0, 180); Garrett Yoon, Lawrenceburg (6-3, 195); Trent Gipson, Ben Davis (5-10, 175); Andy Myers, Martinsville (6-0, 180).

TIGHT END: Luke Hornung, Triton Central (6-2, 230); Mathew Munoz, Southport (6-5, 215).

OFFENSIVE LINE: Jaxsen Spears, Plainfield (6-2, 290); Blaine Pierce, Richmond (6-2, 238); Griffin Comer, Terre Haute South (6-3, 290); Blake Goines, Boonville (6-2, 275); Mark Doyle, Heritage Hills (6-4, 305); Andrew Zulu, Ben Davis (6-1, 270); Jared Almeida, Indianapolis North Central (6-0, 250); Ross Kreig, Westfield (6-2, 255); Zach Sibila, Zionsville (6-4, 280).

KICKER: Amir Salama, Decatur Central (5-11, 180).

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: Evan Lantz, Hamilton Southeastern (6-2, 265); A.J. Beil, Whiteland (6-2, 235); Sean Oldham-Conns, Cathedral (6-1, 340); Dorian Keys, Brownsburg (5-11, 285).

DEFENSIVE END: Jack Wardzala, Roncalli (6-1, 230); Marquise Cross, Warren Central (6-3, 220); LJ Weems, Center Grove (6-2, 250); Chris Starks, Sheridan (6-3, 270).

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Dakota Sams, Milan (6-0, 215); Nate Talheim, Franklin Central (6-3, 220); Aven Jones, New Palestine (6-1, 208); Brevon Gude, Avon (5-10, 225)

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Brayon Hogan, Southport (5-11, 195); Charlie Bless, Bloomington North (6-0, 210); Dakx Lannert, Evansville Mater Dei (5-10, 175); Tyshaun Woods, Scecina Memorial (5-10, 180).

FREE SAFETY: Alex Stirm, North Decatur (6-3, 180); Randy Wells, Warren Central (5-10, 195).

CORNERBACK: Cole Sigler, Heritage Hills (6-1, 185); Daymon Johnson, George Washington (5-6, 150); A.J. Sanders, Cascade (5-11, 175); Jalyn Law, Pike (6-1, 180).

PUNTER: Cole Hussung, Floyd Central (5-10, 185).

———

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH: Dave Pausch, Indianapolis Lutheran 

ASSISTANTS: Scott Turnquist, Zionsville; Dylan Gandy, Zionsville; Will Patterson, Indianapolis Arsenal TEch; Scott Evans, Southport; Adam Morris, Hamilton Southeastern; David Weitz, Hamilton Southeastern; Todd Wilkerson, Heritage Hills; Chris Sigler, Heritage Hills; Rand Ballart, South Dearborn; Tyler Abel, Bloomington North

——————————

The North All-Stars 2020:

QUARTERBACKS: Bailey Parker, East Noble (6-2, 185); Joe Barron, Plymouth (6-1,175)

RUNNING BACKS: Peyton Wall, Leo (6-0, 185); Cade Campbell, Mississinewa (5-7, 175); Marquis Munoz, Lafayette Jefferson (5-11, 200); Jake Fulk, Churubusco (6-1, 195).

WIDE RECEIVER: Daniel Roach, Lafayette Central Catholic (5-8, 176); Jalen Vanderbosch, Concordia (6-2, 180); Bishop Johnson, Lafayette Jefferson (5-8, 166); Kain Thornton, Bluffton (6-2, 190).

TIGHT END: Jake Warren, Chesterton (6-6, 200); Ben Uran, Crown Point (6-4, 220)

OFFENSIVE LINE: Aiden Sturgeon, West Lafayette (6-4, 240); Logan Swallow, Monroe Central (6-1, 290); Ben Scott, Valparaiso (6-5, 320); Cobee Rice, Eastbrook (6-4, 300); Alex Manns, East Noble (6-4, 285); Sam Perez, Highland (6-2, 285); Ryan Williams, Penn (6-1, 304); Joe Henry, Bishop Dwenger (6-4, 285); Tylar Pomeroy, DeKalb (6-3, 280); Jack Hargan, Attica (6-3, 200).

KICKER: JJ Wadas, Andrean (5-9, 170)

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: Galen Tait, Yorktown (5-11, 215); Kris Walton, Merrillville (6-1, 210); Jordan Wattercutter, Bishop Dwenger (5-11, 220); Gavin Luuga, South Bend Riley (5-10, 260).

DEFENSIVE END: Jacob Cain, Lafayette Harrison (6-1, 190); Nick Price, Merrillville (6-0, 210); Jake Lone, NorthWood (6-1, 195); Thomas Ewing, Mishawaka Marian (6-0, 205).

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Colin Wagner, North Newton (6-1, 195); Spencer Arnold, Concord (6-2, 210); Kyler Funk, Mississinewa (6-2, 195); Nate Ware, Michigan City (5-9, 195).

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER/STRONG SAFETY: Donovan Snyder, Mishawaka (5-10, 180); Josh Gross, West Noble (6-2, 180); Tristan Working, North Miami (5-9, 185); Tirae Spence, Hammond Morton (6-1, 190).

CORNERBACK: Blake Marsh, Warsaw (5-9, 150); Matthew Benton, Hobart (5-10, 180); Jayshawn Underwood, Fort Wayne Snider (5-9, 165); Noah Bierma, Rennselaer Central (6-2, 190).

FREE SAFEETY: Clay Campbell, Jimtown (6-3, 210); Jake Archbold, Homestead (6-1, 205).

PUNTER: Zac Stanley, Delta (5-10, 150).

———

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH: Curt Funk, Mississinewa

ASSISTANTS: Bill Marshall, Valparaiso; Casey McKim, Valparaiso; Mike Davidson, Mishawaka Marian; Kris Hueber, Warsaw; Chad Zolman, Homestead; Ryan Robertson, East Noble; Brian Nay, Lafayette Central Catholic; Keith Madderom, Lafayette Harrison; Josh Greentree, Mississinewa.