Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 Division 4 girls basketball district pairings

By: , February 16, 2020, 3:13 pm

Here are the 2020 district pairings for the Michigan High School Athletic Association’s Division 4. This year, the MHSAA used the MPR (Michigan Power Ratings) — a relative’s comparison of strength of schedule — to seed the individual district draws, in an attempt to make sure that the top two teams in each district wouldn’t meet until the district finals on Friday. District play starts on Monday, March 2, with regionals running March 10 and 12, quarterfinals on March 17, semifinals on March 19-20 at MSU’s Breslin Center, and the finals on March 21.

———

Here are the pairings from the other divisions:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

———

DIVISION 4

DISTRICT 97

(at Wakefield-Marenisco)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: L’Anse 42, Ontonagon 37

G2: Ewen-Trout Creek 70, Wakefield-Marenisco 30

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: L’Anse (17-4) 67, Watersmeet (6-13) 32

G4: Ewen-Trout Creek (20-1) 65, Bessemer (1-19) 23

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: L’Anse (18-4) 39, Ewen-Trout Creek (21-1) 34

(L’Anse (19-4) advances to Regional 25 at Kingsford)

———

DISTRICT 98

(hosted by Baraga/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Baraga 77, Dollar Bay 20

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Baraga (18-3) 38, Painesdale Jeffers (9-11) 22

G3: Chassell (11-9) 52, Lake Linden-Hubbell (6-14) 24

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Baraga (19-3) 52, Chassell (12-9) 26

(Baraga (20-3) advances to regional round)

———

DISTRICT 99

(hosted by Carney-Nadeau/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Carney-Nadeau 32, Powers North Central 30

G2: Felch North Dickinson 61, Republic-Michigamme 18

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Carney-Nadeau (17-4) 55, Stephenson (8-12) 50

G4: Felch North Dickinson (19-2) 49, Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-13) 43

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Carney-Nadeau (18-4) 44, Felch North Dickinson (20-2) 33

(Carney-Nadeau (19-4) advances to regional round)

———

DISTRICT 100

(at Rock Mid Peninsula)

SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 2

G1: Munising 51, Rock Mid Peninsula 47

G2: Rapid River 64, Eben Junction Superior Central 29

FINALS 

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Munising (7-13) 44, Rapid River (6-14) 33

(Munising (8-13) advances to Regional 25 at Kingsford)

———

DISTRICT 101

(hosted by Rudyard/non-traditional bracket)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Rudyard (10-10) 61, Newberry (3-16) 55

G2: Engadine (13-6) 50, Brimley (10-10) 32

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Engadine (14-6) 55, Rudyard (11-10) 49

(Engadine (14-6) advances to regional round)

———

DISTRICT 102

(hosted by DeTour/non-traditional bracket)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: St. Ignace 70, Cedarville 45

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: St. Ignace (18-2) 74, Mackinac Island (8-8) 13

G3: Pickford (16-3) 53, DeTour (7-13) 26

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: St. Ignace (19-2) 74, Pickford (17-3) 49

(St. Ignace (20-2) advances to regional round)

———

DISTRICT 103

(at Pellston)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 55, Beaver Island 29

G2: Mackinaw City 66, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 14

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian (15-5) 25, Pellston (1-19) 21

G4: Mackinaw City (16-5) 62,  Alanson (3-16) 12

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Mackinaw City (17-5) 41, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian (16-5) 25

(Mackinaw City (18-5) advances to Regional 26 at Pellston)

———

DISTRICT 104

(at Hillman)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Posen (15-5) 58, Wolverine (11-7) 50

G2: Hillman (13-5) 42, Onaway (12-8) 36

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Posen (16-5) 47, Hillman (14-5) 43

(Posen (16-5) advances to Regional 26 at Pellston)

———

DISTRICT 105

(at Boyne Falls)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Gaylord St. Mary 77, Boyne Falls 7

G2: Bellaire 48, Central Lake 36

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Gaylord St. Mary (17-4) 56, Ellsworth (9-10) 24

G4: Bellaire (20-1) 56, Alba (0-17) 19

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Bellaire (21-1) 44, Gaylord St. Mary (18-4) 22

(Bellaire (22-1) advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central)

———

DISTRICT 106

(at Leland)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Leland 55, Buckley 39

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary (9-10) 43, Leland (13-8) 34

G3: Suttons Bay (6-14) 43, Fife Lake Forest Area (5-15) 42

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Suttons Bay (7-14) 45, Lake Leelanau St. Mary (10-10) 37

(Suttons Bay (8-14) advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central)

