Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 1 girls basketball district pairings

By: , February 16, 2020, 1:45 pm

Here are the 2020 district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 1. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 2, with regionals running March 10 and 12, quarterfinals on March 17, semifinals on March 19-20 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 21.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

———

DIVISION 1

DISTRICT 1

(hosted by Alpena/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Traverse City West (7-13) 51, Gaylord (4-16) 47

G2: Marquette (13-7) 47, Petoskey (7-13) 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Traverse City Central (6-14) 48, Traverse City West (8-13) 35

G4: Marquette (14-7) 56, Alpena (10-9) 31

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Marquette (15-7) 49, Traverse City Central (7-14) 35

(Marquette (16-7) advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 2

(at Midland Dow)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Midland Dow (17-3) 70, Bay City Central (8-12) 42

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Midland Dow (18-3) 72, Mt. Pleasant (9-11) 22

G3: Midland (17-3) 50, Bay City Western (9-11) 44

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Midland Dow (19-3) 52, Midland (18-3) 41

(Midland Dow (20-3) advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 3

(at Swartz Creek)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (16-4) 48, Flushing (15-5) 38

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (17-4) 68, Swartz Creek (13-7) 36

G3: Saginaw Heritage (12-8) 50, Saginaw (0-18) 37

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Flint Carman-Ainsworth (18-4) 63, Saginaw Heritage (13-8) 45

(Flint Carman-Ainsworth (19-4) advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 4

(at Grand Blanc)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Davison (13-7) 49, Flint Kearsley (15-5) 43

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Davison (14-7) 47, Lapeer (5-15) 33

G3: Grand Blanc (12-8) 94, Flint Southwestern (6-10) 21

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Davison (14-7) 48, Grand Blanc (13-8) 36

(Davison (15-7) advances to Regional 1 at Mt. Pleasant)

———

DISTRICT 5

(at Waterford Kettering)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Rochester Adams (12-8) 53, Oxford (6-14) 34

G2: Clarkston (16-4) 58, Romeo (8-12) 32 [STORY]

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Rochester Adams (13-8) 58, Waterford Kettering (10-10) 42

G4: Clarkston (17-4) 54, Lake Orion (7-13) 37

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Clarkston (18-4) 58, Rochester Adams (14-8) 49

(Clarkston (19-4) advances to Regional 2 at Walled Lake Western)

———

DISTRICT 6

(at Bloomfield Hills)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: West Bloomfield (14-6) 54, Bloomfield Hills (7-12) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: West Bloomfield (15-6) 50, Waterford Mott (15-5) 41

G3: Auburn Hills Avondale (15-5) 58, Pontiac (0-16) 18

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: West Bloomfield (16-6) 59, Auburn Hills Avondale (16-5) 48

(West Bloomfield (17-6) advances to Regional 2 at Walled Lake Western)

———

DISTRICT 7

(at White Lake Lakeland)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Walled Lake Western (16-4) 46, Milford (8-12) 26

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Walled Lake Central (10-10) 24, Walled Lake Northern (7-13) 15

G3: Walled Lake Western (17-4) 53, White Lake Lakeland (3-17) 18

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Walled Lake Western (18-4) 45, Walled Lake Central (11-10) 21

(Walled Lake Western (19-4) advances to Regional 2 at Walled Lake Western)

———

DISTRICT 8

(at Holly)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Hartland (19-1) 59, Fenton (7-13) 22

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Hartland (20-1) 66, Linden (6-14) 10

G3: Howell (15-4) 65, Holly (6-14) 28

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Hartland (21-1) 64, Howell (16-4) 46

(Hartland (22-1) advances to Regional 2 at Walled Lake Western)

———

DISTRICT 9

(hosted by Rockford)

FIRST ROUND

(at host sites)

Monday, March 2

G1: Grand Rapids Northview (3-17) 31, Greenville (9-11) 30

G2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (17-3) 43, Cedar Springs (14-7) 25

