Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 4 boys basketball district pairings

By: , February 23, 2020, 2:35 pm

Here are the 2020 boys district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 4. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 9, with regionals running March 16 and 18, quarterfinals on March 24, semifinals on March 26-27 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 18.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

———

DIVISION 4

DISTRICT 97

(at Ontonagon

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ontonagon (9-11) 49, Wakefield-Marenisco (12-7) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Ontonagon (10-11) vs. Ewen-Trout Creek (14-6), 6 p.m.

G3: Watersmeet (7-13) vs. Bessemer (11-9), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee)

———

DISTRICT 98

(hosted by Painesdale Jeffers/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Chassell (16-4) 60, Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-11) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Chassell (17-4) vs. Baraga (2-18), 7 p.m.

G3: Painesdale Jeffers (14-6) vs. Dollar Bay (18-2), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee)

———

DISTRICT 99

(hosted by Felch North Dickinson/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Powers North Central (14-6) 82, Republic-Michigamme (3-17) 46

G2: Carney-Nadeau (13-7) 59, Crystal Falls Forest Park (8-12) 37

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Powers North Central (15-6) vs. Felch North Dickinson (4-16), 6 p.m.

G4: Carney-Nadeau (14-7) vs. Stephenson (2-18), 6 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee)

———

DISTRICT 100

(at Rapid River)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G1: Hannahville Nah Tah Wahsh (14-4) vs. Rock Mid Peninsula (7-12), 6 p.m.

G2: Rapid River (13-7) vs. Eben Junction Superior Central (4-15), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 25 at Negaunee)

———

DISTRICT 101

(hosted by Newberry/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Engadine (9-10) 77, Brimley (9-11) 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Engadine (10-10) vs. Brimley Ojibwe Charter (7-7), 6 p.m.

G3: Newberry (1-19) vs. Rudyard (14-6), 6 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at St. Ignace)

———

DISTRICT 102

(at Cedarville)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Mackinaw City (12-8) 44, DeTour (8-12) 38

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Mackinaw City (13-8) vs. Cedarville (10-9), 5:45 p.m.

G3: Mackinac Island (3-15) vs. Pickford (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at St. Ignace)

———

DISTRICT 103

(at Pellston)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Pellston (17-3) 77, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian (6-14) 28

G2: Alanson (15-5) 59, Beaver Island (11-4) 38

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Pellston (18-3) vs. Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian (6-14), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Alanson (16-5) vs. Petoskey St. Michael Academy (2-10), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at St. Ignace)

———

DISTRICT 104

(at Onaway)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Onaway (4-16) 69, Wolverine (12-8) 56

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Onaway (5-16) vs. Hillman (5-14), 6 p.m.

G3: Vanderbilt (0-18) vs. Posen (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 26 at St. Ignace)

———

DISTRICT 105

(at Gaylord St. Mary)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Gaylord St. Mary (16-3) 68, Boyne Falls (11-9) 18

G2: Ellsworth (18-2) 80, Alba (6-13) 31

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Gaylord St. Mary (17-3) vs. Bellaire (3-17), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Ellsworth (18-2) vs. Central Lake (3-17), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City West)

———

DISTRICT 106

(at Suttons Bay)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Leland (11-9) 55, Suttons Bay (10-10) 53

G2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary (12-8) 91, Buckley (3-17) 76

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Leland (12-9) vs. Fife Lake Forest Area (12-8), 6 p.m.

G4: Lake Leelanau St. Mary (13-8) vs. Traverse City Christian (6-14), 8 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City West)

———

DISTRICT 107

(at Brethren)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Frankfort (15-5) 50, Mesick (6-14) 34

G2: Brethren (16-4) 75, Bear Lake (2-18) 35

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Frankfort (16-5) vs. Manistee Catholic Central (12-8), 6 p.m.

G4: Brethren (17-4) vs. Onekama (11-9), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City West)

———

DISTRICT 108

(at Marion)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Mason County Eastern (12-8) 55, Marion (7-13) 35

G2: Pentwater (17-3) 66, Walkerville (6-14) 56

G3: Baldwin (15-5) 72, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (3-17) 46

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G4: Mason County Eastern (13-8) vs. Pentwater (18-3), 6 p.m.

G5: Baldwin (16-5) vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian (5-15), 8 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City West)

———

DISTRICT 109

(at Hale)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Hale (16-4) 79, Fairview (4-15) 27

G2: Mio (14-6) 62, Atlanta (6-13) 24

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Hale (17-4) vs. Au Gres-Sims (3-17), 6 p.m.

G4: Mio (15-6) vs. St. Helen Charlton Heston (3-12), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Akron-Fairgrove)

———

DISTRICT 110

(at Fulton)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Fulton (12-8) 59, Breckenridge (11-9) 48

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Fulton (13-8) vs. Ashley (0-18), 5:30 p.m .

G3: Vestaburg (6-10) vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (15-5), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Akron-Fairgrove)

———

DISTRICT 111

(at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (9-11) 67, Merrill (6-14) 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (10-11) vs. Bay City All Saints (12-8), 6 p.m.

G3: Midland Calvary Baptist (10-9) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Akron-Fairgrove)

———

DISTRICT 112

(at Kinde North Huron)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Kingston (19-1) 72, Kinde North Huron (9-11) 33

G2: Mayville (9-10) 58, Akron-Fairgrove (2-17) 12

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Kingston (20-1) vs. Caseville (9-7), 6 p.m.

