Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 1 hockey regional pairings

By: , February 25, 2020, 1:37 pm

DIVISION 1

REGIONAL 1

(hosted by Muskegon Reeths-Puffer)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, Feb. 24

G1: Bay Reps 6, Grand Rapids 2

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(at LC Walker Arena, Muskegon)

G2: Traverse City West 9, Grand Rapids Northview 1

G3: Lowell 3, Grand Haven 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 27

(at LC Walker Arena, Muskegon)

G4: Traverse City West 2, Lowell 1

G5: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3, Bay Reps 2

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

(at LC Walker Arena, Muskegon)

G6: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3, Traverse City West 1

(Muskegon Reeths-Puffer advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Ferris State University)

———

REGIONAL 2

(hosted by Holland West Ottawa; at Griff’s IceHouse West, Holland)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 25

G1: Byron Center 4, Jenison 0

G2: Holland West Ottawa 3, Hudsonville 2

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 27

G3: Byron Center 4, Grandville 2

G4: Holland West Ottawa 8, East Kentwood 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G5: Byron Center 4, Holland West Ottawa 3

(Byron Center advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Ferris State University)

———

REGIONAL 3

(hosted by DeWitt; at MSU’s Munn Ice Arena)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, Feb. 24

G1: Richland Gull Lake 2, DeWitt 1

G2: East Lansing 4, Jackson 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G3: Richland Gull Lake 9, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 1

G4: Holt 6, East Lansing 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G5: Richland Gull Lake 3, Holt 2 (2OT)

(Richland Gull Lake advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Brighton)

———

REGIONAL 4

(at Midland Civic Arena)

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G1: Saginaw Heritage 8, Essexville Garber 0

G2: Bay City Western 4, Midland 2

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 28

G3: Saginaw Heritage 9, Lapeer 1

G4: Bay City Western 14, Flushing 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G5: Saginaw Heritage 7, Bay City Western 0

(Saginaw Heritage advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Brighton)

———

REGIONAL 5

(hosted by Brighton; at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 25

G1: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 8, Grand Blanc 0

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G2: Waterford Mott vs. Howell, 5 p.m.

G3: Oxford vs. Clarkston, 7 p.m.

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G4: Howell 3, Clarkston 2 (OT)

G5: Brighton 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G6: Howell 4, Brighton 2

(Howell advances to Quarterfinal 3 at Macomb Suburban Ice)

———

REGIONAL 6

(hosted by Macomb Dakota; at Mt. Clemens Ice Arena)

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 27

G1: Macomb Dakota 9, Utica 0

G2: Rochester Adams 6, Utica Eisenhower 5 (OT)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G3: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 6, Macomb Dakota 3

G4: Rochester Adams 7, Port Huron 1

REGIONAL FINAL

G5: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 3, Rochester Adams 0

(Macomb L’Anse Creuse North advances to Quarterfinal 3 at Macomb Suburban Ice)

———

REGIONAL 7

(hosted by Novi Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth)

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G1: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 5, Berkley 0

G2: Birmingham Groves 2, Troy 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G3: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 10, Farmington 0

G4: Birmingham Groves 7, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 0

REGIONAL FINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G5: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 9, Birmingham Groves 1

(Novi Detroit Catholic Central advances to Quarterfinal 4 at Novi Ice Arena)

———

REGIONAL 8

(hosted by Northville; at Novi Ice Arena)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, Feb. 24

G1: Northville 9, Adrian 0

G2: New Boston Huron 8, Southgate Anderson 3

Tuesday, Feb. 25

G3: Salem 3, Allen Park Cabrini 1

G4: Dearborn Edsel Ford 10, Ann Arbor Huron 2

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 27

G5: Northville 10, New Boston Huron 0

G6: Salem 6, Dearborn Edsel Ford 5

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G7: Salem 2, Northville 0

(Salem advances to Quarterfinal 4 at Novi Ice Arena)