Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 3 boys basketball district pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 12:49 pm

Here are the 2020 boys district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 3. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 9, with regionals running March 16 and 18, quarterfinals on March 24, semifinals on March 26-27 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 18.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

———

DIVISION 3

DISTRICT 65

(hosted by L’Anse/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ironwood (8-12) 68, Hancock (1-19) 44

G2: Iron Mountain (19-1) 77, Norway (13-7) 46

G3: Calumet (9-11) 46, West Iron County (11-9) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G4: Ironwood (9-12) vs. Iron Mountain (20-1), 7 p.m.

G5: Calumet (10-11) vs. L’Anse (8-12), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 66

(hosted by Bark River-Harris/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Gwinn (4-16) 61, Ishpeming (8-11) 53

G2: Negaunee (18-2) 65, Manistique (2-17) 45

G3: Munising (18-2) 49, Bark River-Harris (11-8) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G4: Gwinn (5-16) vs. Negaunee (19-2), 7 p.m.

G5: Munising (19-2) vs. Ishpeming Westwood (10-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 67

(hosted by St. Ignace/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: East Jordan (10-10) 55, Indiana River Inland Lakes (10-10) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: East Jordan (11-10) vs. Harbor Springs (10-10), 6:30 p.m.

G3: St. Ignace (5-15) vs. Charlevoix (17-3), 6:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 68

(at Johannesburg-Lewiston)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Oscoda (19-1) 74, Roscommon (9-11) 39

G2: Rogers City (11-9) 53, Alcona (9-11) 50

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Oscoda (20-1) vs. Whittemore-Prescott (5-15), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Rogers City (12-9) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (10-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 69

(at Mancelona)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G1: Maple City Glen Lake (18-2) vs. Mancelona (15-5), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Traverse City St. Francis (17-3) vs. Elk Rapids (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Manton)

———

DISTRICT 70

(at Lake City)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Manton (16-4) 62, Houghton Lake (9-10) 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Manton (17-4) vs. Harrison (5-14), 6 p.m.

G3: Lake City (14-6) vs. McBain (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Manton)

———

DISTRICT 71

(at Farwell)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Beal City (11-9) 51, Beaverton (16-4) 46

G2: Sanford Meridian (17-3) 57, Farwell (6-14) 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Beal City (12-9) vs. Pinconning (8-12), 6 p.m.

G4: Sanford Meridian (18-3) vs. Coleman (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Manton)

———

DISTRICT 72

(at LeRoy Pine River)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: LeRoy Pine River (6-14) 59, Mason County Central (10-10) 48

G2: Evart (9-11) 63, Hart (4-16) 59 (OT)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: LeRoy Pine River (7-14) vs. Hesperia (0-20), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Evart (10-11) vs. Shelby (3-16), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 18 at Manton)

———

DISTRICT 73

(at Ravenna)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ravenna (20-0) 59, North Muskegon (14-5) 41

G2: Muskegon Westeren Michigan Christian (15-5) 63, Holton (13-7) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Ravenna (21-0) vs. Kent City (12-8), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Muskegon Westeren Michigan Christian (16-5) vs. White Cloud (7-13), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Kent City)

———

DISTRICT 74

(at Carson City-Crystal)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Morley Stanwood (17-3) 57, Lakeview (5-15) 46

G2: Carson City-Crystal (11-9) 47, Blanchard Montabella 33

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Morley Stanwood (18-3) vs. Ithaca (8-12), 6 p.m.

G4: Carson City-Crystal (12-9) vs. St. Louis (5-15), 8 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Kent City)

———

DISTRICT 75

(at Pewamo-Westphalia)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Pewamo-Westphalia (19-1) 77, Saranac (2-19) 32

G2: Potterville (15-5) 70, Delton Kellogg (9-11) 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Pewamo-Westphalia (20-1) vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe (12-8), 6 p.m.

G4: Potterville (16-5) vs. Vermontville Maple Valley (3-17), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Kent City)

———

DISTRICT 76

(at Grandville Calvin Christian)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (13-6) 72, Saugatuck (3-17) 20

G2: Grandville Calvin Christian (13-7) 70, Fennville (15-5) 54

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (14-6) vs. Holland Black River (7-13), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Grandville Calvin Christian (14-7) vs. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian (13-7), 7:15 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 19 at Kent City)

———

DISTRICT 77

(at Bridgman)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Cassopolis (15-5) 44, Bridgman (15-5) 38

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Cassopolis (16-5) vs. Benton Harbor Countryside Academy (7-11), 6 p.m.

G3: Watervliet (7-13) vs. Niles Brandywine (17-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson)

———

DISTRICT 78

(at Bloomingdale)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Bloomingdale (15-5) 64, Hartford (10-10) 61

G2: Gobles (12-8) 72, Bangor (0-19) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Bloomingdale (16-5) vs. Decatur (5-15), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Gobles (13-8) vs. Lawton (8-12), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson)

———

DISTRICT 79

(at Schoolcraft)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Kalamazoo Christian (12-8) 48, Marcellus (15-5) 44

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Kalamazoo Christian (13-8) vs. Galesburg-Augusta (1-19), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Kalamazoo Hackett (10-10) vs. Schoolcraft (20-0), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson)

———

DISTRICT 80

(at Quincy)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Centreville (16-4) 53, Union City (4-16) 31

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Centreville (17-4) vs. Bronson (5-15), 5:30 p.m.