G3: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (14-6) 45, Lowell (8-12) 38

SEMIFINALS

(at Rockford)

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (18-3) 39, Grand Rapids Northview (4-17) 23

G5: Rockford (14-6) 49, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (14-6) 41

FINALS

(at Rockford)

Friday, March 6

G6: Rockford (15-6) 56, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (19-3) 43

(Rockford (16-6) advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa)

———

DISTRICT 10

(hosted by Caledonia)

FIRST ROUND

(at host sites)

Monday, March 2

G1: Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (11-9) 56, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (3-17) 37

G2: East Kentwood (17-3) 50, Byron Center (19-1) 43

G3: Wyoming (6-14) 42, Caldedonia (4-16) 40

SEMIFINALS

(at Caledonia)

Wednesday, March 4

G4: East Kentwood (18-3) 65, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (12-9) 21

G5: East Grand Rapids (19-1) 65, Wyoming (7-14) 28

FINALS

(at Caledonia)

Friday, March 6

G6: East Grand Rapids (20-1) 56, East Kentwood (19-3) 53

(East Grand Rapids (21-1) advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa)

———

DISTRICT 11

(hosted by Jenison)

FIRST ROUND

(at host sites)

Monday, March 2

G1: Holland West Ottawa (11-9) 41, Zeeland East (10-10) 22

G2: Jenison (12-8) 59, Grandville (5-15) 47

G3: Zeeland West (9-11) 49, Holland (0-20) 35

SEMIFINALS

(at Jenison)

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Jenison (13-8) 55, Holland West Ottawa (12-9) 33

G5: Hudsonville (19-1) 56, Zeeland West (10-11) 35

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G6: Hudsonville (20-1) 60, Jenison (14-8) 49

(Hudsonville (21-1) advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa)

———

DISTRICT 12

(at Muskegon Mona Shores)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Muskegon (13-7) 46, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (4-16) 33

G2: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (18-2) 65, Grand Rapids Union (10-10) 47

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Muskegon (14-7) 39, Muskegon Mona Shores (11-9) 27

G4: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (19-2) 52, Grand Haven (10-10) 45

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (20-2) 58, Muskegon (15-7) 48

(Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (21-2) advances to Regional 3 at Holland West Ottawa)

———

DISTRICT 13

(at Stevensville Lakeshore)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Kalamazoo Central (10-10) 65, Portage Northern (3-17) 31

G2: Portage Central (17-3) 26, St. Joseph (11-9) 18

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Kalamazoo Central (11-10) 54, Mattawan (10-10) 33

G4: Portage Central (18-3) 44, Stevensville Lakeshore (6-15) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Portage Central (19-3) 46, Kalamazoo Central (12-10) 26

(Portage Central (20-3) advances to Regional 4 at Holt)

———

DISTRICT 14

(at Richland Gull Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Battle Creek Central (8-12) 58, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (3-17) 14

G2: Battle Creek Lakeview (14-6) 55, Richland Gull Lake (11-9) 50

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Battle Creek Central (9-12) 71, Sturgis (8-12) 29

G4: Battle Creek Lakeview (14-6) 66, Coldwater (8-12) 50

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Battle Creek Central (10-12) 35, Battle Creek Lakeview (15-6) 34

(Battle Creek Central (11-12) advances to Regional 4 at Holt)

———

DISTRICT 15

(at Grand Ledge)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: East Lansing (19-1) 71, Grand Ledge (9-11) 33

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: East Lansing (20-1) 68, St. Johns (8-12) 29

G3: Lansing Waverly (7-13) vs. DeWitt (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: East Lansing (21-1) 44, DeWitt (16-5) 24

(East Lansing (22-1) advances to Regional 4 at Holt)

———

DISTRICT 16

(at Jackson Northwest)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Holt (16-4) 71, Lansing Everett (2-18) 26

G2: Jackson Northwest (16-4) 46, Mason (5-15) 37

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Holt (17-4) 65, Okemos (7-13) 36

