Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 2 girls basketball district pairings

By: , February 16, 2020, 3:07 pm

Here are the 2020 district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 2. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 2, with regionals running March 10 and 12, quarterfinals on March 17, semifinals on March 19-20 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 21.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

———

DIVISION 2

DISTRICT 33

(hosted by Menominee/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Gladstone (7-13) 46, Menominee (20-0) 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Gladstone (8-13) 61, Kingsford (9-10) 46

G3: Escanaba (11-7) 58, Houghton (6-14) 57 (OT)

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Escanaba (12-7) 52, Gladstone (9-13) 48

(Escanaba (13-7) advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 34

(at Boyne City/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Kingsley (14-6) 62, Cheboygan (9-11) 32

G2: Sault Ste. Marie (17-1) 60, Grayling (4-16) 9

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Kingsley (15-6) 61, Kalkaska (9-11) 32

G4: Sault Ste. Marie (18-1) 55, Boyne City (15-5) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Sault Ste. Marie (19-1) 58, Kingsley (16-6) 43

(Sault Ste. Marie (20-1) advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 35

(at Cadillac)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Cadillac (19-1) 43, Ludington (16-4) 39

G2: Big Rapids (19-1) 48, Manistee (7-12) 29

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Cadillac (20-1) 48, Reed City (4-16) 23

G4: Big Rapids (20-1) 57, Benzie Central (11-9) 43

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Cadillac (21-1) 35, Big Rapids (21-1) 31

(Cadillac (22-1) advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 36

(at Gladwin)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Standish-Sterling (16-3) 65, Gladwin (11-9) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Standish-Sterling (17-3) 59, Remus Chippewa Hills (3-17) 29

G3: Clare (17-3) 70, Ogemaw Heights (1-17) 33

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Standish-Sterling (18-3) 68, Clare (18-3) 49

(Standish-Sterling (19-3) advances to Regional 9 at Gaylord)

———

DISTRICT 37

(at Belding)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Central Montcalm (11-9) 48, Belding (5-15) 44

G2: Portland (17-3) 58, Ionia (15-5) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Central Montcalm (12-9) 67, Shepherd (4-16) 31

G4: Portland (18-3) 36, Alma (9-11) 24

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Portland (19-3) 49, Central Montcalm (13-9) 32

(Portland (20-3) advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 38

(at Carrollton)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Bay City John Glenn (16-4) 49, Essexville Garber (7-13) 46

G2: Freeland (16-4) 55, Midland Bullock Creek (6-14) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Bay City John Glenn (17-4) 53, Swan Valley (8-12) 43

G4: Freeland (17-4) 55, Carrollton (4-16) 39

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Freeland (18-4) 64, Bay City John Glenn (18-4) 38

(Freeland (19-4) advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 39

(at Clio)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Bridgeport (9-11) 56, Caro (18-2) 35

G2: Frankenmuth (15-5) 66, Clio (1-19) 13

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Bridgeport (10-11) 62, Saginaw Arthur Hill (5-13) 49

G4: Frankenmuth (16-5) 55, Birch Run (6-14) 35

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Frankenmuth (17-5) 66, Bridgeport (11-11) 29

(Frankenmuth (18-5) advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 40

(at Chesaning)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Chesaning (16-4) 50, Corunna (10-10) 24

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Chesaning (17-4) 50, Owosso (2-18) 35

G3: Ovid-Elsie (14-6) 51, Durand (7-12) 31

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Chesaning (18-4) 44, Ovid-Elsie (15-6) 26

(Chesaning (19-4) advances to Regional 10 at Owosso)

———

DISTRICT 41

(at Muskegon Orchard View)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Whitehall (11-9) 52, Muskegon Oakridge (5-15) 23

G2: Montague (16-4) 57, Muskegon Orchard View (0-20) 18

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Spring Lake (6-13) 44, Whitehall (12-9)  36

G4: Montague (17-4) 58, Fruitport (6-14) 37

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Spring Lake (7-13) 57, Montague (18-4) 47

(Spring Lake (8-13) advances to Regional 11 at Sparta)

———

DISTRICT 42

(at Fremont)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Comstock Park (14-6) 73, Howard City Tri-County (11-9) 51

G2: Newaygo (13-7) 51, Fremont (15-5) 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Sparta (8-12) 44, Comstock Park (15-6) 41

G4: Newaygo (14-7) 51, Grant (5-15) 32

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Newaygo (15-7) 49, Sparta (9-12) 30

(Newaygo (16-7) advances to Regional 11 at Sparta)

———

DISTRICT 43

(at Holland Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Grand Rapids West Catholic (19-1) 75, Allendale (12-8) 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Grand Rapids West Catholic (20-1) 44, Hudsonville Unity Christian (10-10) 41

G3: Holland Christian (13-7) 55, Coopersville (5-15) 40

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Grand Rapids West Catholic (20-1) 60, Holland Christian (14-7) 48

