Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 2 boys basketball district pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 11:57 am

Here are the 2020 boys district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 2. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 9, with regionals running March 16 and 18, quarterfinals on March 24, semifinals on March 26-27 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 18.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

———

DISTRICT 33

(hosted by Menominee/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Menominee (11-8) 69, Houghton (11-9) 53

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Menominee (12-8) vs. Gladstone (10-10), 6 p.m.

G3: Kingsford (6-14) vs. Escanaba (13-7), 6 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 34

(at Grayling)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Boyne City (14-6) 61, Kalkaska (4-16) 48

G2: Kingsley (10-10) 66, Cheboygan (7-12) 47

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at Grayling)

G3: Kingsley (11-10) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (9-11), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Boyne City (14-6) vs. Grayling (2-18), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

(at Grayling)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 35

(at Cadillac)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Cadillac (16-4) 67, Manistee (2-18) 24

G2: Ludington (13-7) 56, Benzie Central (9-11) 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Cadillac (17-4) vs. Big Rapids (12-8), 6 p.m.

G4: Ludington (14-7) vs. Reed City (6-14), 8 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 36

(at Clare)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Clare (15-5) 73, Standish-Sterling (9-11) 55

G2: Gladwin (4-16) 84, Ogemaw Heights (14-6) 81(2OT)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Clare (16-5) vs. Remus Chippewa Hills (4-16), 6 p.m.

G4: Gladwin (5-16) vs. Tawas (8-12), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 37

(at Stanton Central Montcalm)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Shepherd (15-5) 63, Belding (2-18) 37

G2: Alma (13-7) 77, Howard City Tri-County (5-15) 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Shepherd (16-5) vs. Ionia (15-5), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Alma (14-7) vs. Central Montcalm (15-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 38

(at Essexville Garber)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Carrollton (19-1) 57, Midland Bullock Creek (7-13) 45

G2: Essexville Garber (11-9) 59, Bay City John Glenn (11-9) 53

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Carrollton (20-1) vs. Freeland (11-9), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Essexville Garber (12-9) vs. Saginaw Swan Valley (3-17), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 39

(at Bridgeport)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Bridgeport (19-1) 53, Clio (15-5) 51

G2: Frankenmuth (17-3) 69, Birch Run (3-17) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Bridgeport (20-1) vs. Caro (7-13), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Frankenmuth (18-3) vs. Mt. Morris (6-14), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 40

(at Corunna)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ovid-Elsie (18-2) 60, Durand (12-8) 35

G2: Perry (16-4) 56, Chesaning (9-10) 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Ovid-Elsie (19-2) vs. Corunna (7-13), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Perry (17-4) vs. Owosso (1-19), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, G7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 41

(at Muskegon Oakridge)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Spring Lake (11-9) 62, Muskegon Orchard View (13-7) 48

G2: Fruitport (10-10) 49, Muskegon Oakridge (13-7) 42

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Fruitport (11-10) vs. Whitehall (10-10), 6 p.m.

G4: Spring Lake (12-9) vs. Montague (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids West Catholic)

———

DISTRICT 42

(at Grant)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Fremont (15-5) 93, Grant (13-7) 70

G2: Comstock Park (5-15) 56, Sparta (10-10) 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Fremont (16-5) vs. Coopersville (10-10), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Comstock Park (6-15) vs. Newaygo (6-14), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids West Catholic)

———

DISTRICT 43

(at Hudsonville Unity Christian)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (17-3) 80, Grand Rapids West Catholic (10-10) 53

G2: Hudsonville Unity Christian (16-4) 75, Allendale (14-6) 64

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (18-3) vs. Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep (9-11), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Hudsonville Unity Christian (17-4) vs. Wyoming Lee (4-16), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids West Catholic)

———

DISTRICT 44

(at Wyoming Godwin Heights)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Grand Rapids Christian (18-2) 72, Wyoming Godwin Heights (8-13) 46

G2: Ada Forest Hills Eastern (12-8) 74, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy (12-8) 26

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Grand Rapids Christian (19-2) vs. Kentwood Grand River Prep (15-3), 6 p.m.

G4: Ada Forest Hills Eastern (13-8) vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville (5-15), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 11 at Grand Rapids West Catholic)

———

DISTRICT 45

(at Edwardsburg)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Dowagiac (14-6) 59, Edwardsburg (12-8) 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Dowagiac (15-6) vs. Berrien Springs (7-13), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Niles (2-18) vs. Buchanan (17-3), 7:15 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Grand Rapids South Christian)

———

DISTRICT 46

(at Holland Christian)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Benton Harbor (18-2) 51, Holland Christian (11-9) 40

G2: Coloma (12-8) 70, Allegan (2-19) 52

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Benton Harbor (19-2) vs. Hamilton (6-14), 5 p.m.