G3: White Pigeon (8-11) vs. Quincy (17-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 20 at Bronson)

———

DISTRICT 81

(at Bath)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Bath (9-11) 64, Byron (9-11) 42

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Bath (10-11) vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell (10-10), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Dansville (8-12) vs. Laingsburg (17-3), 7:15 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport)

———

DISTRICT 82

(at Stockbridge)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Leslie (15-5) 51, Springport (7-13) 35

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Leslie (16-5) vs. Jackson Lumen Christi (4-15), 5 p.m.

G3: Stockbridge (14-6) vs. Napoleon (14-6), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport)

———

DISTRICT 83

(at Concord)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Homer (15-5) 89, Reading (16-4) 81 (2OT)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Homer (16-5) vs. Concord (11-9), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Jonesville (8-12) vs. Hanover-Horton (19-1), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport)

———

DISTRICT 84

(at East Jackson

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: East Jackson (8-12) 67, Jackson Prep (3-13) 17

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: East Jackson (9-12) vs. Addison (4-16), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Vandercook Lake (4-16) vs. Grass Lake (15-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 21 at Springport)

———

DISTRICT 85

(at Morenci)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Morenci (8-12) 69, Hudson (5-15) 64 (OT)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Morenci (9-12) vs. Adrian Madison (8-12), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Sand Creek (2-18) vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian (15-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Adrian Madison)

———

DISTRICT 86

(at Erie Mason)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Erie Mason (17-3) 72, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (2-18) 43

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Erie Mason (18-3) vs. Monroe St. Mary CC (12-8), 6 p.m.

G3: Petersburg Summerfield (19-1) vs. Blissfield (18-2), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Adrian Madison)

———

DISTRICT 87

(at Clinton)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Manchester (8-12) 60, Clinton (7-13) 56

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Manchester (9-12) vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills (3-15), 5 p.m.

G3: Whitmore Lake (9-11) vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (14-6), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Adrian Madison)

———

DISTRICT 88

(at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ecorse (14-6) 62, Canton Prep (14-6) 43

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Ecorse (15-6) vs. Allen Park Cabrini (2-17), 6 p.m.

G3: Taylor Prep (3-17) vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 22 at Adrian Madison)

———

DISTRICT 89

(at Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit Leadership Academy (5-10) 53, Dearborn Riverside Academy (10-6) 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Detroit Leadership Academy (6-10) vs. Dearborn Heights Star International (10-9), 5:30 p.m.

G3: Detroit Universal Academy (2-15) vs. Dearborn Advanced Tech (14-6), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Edison)

———

DISTRICT 90

(at Detroit Edison)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit Edison (15-4) 81, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (9-10) 29

G2: Detroit Cristo Rey (15-5) 53, Detroit Central (5-10) 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Detroit Edison (16-4) vs. Detroit Pershing (11-7), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Detroit Cristo Rey (16-5) vs. Hope of Detroit Academy (6-8), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Edison)

———

DISTRICT 91

(at Detroit Loyola)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Detroit Loyola (15-4) 75, Madison Heights Madison (7-13) 45

G2: Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy (12-6) 59, Detroit Community (7-11) 43

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Detroit Loyola (16-4) vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (9-11), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy (13-6) vs. Royal Oak Shrine (4-15), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Edison)

———

DISTRICT 92

(at Clinton Twp. Clintondale)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Mt. Clemens (9-10) 77, Pontiac A&T (4-12) 54

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Mt. Clemens (10-10) vs. Clinton Twp. Clintondale (8-12), 5 p.m.

G3: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (12-7) vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate (14-6), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 23 at Detroit Edison)

———

DISTRICT 93

(at Sandusky)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Sandusky (11-9) 50, Marlette (3-17) 34

G2: Brown City (9-11) 47, Capac (2-18) 31

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Sandusky (12-9) vs. Kimball Landmark Academy (6-12), 6 p.m.

G4: Brown City (10-11) vs. Memphis (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Flint Beecher)

———

DISTRICT 94

(at Burton Bendle)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Burton Bentley (6-14) 60, Millington (10-10) 55

G2: Flint Beecher (18-2) 74, Vassar (4-16) 39

G3: Burton Bendle (17-3) 76, Burton Atherton (2-17) 68

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at Burton Bendle)

G4: Burton Bentley (7-14) vs. Flint Beecher (19-2), 5:30 p.m.

G5: Burton Bendle (18-3) vs. Otisville LakeVille Memorial (6-14), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

(at Burton Bendle)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Flint Beecher)

———

DISTRICT 95

(at Reese)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: New Lothrop (17-3) 72, Saginaw Arts & Sciences (10-10) 27

G2: Hemlock (19-1) 82, St. Charles (9-11) 34

G3: Reese (15-5) 96, Montrose (2-18) 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at Reese)

G4: New Lothrop (18-3) vs. Hemlock (20-1), 6 p.m.

G5: Reese (16-5) vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (4-16), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

(at Reese)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Flint Beecher)

———

DISTRICT 96

(at Unionville-Sebewaing Area)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Unionville-Sebewaing Area (17-3) 49, Harbor Beach (13-6) 44

G2:  Bad Axe (11-8) 54, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (11-8) 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Unionville-Sebewaing Area (18-3) vs. Cass City (12-8), 6 p.m.

G4:  Bad Axe (12-8) vs. Ubly (11-8), 8 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 24 at Flint Beecher)

———