(Grand Rapids West Catholic (21-1) advances to Regional 11 at Sparta)

———

DISTRICT 44

(at Ada Forest Hills Eastern)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-14) 41, Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep (6-14) 17

G2: Grand Rapids Christian (17-3) 66, Wyoming Godwin Heights (10-11) 24

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-14) 63, Wyoming Lee (0-19) 6

G4: Grand Rapids Christian (18-3) 60, Ada Forest Hills Eastern (2-18) 27

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Grand Rapids Christian (19-3) 47, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-14) 34

(Grand Rapids Christian (20-3) advances to Regional 11 at Sparta)

———

DISTRICT 45

(at Buchanan)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Three Rivers (17-3) 53, Buchanan (15-5) 23

G2: Edwardsburg (19-1) 71, Dowagiac (2-18) 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Three Rivers (18-3) 47, Niles (11-9) 45

G4: Edwardsburg (20-1) 64, Berrien Springs (8-12) 28

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Three Rivers (19-3) 48, Edwardsburg (21-1) 37

(Three Rivers (20-3) advances to Regional 12 at Otsego)

———

DISTRICT 46

(at Coloma)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Coloma (10-10) 33, Benton Harbor (3-15) 29

G2: Hamilton (11-9) 54, Otsego (8-12) 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Coloma (11-10) 33, Allegan (8-12) 23

G4: Hamilton (12-9) 59, South Haven (3-17) 46

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Hamilton (13-9) 42, Coloma (12-10) 25

(Hamilton (14-9) advances to Regional 12 at Otsego)

———

DISTRICT 47

(at Grand Rapids South Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Wayland (12-8) 56, Hopkins (12-8) 40

G2: Grand Rapids South Christian (10-10) 49, Kentwood Grand River Prep (10-6) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Wayland (13-8) 45, Wyoming Kelloggsville (16-4) 33

G4: Grand Rapids South Christian (11-10) 58, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy (7-13) 11

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Grand Rapids South Christian (12-10) 58, Wayland (14-8) 41

(Grand Rapids South Christian (13-10) advances to Regional 12 at Otsego)

———

DISTRICT 48

(at Plainwell)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Plainwell (14-6) 52, Parchment (1-19) 26

G2: Battle Creek Harper Creek (17-3) 61, Paw Paw (6-14) 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Plainwell (15-6) 44, Vicksburg (11-9) 17

G4: Battle Creek Harper Creek (18-3) 56, Comstock (4-16) 20

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Battle Creek Harper Creek (19-3) 43, Plainwell (16-6) 30

(Battle Creek Harper Creek (20-3) advances to Regional 12 at Otsego)

———

DISTRICT 49

(at Lansing Eastern)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Haslett (12-7) 47, Lansing Catholic (13-7) 39

G2: Williamston (16-4) 64, Lansing Eastern (5-13) 18

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Haslett (13-7) 61, Lansing Sexton (0-19) 15

G4: Williamston (17-4) 51, Fowlerville (7-13) 25

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Haslett (14-7) 39, Williamston (18-4) 37

(Haslett (15-7) advances to Regional 13 at Fowlerville)

———

DISTRICT 50

(at Marshall)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Charlotte (8-12) 49, Olivet (8-12) 40

G2: Marshall (9-11) 55, Hastings (0-20) 17

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Charlotte (9-12) 48, Lake Odessa Lakewood (9-11) 42

G4: Marshall (10-11) 53, Battle Creek Pennfield (7-13) 30

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Marshall (11-11) 46, Charlotte (10-12) 28

(Marshall (12-11) advances to Regional 13 at Fowlerville)

———

DISTRICT 51

(at Chelsea)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Eaton Rapids (14-6) 58, Chelsea (17-3) 49 (OT)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Eaton Rapids (15-6) 56, Onsted (13-7) 44

G3: Parma Western (18-2) 59, Hillsdale (4-16) 16

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Parma Western (19-2) 45, Eaton Rapids (16-6) 34

(Parma Western (20-2) advances to Regional 13 at Fowlerville)

———

DISTRICT 52

(at Dundee)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Ida (17-3) 59, Adrian (6-14) 33

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Ida (18-3) 56, Milan (9-11) 26

G3: Tecumseh (13-7) 53, Dundee (10-10) 30

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Ida (19-3) 52, Tecumseh (14-7) 41

(Ida (20-3) advances to Regional 13 at Fowlerville)

———

DISTRICT 53

(at Monroe Jefferson)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Flat Rock (17-3) 63, Grosse Ile (6-14) 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Flat Rock (18-3) 54, New Boston Huron (6-14) 24

G3: Carleton Airport (15-5) 68, Monroe Jefferson (2-18) 30

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Flat Rock (19-3) 52, Carleton Airport (16-5) 50

(Win Flat Rock (20-3) ner advances to Regional 14 at Carleton Airport)

