Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 3 girls basketball district pairings

By: , February 16, 2020, 3:10 pm

Here are the 2020 district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 3. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 2, with regionals running March 10 and 12, quarterfinals on March 17, semifinals on March 19-20 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 21.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

———

DIVISION 3

DISTRICT 65

(hosted by Hancock/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Hancock  54, Ironwood 23

G2: Calumet 73, Norway 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Hancock (11-9) 47, West Iron County (10-10) 42

G4: Calumet (17-3) 66, Iron Mountain (2-18) 33

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Calumet (18-3) 52, Hancock (12-9) 47 (2OT)

(Calumet (19-3) advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 66

(hosted by Manistique/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Negaunee 37, Gwinn 36

G2: Ishpeming Westwood 50, Ishpeming  29

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Negaunee (15-6) 48, Manistique (7-13) 18

G4: Ishpeming Westwood (19-2) 51, Bark River-Harris (12-8) 36

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Ishpeming Westwood (20-2) 48, Negaunee (16-6) 44

(Ishpeming Westwood (21-2) advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 67

(at Charlevoix)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Charlevoix 48, East Jordan 34

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Charlevoix (16-5) 62, Indian River Inland Lakes (3-16) 21

G3: Johannesburg-Lewiston (11-8) 42, Harbor Springs (2-18) 37

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Charlevoix (17-5) 55, Johannesburg-Lewiston (12-8) 31

(Charlevoix (18-5) advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 68

(at Whittemore-Prescott)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Oscoda 70, Rogers City 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Oscoda (18-3) 68, Whittemore-Prescott (5-15) 46

G3: Alcona (16-4) 40, Tawas (8-12) 38

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Oscoda (19-3) 59, Alcona (17-4) 47

(Oscoda (20-3) advances to Regional 17 at Sault Ste. Marie)

———

DISTRICT 69

(at Maple City Glen Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Maple City Glen Lake 66, Elk Rapids 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Maple City Glen Lake (18-3) 66, Mancelona (11-9) 22

G3: Traverse City St. Francis (16-4) 59, Grand Traverse Academy (11-5) 22

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Maple City Glen Lake (19-3) 69, Traverse City St. Francis (17-4) 52

(Maple City Glen Lake (20-3) advances to Regional 18 at Grayling)

———

DISTRICT 70

(at Lake City)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Manton 61, Houghton Lake 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Manton (19-2) 58, Roscommon (2-18) 18

G3: Lake City (19-1) 37, McBain (13-7) 24

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Manton (20-2) 26, Lake City (20-1) 17

(Manton (21-2) advances to Regional 18 at Grayling)

———

DISTRICT 71

(at Beaverton)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Pinconning 55, Beaverton 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Pinconning (15-6) 53, Sanford Meridian (0-20) 24

G3: Farwell (12-8) 43, Harrison (11-8) 42

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Pinconning (16-6) 49, Farwell (13-8) 28

(Pinconning (17-6) advances to Regional 18 at Grayling)

———

DISTRICT 72

(at Hart)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Hart 63, LeRoy Pine River 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Evart (11-9) 46, Mason County Central (5-15) 35

G3: Hart (17-4) 42, Shelby (12-8) 41

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Hart (18-4) 50, Evart (12-9) 38

(Hart (19-4) advances to Regional 18 at Grayling)

———

DISTRICT 73

(at Muskegon Western Michigan Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 66, Fennville 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (15-6) 58 North Muskegon (6-14) 36

G3: Saugatuck (11-9) 53, Holland Black River (14-6) 44

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (15-6) 59, Saugatuck (12-9) 40

(Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (16-6) advances to Regional 19 at Morley Stanwood)

———

DISTRICT 74

(at Kent City)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Morley Stanwood 54, Holton 15

G2: Kent City 86, Ravenna 25

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Morley Stanwood (18-3) 44, White Cloud (13-7) 38

G4: Kent City (20-1) 61, Hesperia (8-12) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Kent City (21-1) 53, Morley Stanwood (19-3) 47

(Kent City (22-1) advances to Regional 19 at Morley Stanwood)

———

DISTRICT 75

(at Ithaca)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Blanchard Montabella 35, Carson City-Crystal 28

G2: Ithaca 48, Lakeview 5

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Blanchard Montabella (7-14) 29, St. Louis (1-19) 25

G4: Ithaca (19-2) 60, Beal City (0-20) 21

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Ithaca (20-2) 54, Blanchard Montabella (8-14) 23

(Ithaca (21-2) advances to Regional 19 at Morley Stanwood)

———

DISTRICT 76

(at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Pewamo-Westphalia 47, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 22