G4: Coloma (13-8) vs. South Haven (10-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Grand Rapids South Christian)

———

DISTRICT 47

(at Hastings)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Grand Rapids South Christian (13-7) 58, Hastings (8-12) 40

G2: Otsego (19-1) 78, Plainwell (8-12) 57

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Grand Rapids South Christian (14-7) vs. Wayland (0-20), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Otsego (20-1) vs. Hopkins (14-6), 7:15 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Grand Rapids South Christian)

———

DISTRICT 48

(at Paw Paw)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Paw Paw (8-12) 66, Parchment (9-11) 51

G2: Vicksburg (8-12) 54, Comstock (6-13) 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Paw Paw (9-12) vs. Constantine (7-13), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Vicksburg (9-12) vs. Three Rivers (8-12), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 12 at Grand Rapids South Christian)

———

DISTRICT 49

(at Williamston)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Lansing Catholic (15-5) 66, Fowlerville (10-10) 47

G2: Williamston (18-2) 44, Lansing Eastern (14-6) 33

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Lansing Catholic (16-5) vs. Lansing Sexton (5-15), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Williamston (19-2) vs. Haslett (10-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston)

———

DISTRICT 50

(at Olivet)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-12) 57, Olivet (5-15) 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Lake Odessa Lakewood (9-12) vs. Charlotte (4-16), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Portland (6-14) vs. Eaton Rapids (17-3), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston)

———

DISTRICT 51

(at Battle Creek Harper Creek)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Battle Creek Pennfield (13-7) 53, Parma Western (14-6) 51

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Marshall (8-12) vs. Michigan Center (13-7), 6 p.m.

G3: Battle Creek Pennfield (14-7) vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston)

———

DISTRICT 52

(at Onsted)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Onsted (13-7) 53, Hillsdale (7-13) 48

G2: Adrian (10-10) 52, Chelsea (13-7) 51

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Onsted (14-7) vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-12), 5 p.m.

G4: Adrian (11-10) vs. Tecumseh (3-17), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 13 at Williamston)

———

DISTRICT 53

(at Dundee)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (7-13) 42, Ida (3-17) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (8-13) vs. Carleton Airport (8-12), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Milan (9-11) vs. Dundee (13-7), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Dearborn Divine Child)

———

DISTRICT 54

(at Monroe Jefferson)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Flat Rock (13-7) 82, Monroe Jefferson (2-18) 65

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Flat Rock (14-7) vs. Grosse Ile (9-11), 5:30 p.m

G3: New Boston Huron (10-10) vs. Romulus Summit Academy (15-4), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Dearborn Divine Child)

———

DISTRICT 55

(at Dearborn Divine Child)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Dearborn Divine Child (14-6) 66, Detroit Cesar Chavez (5-12) 15

G2: Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-14) 76, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (12-8) 74

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Dearborn Divine Child (15-6) vs. Dearborn Henry Ford (4-15), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Dearborn Heights Robichaud (7-14) vs. Detroit Voyageur Prep (9-9), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Dearborn Divine Child)

———

DISTRICT 56

(at Detroit Douglass)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit Douglass (15-5) 85, Detroit University Prep Science & Math (7-13) 64

G2: Detroit University Prep (5-14) 77, Detroit Collegiate Prep (1-15) 31

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Detroit Douglass (16-5) vs. Detroit University Prep Art & Design (4-13), 5 p.m.

G4: Detroit University Prep (6-14) vs. Detroit West Side Academy (1-9), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 14 at Dearborn Divine Child)

———

DISTRICT 57

(at Redford Union)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Livonia Clarenceville (9-11) vs. Detroit Cornerstone H&T (7-12), 5 p.m.

G3: Detroit Henry Ford (9-9)vs. Redford Union (11-9), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 58

(at Ferndale)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit Old Redford (7-12) def. Detroit Communication Media Arts (13-5) 2-0 (forfeit)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Detroit Old Redford (8-12) vs. Detroit Cody (6-10), 5 p.m.

G3: Ferndale University (8-6) vs. Ferndale (11-9), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 59

(at Warren Lincoln)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Hazel Park (7-13) 92, Detroit Frontier (2-6) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Hazel Park (8-13) vs. Center Line (4-15), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Detroit Osborn (3-9) vs. Warren Lincoln (9-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 60

(at St. Clair Shores South Lake)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Harper Woods (6-10) 63, Detroit East English (6-12) 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Harper Woods (7-10) vs. Detroit Denby (6-12), 5:30 p.m.

G3: St. Clair Shores South Lake (7-13) vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park (17-2), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 61

(at Detroit Country Day)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Madison Heights Lamphere (8-12) 70, Clawson (8-12) 53

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Madison Heights Lamphere (9-12) vs. Detroit Country Day (9-11), 5 p.m.

G3: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-15) vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (14-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at North Branch)

———

DISTRICT 62

(at St. Clair)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Macomb Lutheran North (15-3) 54, New Haven (12-8) 46

G2: Richmond (16-4) 72, Algonac (0-20) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at St. Clair)

G3: Macomb Lutheran North (16-3) vs. Marine City (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Richmond (17-4) vs. St. Clair (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

(at St. Clair)

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at North Branch)

———

DISTRICT 63

(at Armada)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Croswell-Lexington (18-1) 60, Marysville (8-12) 49

G2: Armada (12-8) 46, Almont (13-7) 37

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Croswell-Lexington (19-1) vs. Imlay City (8-12), 6 p.m.

G4: Armada (13-8) vs. Yale (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at North Branch)

———

DISTRICT 64

(at Flint Powers Catholic)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Goodrich (19-1) 67, North Branch (3-17) 31

G2: Flint Powers (9-11) 68, Flint Hamady (8-12) 51

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Goodrich (20-1) vs. Lake Fenton (6-14), 6 p.m.

G4: Flint Powers (10-11) vs. Ortonville Brandon (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 16 at North Branch)

———