G4: Jackson (10-8) 54, Jackson Northwest (17-4) 53

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Holt (18-4) 66, Jackson (11-8) 52

(Holt (19-4) advances to Regional 4 at Holt)

———

DISTRICT 17

(at Brighton)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Dexter (16-4) 56, Pinckney (7-13) 46

G2: Brighton (17-3) 55, South Lyon (1-19) 8

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: South Lyon East (13-7) 53, Dexter (17-4) 39

G4: Brighton (18-3) 59, Ann Arbor Skyline (1-19) 16

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Brighton (19-3) 63, South Lyon East (14-7) 46

(Brighton (20-3) advances to Regional 5 at Dexter)

———

DISTRICT 18

(at Ypsilanti Lincoln)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Saline (18-2) 80, Belleville (4-16) 59

G2: Ann Arbor Huron (17-3) 57, Ypsilanti Community (7-12) 43

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Saline (19-2) 60, Ypsilanti Lincoln (4-16) 17

G4: Ann Arbor Huron (18-3) 44, Ann Arbor Pioneer (11-9) 40

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Saline (20-2) 50, Ann Arbor Huron (19-3) 44 [STORY]

(Saline (21-2) advances to Regional 5 at Dexter)

———

DISTRICT 19

(at Northville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Livonia Churchill (11-8) 31, Canton (1-19) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Salem (3-17) 34, Livonia Churchill (12-8) 32

G3: Plymouth (12-8) 41, Northville (8-12) 24

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Plymouth (13-8) 51, Salem (4-17) 31

(Plymouth (14-8) advances to Regional 5 at Dexter)

———

DISTRICT 20

(at Wayne Memorial)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Wayne Memorial (16-4) 65, Garden City (12-8) 25

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Wayne Memorial (17-4) 66, Westland John Glenn (6-14) 31

G3: Livonia Franklin (8-11) 56, Redford Thurston (9-8) 17

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Wayne Memorial (18-4) def. Livonia Franklin (9-11)

(Wayne Memorial (19-4) advances to Regional 5 at Dexter)

———

DISTRICT 21

(at Monroe)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Temperance Bedford (17-3) 71, Brownstown Woodhaven (13-7) 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Temperance Bedford (18-3) 58, Monroe (7-12) 34

G3: Gibraltar Carlson (5-15) 55, Trenton (17-3) 34

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Temperance Bedford (19-3) 57, Gibraltar Carlson (6-15) 20

(Temperance Bedford (20-3) advances to Regional 6 at Dearborn Edsel Ford)

———

DISTRICT 22

(at Riverview)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Riverview (13-7) 68, Lincoln Park (13-7) 29

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Riverview (14-7) 78, Wyandotte Roosevelt (11-9) 46

G3: River Rouge (10-7) 44, Southgate Anderson (4-16) 34

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Riverview (15-7) 67, River Rouge (11-7) 51

(Riverview (16-7) advances to Regional 6 at Dearborn Edsel Ford)

———

DISTRICT 23

(at Dearborn)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Dearborn (16-4) 62, Allen Park (9-11) vs., 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Dearborn (17-4) 66, Taylor (10-9) 23

G3: Dearborn Heights Crestwood (16-4) 41, Dearborn Edsel Ford (2-18) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Dearborn (18-4) 39, Dearborn Heights Crestwood (17-4) 34

(Dearborn (19-4) advances to Regional 6 at Dearborn Edsel Ford)

———

DISTRICT 24

(at Dearborn Fordson)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Detroit Cass Tech (15-5) 75, Dearborn Fordson (8-12) 34

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Detroit King (11-2) 59, Detroit Western (2-9) 14

G3: Detroit Cass Tech (16-5) 68, Melvindale (2-18) 12

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Detroit Cass Tech (17-5) 55, Detroit King (12-2) 53

(Detroit Cass Tech (18-5) advances to Regional 6 at Dearborn Edsel Ford)