G4: Mayville (10-10) vs. Owendale-Gagetown (0-16), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 28 at Akron-Fairgrove)

———

DISTRICT 113

(at Muskegon Catholic Central)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Muskegon Catholic Central (9-11) 69, Fruitport Calvary Christian (2-18) 51

G2: Byron Center Zion Christian (5-15) 62, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran (8-11) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at Muskegon Catholic Central)

G3: Muskegon Catholic Central (10-11) vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (14-6), 5 p.m.

G4: Byron Center Zion Christian (6-15) vs. Muskegon Heights Academy (3-14), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

(at Muskegon Catholic Central)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Watervliet)

———

DISTRICT 114

(at Martin)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

(at host sites)

G1: Kalamazoo Heritage Christian (6-13) 68, Hudsonville Libertas Christian (4-9) 41

G2: Martin (10-10) 83, Kalamazoo Phoenix (10-5) 46

G3: Holland Calvary (16-4) 75, Covert (0-19) 20

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

(at Martin)

G4: Kalamazoo Heritage Christian (7-13) vs. Martin (11-10), 5:30 p.m.

G5: Holland Calvary (17-4) vs. Lawrence (9-11), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

(at Martin)

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Watervliet)

———

DISTRICT 115

(at St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Eau Claire (11-9) 54, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (2-16) 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Eau Claire (12-9) vs. New Buffalo (12-8), 5:30 p.m.

G3: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (7-13) vs. Three Oaks River Valley (17-3), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Watervliet)

———

DISTRICT 116

(at Mendon)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Marcellus Howardsville Christian (11-9) 57, Kalamazoo Lakeside Academy (6-4) 54

G2: Colon (8-12) 60, Athens (6-14) 40

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Marcellus Howardsville Christian (11-9) vs. Burr Oak (4-16), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Colon (9-12) vs. Mendon (2-18), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 29 at Watervliet)

———

DISTRICT 117

(at Webberville)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Morrice (8-12) 73, Fowler (6-14) 61

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Morrice (9-12) vs. Lansing Christian (12-8), 6 p.m.

G3: Portland St. Patrick (2-17) vs. Webberville (15-4), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 118

(at Battle Creek St. Philip)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Bellevue (18-2) 62, Marshall Academy (8-11) 38

G2: Battle Creek St. Philip (14-6) 53, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (15-5) 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Bellevue (19-2) vs. Climax-Scotts (11-9), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Battle Creek St. Philip (15-6) vs. Starr Albion Prep (6-7), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 119

(at Litchfield)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Camden-Frontier (17-3) 69, Litchfield (11-9) 54

G2: Hillsdale Academy (18-2) 68, Coldwater Pansophia (0-15) 13

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Camden-Frontier (18-3) vs. Hillsdale Will Carleton (12-6), 6 p.m.

G4: Hillsdale Academy (19-2) vs. Tekonsha (4-15), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 120

(at Pittsford)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Britton Deerfield (10-10) 70, North Adams-Jerome (0-20) 23

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Britton Deerfield (11-10) vs. Jackson Christian (6-14), 6 p.m.

G3: Waldron (7-13) vs. Pittsford (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 121

(at Plymouth Christian Academy)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Ann Arbor Central Academy (15-5) 66, Lutheran Westland (7-12) 48

G2: Westland Huron Valley (9-11) 55, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner (5-12) 51

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Ann Arbor Central Academy (16-5) vs. Livingston Christian (12-8), 5:30 p.m.

G4: Westland Huron Valley (10-11) vs. Plymouth Christian Academy (7-13), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

———

DISTRICT 122

(at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (11-9) 72, Inkster American International Academy (5-7) 28

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (12-9) vs. Dearborn Heights WISE (0-11), 6 p.m.

G3: Melvindale AB&T (7-9) vs. Taylor Trillium Academy (14-2), 8 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 8 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

———

DISTRICT 123

(at Detroit Southeastern)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G1: Detroit Southeastern (8-10) def. Detroit Davis Aerospace (0-9), 2-0 (forfeit)

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G2: Detroit Southeastern (9-10) vs. Detroit Public Safety (11-9), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

———

DISTRICT 124

(at Bloomfield Hills Roeper)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Bloomfield Hills Roeper (15-4) 84, Southfield Manoogian (3-8) 34

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Bloomfield Hills Roeper (16-4) vs. Novi Christian Academy (12-8), 5:30 p.m.

G3: West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy (6-13) vs. Southfield Christian (16-4), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

———

DISTRICT 125

(at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (10-10) 57, Pontiac Academy for Excellence (7-12) 32

G2: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (9-10) 71, Auburn Hills Christian (1-11) 49

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G3: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (11-10) vs. Chesterfield Austin Catholic (5-9), 6 p.m.

G4: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (10-10) vs. Warren Michigan Math & Science (6-10), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate)

———

DISTRICT 126

(at Dryden)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Clarkston Everest Collegiate (13-7) 61, Burton St. Thomas More (11-6) 47

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Clarkston Everest Collegiate (14-7) vs. Burton Madison Academy (3-15), 6 p.m.

G3: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (6-12) vs. Dryden (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate)

———

DISTRICT 127

(at Genesee)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Genesee Christian (9-11) 78, Flint New Standard Academy (6-13) 61

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Genesee Christian (10-11) vs. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (1-15), 5 p.m.

G3: Genesee (4-16) vs. International Academy of Flint (13-7), 7 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate)

———

DISTRICT 128

(at Deckerville)

FIRST ROUND 

Monday, March 9

G1: Peck (11-9) 76, Deckerville (9-11) 66 (2OT)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 11

G2: Peck (12-9) vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac (8-12), 6 p.m.

G3: New Haven Merritt Academy (12-8) vs. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, March 13

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Regional 32 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate)

———