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Pewamo-Westphalia (19-2) 54, Saranac (7-13) 8

G3: Grandville Calvin Christian (14-6) 50, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (11-9) 39

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Pewamo-Westphalia (20-2) 54, Grandville Calvin Christian (15-6) 19

(Pewamo-Westphalia (21-2) advances to Regional 19 at Morley Stanwood)

———

DISTRICT 77

(at Cassopolis)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Niles Brandywine 57, Bridgman 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Niles Brandywine (20-1) 55, Watervliet (5-15) 24

G3: Decatur (15-5) 65, Cassopolis (4-13) 36

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Niles Brandywine (21-1) 73, Decatur (16-5) 25

(Niles Brandywine (22-1) advances to Regional 20 at Schoolcraft)

———

DISTRICT 78

(at Lawton)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Bloomingdale 61, Bangor 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Bloomingdale (14-5) 54, Lawton (0-20) 9

G3: Gobles (17-3) 37, Hartford (10-8) 27

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Gobles (18-3) 42, Bloomingdale (15-5) 32

(Gobles (19-3) advances to Regional 20 at Schoolcraft)

———

DISTRICT 79

(at Kalamazoo Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Kalamazoo Christian 56, Galesburg-Augusta 47

G2: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic 41, Potterville 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Kalamazoo Christian (14-7) 47, Vermontville Maple Valley (2-17) 26.

G4: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic (17-4) 42, Delton Kellogg (11-9) 22

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5:  Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic (18-4) 44, Kalamazoo Christian (15-7) 27

(Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic (18-4) advances to Regional 20 at Schoolcraft)

———

DISTRICT 80

(at Centreville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Centreville 55, Constantine 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Centreville (20-1) 63, White Pigeon (15-4) 57

G3: Schoolcraft (18-2) 57, Marcellus (11-8) 8

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Schoolcraft (19-2) 38, Centreville (21-1) 31

(Schoolcraft (20-2) advances to Regional 20 at Schoolcraft)

———

DISTRICT 81

(at Dansville)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Laingsburg 37, Dansville 20

G2: Byron 57, Perry 37

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Laingsburg (14-7) 51, Stockbridge (16-4) 39

G4: Byron (20-1) 60, Bath (6-14) 32

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Byron (21-1) 49, Laingsburg (15-7) 29

(Byron (22-1) advances to Regional 21 at Brooklyn Columbia Central)

———

DISTRICT 82

(at Jackson Lumen Christi)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Leslie 49, Hanover-Horton 36

G2: Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Springport 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Leslie (13-8) 33, Napoleon (9-11) 20

G4: Jackson Lumen Christi (7-14) 50, Concord (11-9) 43

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Jackson Lumen Christi (8-14) 38, Leslie (14-8) 30

(Jackson Lumen Christi (9-14) advances to Regional 21 at Brooklyn Columbia Central)

———

DISTRICT 83

(at Bronson)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Bronson 49, Jonesville 38

G2: Quincy 49, Reading 25

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Bronson (13-8) 68, Union City (2-16) 42

G4: Quincy (14-6) 55, Homer (6-14) 16

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Bronson (14-8) 31, Quincy (15-6) 26

(Bronson (15-8) advances to Regional 21 at Brooklyn Columbia Central)

———

DISTRICT 84

(at Grass Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Brooklyn Columbia Central 63, East Jackson 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Brooklyn Columbia Central (19-2) 72, Jackson Vandercook Lake (0-20) 20

G3: Michigan Center (17-3) 42, Grass Lake (18-2) 41 [STORY]

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Michigan Center (18-3) 47, Brooklyn Columbia Central (20-2) 35

(Michigan Center (19-3) advances to Regional 21 at Brooklyn Columbia Central)

———

DISTRICT 85

(at Adrian Madison)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Adrian Madison 43, Hudson 22

G2: Sand Creek 49, Clinton 26

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Sand Creek (16-5) 48, Manchester (9-11) 35

G4: Adrian Madison (13-5) 48, Addison (4-16) 34

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Sand Creek (17-5) 59, Adrian Madison (14-5) 23

(Sand Creek (18-5) advances to Regional 22 at Sand Creek)

———

DISTRICT 86

(at Blissfield)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Blissfield 44, Monroe St. Mary CC 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Blissfield (12-9) 60, Petersburg Summerfield (13-7) 43

G3: Erie Mason (14-6) 46, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-11) 32

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Blissfield (13-9) 58, Erie Mason (15-6) 42

(Blissfield (14-9) advances to Regional 22 at Sand Creek)

