Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 1 boys basketball district pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 11:03 am

Here are the 2020 boys district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 1. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 9, with regionals running March 16 and 18, quarterfinals on March 24, semifinals on March 26-27 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 18.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

———

DISTRICT 1

(hosted by Traverse City Central/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Marquette (17-3) 82, Petoskey (13-6) 70

G2: Traverse City Central (17-3) 61, Alpena (10-10) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Marquette (18-3) vs. Gaylord (3-17), 6 p.m.

G4: Traverse City Central (18-3) vs. Traverse City West (8-12), 6 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 2

(at Bay City Western)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Midland Dow (6-14) 58, Bay City Western (4-16) 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Midland Dow (7-14) vs. Bay City Central (5-15), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Midland (3-17) vs. Mt. Pleasant (19-1), 7:15 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 3

(at Flushing)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Saginaw (10-9) 70, Flushing (12-8) 55

G2: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (15-5) 68, Saginaw Heritage (9-11) 54

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (16-5) vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill (11-9), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Saginaw (11-9) vs. Swartz Creek (12-8), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 4

(at Grand Blanc)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Flint Southwestern (16-4) 67, Flint Kearsley (4-16) 59

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Flint Southwestern (17-4) vs. Davison (11-9), 5 p.m.

G3: Lapeer (8-11) vs. Grand Blanc (17-3), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 5

(at Clarkston) 

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Clarkston (19-1) 64, Rochester Adams (7-13) 30

G2: Lake Orion (6-14) 63, Romeo (8-12) 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Clarkston (20-1) vs. Oxford (10-10), 5 p.m.

G4:  Lake Orion (7-14) vs. Waterford Kettering (3-17), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland)

———

DISTRICT 6

(at West Bloomfield)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (19-1) 78, Pontiac (8-9) 46

G2: Waterford Mott (18-2) 95, Auburn Hills Avondale (1-19) 50

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (20-1) vs. Bloomfield Hills (7-13), 5 p.m.

G4: Waterford Mott (19-2) vs. West Bloomfield (8-11), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland)

———

DISTRICT 7

(at Walled Lake Northern)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Walled Lake Northern (11-9) 55, Walled Lake Central (8-12) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Walled Lake Northern (12-9) vs. Milford (5-14), 5 p.m.

G3: Walled Lake Western (6-14) vs. White Lake Lakeland (14-6), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland)

———

DISTRICT 8

(at Howell)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Howell (16-4) 62, Hartland (13-7) 54

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Howell (17-4) vs. Fenton (9-11), 6 p.m.

G3: Holly (11-9) vs. Linden (18-2), 7 p.m. 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 2 at White Lake Lakeland)

———

DISTRICT 9

(at Cedar Springs)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Grand Rapids Northview (12-7) 68, Greenville (1-19) 20

G2: Rockford (6-14) 58, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (15-5) 54

G3: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (15-4) 76, Cedar Springs (9-11) 57

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G4: Grand Rapids Northview (13-7) vs. Rockford (6-14), 5 p.m.

G5: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (16-4) vs. Lowell (4-16), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Rockford)

———

DISTRICT 10

(at Grand Haven)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Muskegon (18-2) 74, Grand Rapids Union (13-7) 44

G2: Grand Haven (13-7) 73, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (12-8) 56

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Muskegon (19-2) vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (8-12), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Grand Haven (13-7) vs. Muskegon Mona Shores (3-17), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Rockford)

———

DISTRICT 11

(at Holland)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Holland West Ottawa (14-6) 55, Holland (5-15) 36

G2: Hudsonville (18-2) 51, Zeeland West (13-7) 36

G3: Zeeland East (14-6) 51, Grandville (2-18) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G4: Holland West Ottawa (15-6) vs. Hudsonville (19-2), 6 p.m.

G5: Zeeland East (15-6) vs. Jenison, 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Rockford)

———

DISTRICT 12

(at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: East Kentwood (11-9) 68, Caledonia (9-12) 67 (2OT)

G2: Wyoming (18-2) 93, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (3-17) 49

G3: East Grand Rapids (13-7) 56, Byron Center (9-11) 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G4: East Kentwood (12-9) vs. Wyoming (19-2), 5:30 p.m.

G5: East Grand Rapids (14-7) vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (9-11), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 3 at Rockford)

———

DISTRICT 13

(at St. Joseph)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Stevesnville Lakeshore (16-4) 62, Portage Northern (12-8) 29

G2: Kalamazoo Central (14-6) 85, Portage Central (16-4) 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Stevesnville Lakeshore (17-4) vs. Mattawan (3-17), 5 p.m.

G4: Kalamazoo Central (15-6) vs. St. Joseph (7-13), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Portage Northern)

———

DISTRICT 14

(at Battle Creek Lakeview)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Coldwater (14-6) 84, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (5-15) 61

G2: Richland Gull Lake (10-9) 56, Battle Creek Central (8-12) 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Coldwater (15-6) vs. Battle Creek Lakeview (10-10), 5 p.m.

G4: Richland Gull Lake (11-9) vs. Sturgis (9-11), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Portage Northern)

———

DISTRICT 15

(at St. Johns)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: DeWitt (12-8) 59, Lansing Waverly (7-13) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: DeWitt (13-8) vs. Grand Ledge (11-9), 5:30 p.m.

G3: St. Johns (1-19) vs. East Lansing (18-2), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Portage Northern)

———

DISTRICT 16

(at Mason)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Okemos (16-4) 64, Jackson Northwest (8-12) 21

G2: Lansing Everett (11-9) 55, Holt (7-13) 52

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Okemos (17-4) vs. Jackson (7-13), 6 p.m.

