Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Hockey

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 3 hockey regional pairings

By: , February 25, 2020, 2:35 pm

DIVISION 3

REGIONAL 17

(hosted by Calumet; at Michigan Tech’s MacInnes Ice Arena, Houghton)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 27

G1: Houghton 8, Hancock 1

G2: Calumet 8, Painesdale Jeffers 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Calumet 5, Houghton 1

(Calumet advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Lakeview Arena, Marquette)

———

REGIONAL 18

(hosted by Alpena; at Northern Lights Arena, Alpena)

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G1: Alpena 4, Cheboygan 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G2: Sault Ste. Marie 7, Tawas 4

G3: Gaylord 2, Alpena 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Gaylord 5, Sault Ste. Marie 0

(Gaylord advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Lakeview Arena, Marquette)

———

REGIONAL 19

(hosted by Flint Powers Catholic)

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 26

(at Ferris State’s Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids)

G1: Big Rapids 7, Cadillac 0

(at Flint Iceland Arenas, Flint Twp.)

G2: Freeland 5, Mt. Pleasant 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

(at Flint Iceland Arenas, Flint Twp.)

G3: Midland Dow 3, Big Rapids 1

G4: Flint Powers Catholic 8, Freeland 1

REGIONAL FINAL

Wedneday, March 4

(at Flint Iceland Arenas, Flint Twp.)

G5: Midland Dow 2, Flint Powers Catholic 0

(Midland Dow advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Kentwood Ice Arena)

———

REGIONAL 20

(hosted by Grand Rapids Catholic Central; at Southside Ice Arena, Byron Center)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 25

G1: Jackson Lumen Christi 7, East Grand Rapids 5

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G2: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, Mattawan 0

G3: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3, Jackson Lumen Christi 2

REGIONAL FINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 0

(Grand Rapids Catholic Central advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Kentwood Ice Arena)

–——

REGIONAL 21

(hosted by Detroit Country Day; at Southfield Sports Arena)

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G1: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7, Milford 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

G2: Pinckney 9, Walled Lake Western 4

G3: Detroit Country Day 4, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Detroit Country Day 6, Pinckney 3

(Detroit Country Day advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills)

———

REGIONAL 22

(hosted by Detroit U-D Jesuit)

FIRST ROUND 

Wednesday, Feb. 26

(at Hazel Park Ice Arena)

G1: Grosse Pointe South 4, Grosse Pointe North 0

G2: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 9, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 29

(at Hazel Park Ice Arena)

G3: Grosse Pointe South 6, Warren De La Salle 1

G4: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 5, Detroit U-D Jesuit 3

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

(at Royal Oak Ice Rink)

G5: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4, Grosse Pointe South 3

(Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills)

———

REGIONAL 23

(hosted by Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; at Ann Arbor Ice Cube)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, Feb. 24

G1: Dexter 2, Dearborn Divine Child 2

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G2: Livonia Franklin 4, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 2

G3: Livonia Churchill 3, Allen Park 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 27

G4: Chelsea 6, Dexter 3

Saturday, Feb. 29

G5: Livonia Churchill 2, Livonia Franklin 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G6: Chelsea 1, Livonia Churchill 0

(Chelsea advances to Quarterfinal 12 at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

———

REGIONAL 24

(hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard; at Yack Arena, Wyandotte)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 25

G1: Riverview 2, Temperance Bedford 1

Wednesday, Feb. 26

G2: Gibraltar Carlson 3, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2 (2OT)

G3: Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, Monroe St. Mary CC 0

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Friday, Feb. 28

G4: Riverview 4, Grosse Ile 3

G5: Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Gibraltar Carlson 0

REGIONAL FINAL

Wednesday, March 4

G6: Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Riverview 0

(Riverview Gabriel Richard advances to Quarterfinal 12 at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)