———

DISTRICT 87

(at Whitmore Lake)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 68, Ann Arbor Greenhills 17

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (16-5) 77, Canton Prep (11-7) 11

G3: Whitmore Lake (18-2) 67, Brighton Charyl Stockwell (3-16) 8

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (17-5) 59, Whitmore Lake (19-2) 18

(Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (18-5) advances to Regional 22 at Sand Creek)

———

DISTRICT 88

(at Ecorse)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Ecorse 72, Dearborn Heights Star International 26

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Ecorse (16-2) 67, Taylor Prep (11-7) 27

G3: Riverview Gabriel Richard (11-9) 36, Allen Park Cabrini (10-9) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Ecorse (17-2) 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard (12-9) 31

(Ecorse (18-2) advances to Regional 22 at Sand Creek)

———

DISTRICT 89

(at Detroit Voyageur Prep)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Detroit Voyageur Prep (9-8) 59, Hope of Detroit Academy (2-9) 17

G2: Dearborn Advanced Tech def. Detroit Cristo Rey, 2-0 (forfeit)

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Dearborn Advanced Tech (16-5) 48, Detroit Voyageur Prep (10-8) 30

(Dearborn Advanced Tech (17-5) advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

———

DISTRICT 90

(at Detroit Pershing)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Detroit Pershing 53, Detroit Central 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Detroit Pershing (12-5) 49, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy (9-7) 10

G3: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (12-5) 52, Detroit Community (3-9) 17

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (13-5) 49, Detroit Pershing (13-5) 47

(Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (14-5) advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

———

DISTRICT 91

(at Royal Oak Shrine)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Royal Oak Shrine 62, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 18

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Royal Oak Shrine (13-6) 58, Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-10) 28

G3: Madison Heights Bishop Foley (16-4) 70, Madison Heights Madison (1-18) 12

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Royal Oak Shrine (14-6) 60, Madison Heights Bishop Foley (17-4) 43

(Royal Oak Shrine (15-6) advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

———

DISTRICT 92

(at Clinton Twp. Clintondale)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 69, Clinton Twp. Clintondale 17

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (15-5) 64, Pontiac A&T (3-12) 23

G3: Mt. Clemens (7-10) 52, New Haven (7-13) 39

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (16-5) 59, Mt. Clemens (8-10) 35

(Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (17-5) advances to Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

———

DISTRICT 93

(at Brown City)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Brown City 54, Kimball Landmark Academy 26

G2: Sandusky 48, Marlette 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Brown City (8-13) 44, Memphis (4-16) 12

G4: Sandusky (16-4) 53, Capac (3-17) 33

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Sandusky (16-4) 36, Brown City (8-13) 25

(Sandusky (17-4) advances to Regional 24 at Unionville-Sebewaing Area)

———

DISTRICT 94

(Hosted by Otisville LakeVille Memorial)

FIRST ROUND

(at host sites)

Monday, March 2

G1: Millington 40, Burton Bentley 12

G2: Flint Beecher 89, Burton Atherton 7

G3: Otisville LakeVille Memorial 38, Burton Bendle 36

SEMIFINALS

(at Otisville LakeVille Memorial)

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Flint Beecher (15-7) 42, Millington (6-15) 39

G5:  Flint Hamady (18-2) 57, Otisville LakeVille Memorial (1-20) 9

FINALS

(at Otisville LakeVille Memorial) 

Friday, March 6

G6: Flint Hamady (19-2) 47, Flint Beecher (16-7) 21

(Flint Hamady (20-2) advances to Regional 24 at Unionville-Sebewaing Area)

———

DISTRICT 95

(hosted by Vassar)

FIRST ROUND

(at host sites)

Monday, March 2

G1: St. Charles 51, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 28

G2: Reese 54, Montrose 13

G3: New Lothrop 46, Vassar 18

SEMIFINALS

(at Vassar)

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Reese (16-5) 58, St. Charles (13-8) 50 (OT)

G5: Hemlock (18-2) 55, New Lothrop (11-10) 23

FINALS

(at Vassar)

Friday, March 6

G6: Hemlock (19-2) 52, Reese (17-5) 44

(Hemlock (19-2) advances to Regional 24 at Unionville-Sebewaing Area)

———

DISTRICT 96

(at Bad Axe)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Cass City 46, Harbor Beach 34

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Bad Axe (9-11) 48, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (2-18) 31

G3: Cass City (9-12) 28, Unionville-Sebewaing Area (7-12) 23

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Bad Axe (10-11) 47, Cass City (10-12) 31

(Bad Axe (11-11) advances to Regional 24 at Unionville-Sebewaing Area)

—————————