G4: Lansing Everett (12-9) vs. Mason (8-12), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 4 at Portage Northern)

———

DISTRICT 17

(at Brighton)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ann Arbor Skyline (14-6) 48, Pinckney (13-7) 42 [STORY]

G2: South Lyon East (13-7) 60, Brighton (8-12) 54 [STORY]

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Ann Arbor Skyline (15-6) vs. Dexter (13-7), 5 p.m.

G4: South Lyon East (14-7) vs. South Lyon (10-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Ypsilanti Lincoln)

———

DISTRICT 18

(at Saline)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ann Arbor Huron (19-1) 56, Saline (13-7) 47

G2: Ypsilanti Lincoln (17-3) 80, Ann Arbor Pioneer (12-8) 60

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at EMU’s Convocation Center)

G3: Ann Arbor Huron (20-1) vs. Belleville (16-4), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Ypsilanti Lincoln (18-3) vs. Ypsilanti Community (9-11), 7 p.m.

FINALS

(at EMU’s Convocation Center)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Ypsilanti Lincoln)

———

DISTRICT 19

(at Northville)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Northville (16-4) 48, Plymouth (10-10) 39

G2: Canton (13-7) 51, Novi Detroit Catholic Central (7-12) 42

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Northville (17-4) vs. Novi (7-13), 6 p.m.

G4: Canton (14-7) vs. Salem (6-14), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Ypsilanti Lincoln)

———

DISTRICT 20

(at Garden City)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Redford Thurston (16-2) 58, Livonia Franklin (6-14) 40

G2: Westland John Glenn (13-7) 68, Garden City (0-20) 26

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Redford Thurston (17-2) vs. Livonia Churchill (1-19), 5 p.m.

G4: Westland John Glenn (14-7) vs. Livonia Stevenson (12-8), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 5 at Ypsilanti Lincoln)

———

DISTRICT 21

(at Temperance Bedford)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Temperance Bedford (9-11) 53, Monroe (1-18) 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Temperance Bedford (10-11) vs. Gibraltar Carlson (14-6), 5 p.m.

G3: Trenton (6-13) vs. Brownstown Woodhaven (15-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Romulus)

———

DISTRICT 22

(at Lincoln Park)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Lincoln Park (4-16) 57, Riverview (13-7) 50

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Lincoln Park (5-16) vs. Allen Park (10-10), 5 p.m.

G3: Southgate Anderson (8-12) vs. Wyandotte Roosevelt (16-4), 6:30 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Romulus)

———

DISTRICT 23

(at Dearborn)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Romulus (16-4) 90, Taylor (6-14) 58

G2: Dearborn (9-11) 38, Dearborn Heights Crestwood (10-10) 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Romulus (17-4) vs. Dearborn Edsel Ford (5-15), 5 p.m.

G4: Dearborn (10-11) vs. Wayne Memorial (9-11), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Romulus)

———

DISTRICT 24

(at Dearborn Fordson)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit Cass Tech (18-2) 52, Detroit Western (7-9) 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Melvindale (6-14) vs. River Rouge (19-1), 5 p.m.

G3: Detroit Cass Tech (19-2) vs. Dearborn Fordson (6-14), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 6 at Romulus)

———

DISTRICT 25

(at Farmington)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Farmington (10-10) 54, Birmingham Brother Rice (12-8) 47

G2: Southfield A&T (14-5) 66, Birmingham Groves (9-11) 60

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Farmington (11-10) vs. Birmingham Seaholm (11-9), 5 p.m.

G4: Southfield A&T (15-5) vs. North Farmington (14-6), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Grosse Pointe North)

———

DISTRICT 26

(at Detroit Mumford)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit U-D Jesuit (13-7) 93, Oak Park (6-13) 79

G2: Detroit Mumford (11-8) 52, Berkley (14-6) 42

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Detroit U-D Jesuit (14-7) vs. Detroit Renaissance (8-11), 5 p.m.

G4: Detroit Mumford (12-8) vs. Royal Oak (5-15), 6:30 p.m.

FINALS

G5: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Grosse Pointe North)

———

DISTRICT 27

(at Warren Fitzgerald)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Warren Woods Tower (11-9) 54, Warren Fitzgerald (4-14) 38

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Warren Woods Tower (12-9) vs. Warren Cousino (11-9), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Warren Mott (18-2) vs. Warren De La Salle (12-8), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Grosse Pointe North)

———

DISTRICT 28

(at Detroit King)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Eastpointe (17-3) 81, Grosse Pointe North (3-16) 73

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Eastpointe (18-3) vs. Detroit King (13-6), 4 p.m.

G3: Grosse Pointe South (16-4) vs. Hamtramck (16-3), 6 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 7 at Grosse Pointe North)

———

DISTRICT 29

(at Rochester)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (12-8) 61, Utica (9-11) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (13-8) vs. Rochester (4-16), 5 p.m.

G3: Utica Eisenhower (4-16) vs. Troy (15-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy)

———

DISTRICT 30

(at Utica Ford)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Troy Athens (15-5) 67, Sterling Heights (6-14) 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Troy Athens (16-5) vs. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (8-12), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Sterling Heights Stevenson (9-11) vs. Utica Ford (13-7), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy)

———

DISTRICT 31

(at Roseville)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: St. Clair Shores Lakeview (15-5) 74, Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse (8-12) 66

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: St. Clair Shores Lakeview (16-5) vs. Fraser (14-6), 5 p.m.

G3: St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (12-8) vs. Roseville (11-9), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy)

———

DISTRICT 32

(at Port Huron Northern)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Port Huron Northern (13-7) 64, New Baltimore Anchor Bay (6-14) 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Port Huron Northern (14-7) vs. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (13-7), 5 p.m.

G3: Port Huron vs. Macomb Dakota (17-3), 7 p.m.

FINALS

G4: 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 8 at Troy)