———

DISTRICT 54

(at Dearborn Divine Child)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Dearborn Divine Child (11-9) 65, Dearborn Heights Robichaud (5-14) 21

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Dearborn Divine Child (12-9) 64, Romulus Summit Academy (10-9) 24

G3: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (12-8) 41, Romulus (14-6) 22

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Dearborn Divine Child (13-9) 58, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (13-8) 50

(Dearborn Divine Child (14-9) advances to Regional 14 at Carleton Airport)

———

DISTRICT 55

(at Dearborn Heights Annapolis)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Dearborn Henry Ford Academy (12-6) 47, Detroit Cesar Chavez (2-12) 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Dearborn Henry Ford Academy (13-6) 60, Detroit West Side Academy (3-9) 10

G3: Dearborn Heights Annapolis (12-8) 47, Detroit Collegiate Prep (5-9) 17

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Dearborn Heights Annapolis (13-8) 47, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy (14-6) 33

(Dearborn Heights Annapolis (14-8) advances to Regional 14 at Carleton Airport)

———

DISTRICT 56

(at Detroit Edison)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Detroit Edison (19-0) def. Detroit International (0-9), 2-0 (forfeit)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Detroit Edison (20-0) def. Detroit University Prep Science & Math (12-5), 2-0 (forfeit)

G3: Detroit University Prep (1-17) 65, Detroit University Prep Art & Design (4-12) 19

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Detroit Edison (21-0) 70, Detroit University Prep (2-17) 32

(Detroit Edison (22-0) advances to Regional 14 at Carleton Airport)

———

DISTRICT 57

(at Redford Union)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Wixom St. Catherine (13-7) def. Detroit Henry Ford (1-10), 2-0 (forfeit)

G2: Redford Union (3-16) 45, Livonia Clarenceville (8-12) 40

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Wixom St. Catherine (14-7) 53, Redford Union (4-16) 13

(Wixom St. Catherine (15-7) advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 58

(at Detroit Cody)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Detroit Cody (12-5) 78, Detroit Cornerstone H&T (3-12) 29

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Detroit Cody (13-5) 59, Ferndale (4-12) 44

G3: Detroit CMA (8-8) 55, Detroit Old Redford (0-10) 12

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Detroit Cody (14-5) 63, Detroit CMA (9-8) 34

(Detroit Cody (15-5) advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 59

(at Detroit Osborn)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Warren Lincoln (13-5) 46, Center Line (2-18) 22

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Warren Lincoln (14-5) 38, Hazel Park (13-7) 19

G3: Ferndale University (10-4) 56, Detroit Osborn (1-9) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Warren Lincoln (15-5) 52, Ferndale University (11-4) 36

(Warren Lincoln (16-5) advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 60

(at Harper Woods Chandler Park)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-6) 67, Detroit Denby (10-6) 16

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (15-6) 93, Harper Woods (10-7) 23

G3: St. Clair Shores South Lake (12-6) 52, Detroit East English (5-7) 22

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (16-6) 69, St. Clair Shores South Lake (13-6) 13

(Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (17-6) advances to Regional 15 at Livonia Clarenceville)

———

DISTRICT 61

(at Detroit Country Day)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Clawson (16-3) 39, Detroit Country Day (2-17) 34

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-16) 60, Clawson (17-3) 56

G3: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (9-10) 43, Madison Heights Lamphere (10-9) 30

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (10-10) 32, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-16) 26

(Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (11-10) advances to Regional 16 at Goodrich)

———

DISTRICT 62

(at Marine City)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Marine City (15-4) 43, Macomb Lutheran North (9-11) 34

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Marine City (16-4) 51, St. Clair (6-12) 45

G3: Algonac (9-11) 46, Richmond (1-18) 17

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Marine City (17-4) 54, Algonac (10-11) 47

(Marine City (18-4) advances to Regional 16 at Goodrich)

———

DISTRICT 63

(at Almont)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Marysville (12-8) 54, Armada (7-13) 25

G2: Imlay City (17-3) 40, Croswell-Lexington (12-8) 35

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Marysville (13-8) 42, Yale (14-6) 29

G4: Imlay City (18-3) 48, Almont (11-9) 33

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Imlay City (19-3) 43, Marysville (14-8) 29.

(Imlay City (20-3) advances to Regional 16 at Goodrich)

———

DISTRICT 64

(at Lake Fenton)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Lake Fenton (14-6) 73, Mt. Morris (6-14) 15

G2: Goodrich (17-3) 57, North Branch (10-10) 14

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Lake Fenton (15-6) 51, Ortonville Brandon (7-13) 38

G4: Goodrich (18-3) 45, Flint Powers Catholic (7-13) 42

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Lake Fenton (16-6) 62, Goodrich (19-3) 55

(Lake Fenton (17-6) advances to Regional 16 at Goodrich)

—————————