———

DISTRICT 25

(at Farmington)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Farmington Hills Mercy (17-3) 68, Farmington (4-15) 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Farmington Hills Mercy (18-3) 57, Novi (10-10) 48

G3: North Farmington (11-9) 56, Livonia Stevenson (11-9) 42

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Farmington Hills Mercy (19-3) 66, North Farmington (12-9) 40

(Farmington Hills Mercy (20-3) advances to Regional 7 at Southfield A&T)

———

DISTRICT 26

(at Birmingham Marian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Southfield A&T (13-7) 48, Birmingham Groves (10-10) 34

G2: Birmingham Marian (15-5) 78, Birmingham Seaholm (8-12) 29

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Royal Oak (9-11) 30, Southfield A&T (14-7) 26

G4: Birmingham Marian (16-5) 60, Berkley (15-4) 19

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Birmingham Marian (17-5) 50, Royal Oak (10-11) 39

(Birmingham Marian (18-5) advances to Regional 7 at Southfield A&T)

———

DISTRICT 27

(at Detroit. Mumford)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Detroit Renaissance (18-2) 56, Oak Park (13-6) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Detroit Renaissance (19-2) 72, Warren Mott (11-9) 17

G3: Detroit Mumford (9-3) 61, Warren Fitzgerald (3-15) 16

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Detroit Renaissance (20-2) 56, Detroit Mumford (10-3) 42

(Detroit Renaissance (21-2) advances to Regional 7 at Southfield A&T)

———

DISTRICT 28

(at Grosse Pointe North)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Grosse Pointe South (16-4) 64, Eastpointe (15-5) 26

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Grosse Pointe South (16-4) 60, Warren Woods Tower (2-18) 19

G3: Grosse Pointe North (14-6) 47, Hamtramck (8-9) 10

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Grosse Pointe North (15-6) 45, Grosse Pointe South (17-4) 40

(Grosse Pointe North (16-6) advances to Regional 7 at Southfield A&T)

———

DISTRICT 29

(at Rochester Hills Stoney Creek)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-14) 40, Troy Athens (13-7) 36

G2: Utica (14-6) 39, Troy (15-5) 23

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Utica Eisenhower (11-9) 42, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (7-14) 30

G4: Rochester (11-8) 40, Utica (15-6) 36

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Utica Eisenhower (12-9) 47, Rochester (12-8) 42

(Utica Eisenhower (13-9) advances to Regional 8 at Utica Ford)

———

DISTRICT 30

(at Warren Cousino)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Sterling Heights Stevenson (3-17) 42, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley (5-15) 39

G2: Utica Ford (12-8) 53, Warren Cousino (6-14) 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Warren Regina (4-15) 29, Sterling Heights Stevenson (4-17) 26

G4: Utica Ford (13-8) 48, Sterling Heights (2-17) 18

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Utica Ford (14-8) 28, Warren Regina (5-15) 12

(Utica Ford (15-8) advances to Regional 8 at Utica Ford)

———

DISTRICT 31

(at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: St. Clair Shores Lakeview (17-3) 36, Fraser (7-13) 18

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: St. Clair Shores Lakeview (18-3) 63, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (7-13) 24

G3: Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse (12-8) 46, Roseville (7-13) 15

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: St. Clair Shores Lakeview (19-3) 50, Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse (13-8) 24

(St. Clair Shores Lakeview (20-3) advances to Regional 8 at Utica Ford)

———

DISTRICT 32

(at Macomb L’Anse Creuse North)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Macomb Dakota (16-4) 44, New Baltimore Anchor Bay (13-6) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Macomb Dakota (17-4) 50, Port Huron Northern (7-13) 25

G3: Port Huron (20-0) 44, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (16-4) 41

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Macomb Dakota (18-4) 46, Port Huron (21-0) 29

(Macomb Dakota (19-4) advances to Regional 8 at Utica Ford)

—————————