———

DISTRICT 107

(at Onekama)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Onekama 60, Brethren 13

G2: Frankfort 57, Manistee Catholic Central 33

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Onekama (10-11) 66, Mesick (6-13) 36

G4: Frankfort (10-9) 55, Bear Lake (0-19) 13

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Onekama (11-11) 44, Frankfort (11-9) 37

(Onekama (12-11) advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central)

———

DISTRICT 108

(at McBain Northern Michigan Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48, Marion 32

G2: Walkerville 37, Mason County Eastern 27

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: McBain Northern Michigan Christian (11-9) 38, Pentwater (8-12) 28

G4: Walkerville (18-3) 44, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (12-8) 24

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: McBain Northern Michigan Christian (12-9) 48, Walkerville (19-3) 34

(McBain Northern Michigan Christian (13-9) advances to Regional 27 at Traverse City Central)

———

DISTRICT 109

(at Au Gres-Sims)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Mio 54, Au Gres-Sims 20

G2: Hale 30, Fairview 29

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Mio (8-13) 55, St. Helen Charlton Heston (5-14) 16

G4: Hale (8-13) 40, Atlanta (3-16) 17

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Mio (9-13) 31, Hale (9-13) 30

(Mio (10-13) advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

———

DISTRICT 110

(at Ashley)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Breckenridge 53, Coleman 48

G2: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 46, Fulton 41

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Vestaburg (7-13) 51, Breckenridge (11-10) 28

G4: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (19-2) 72, Ashley (1-19) 23

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (20-2) 57, Vestaburg (8-13) 32

(Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (21-2) advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

———

DISTRICT 111

(at Merrill)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 45, Merrill 37

G2: Saginaw Nouvel 42, Midland Calvary Baptist 27

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Saginaw Arts & Sciences (16-4) 53, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (15-6) 33

G4: Saginaw Nouvel (15-5) 50, Bay City All Saints (13-7) 17

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Saginaw Nouvel (16-5) 65, Saginaw Arts & Sciences (17-4) 35

(Saginaw Nouvel (17-5) advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

———

DISTRICT 112

(at Kingston)

FIRST ROUND

(at host sites)

Monday, March 2

G1: Mayville 43, Kinde North Huron 41

G2: Ubly 68, Akron-Fairgrove 26

G3: Owendale-Gagetown 45, Caseville 33

SEMIFINALS

(at Kingston)

Wednesday, March 4

G4: Ubly (20-1) 55, Mayville (8-13) 18

G5: Kingston (19-1) 58, Owendale-Gagetown (8-9) 14

FINALS

(at Kingston)

Friday, March 6

G6: Ubly (21-1) 42, Kingston (20-1) 31

(Ubly (22-1) advances to Regional 28 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

———

DISTRICT 113

(at Fruitport Calvary Christian)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Muskegon Catholic Central (5-15) 45, Muskegon Heights Academy (6-11) 39

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: Fruitport Calvary Christian (17-3) 35, Muskegon Catholic Central (6-15) 30

(Fruitport Calvary Christian (18-3) advances to Regional 29 at Martin)

———

DISTRICT 114

(at Wyoming Tri-unity Christian)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Martin (19-1) 51, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (6-14) 38

G2: Byron Center Zion Christian (9-11) 26, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian (8-12) 23

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Martin (20-1) 47, Byron Center Zion Christian 18

(Martin (21-1) advances to Regional 29 at Martin)

———

DISTRICT 115

(at Three Oaks River Valley)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: New Buffalo (16-4) 49, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (11-9) 35

G2: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (19-1) 42, Three Oaks River Valley (12-8) 28

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (20-1) 54, New Buffalo (17-4) 27

(St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (21-1) advances to Regional 29 at Martin)

———

DISTRICT 116

(at Colon)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Marcellus Howardsville Christian 44, Covert 20

G2: Colon 60, Lawrence 27

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Mendon (5-12) 48, Marcellus Howardsville Christian (7-11) 7

G4: Colon (9-10) 44, Burr Oak (4-16) 16

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Colon (10-10) 52, Mendon (6-12) 39

(Colon (11-10) advances to Regional 29 at Martin)

———

DISTRICT 117

(at Battle Creek St. Philip)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 58, Battle Creek St. Philip 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (14-6) 57, Teknosha (3-12) 25

G3: Athens (17-3) 38, Climax-Scotts (10-10) 4

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (15-6) 35, Athens (18-3) 33

(Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (16-6) advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 118

(at Hillsdale Academy)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Hillsdale Academy 55, Morenci 30

G2: Camden-Frontier 48, Pittsford 31

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Hillsdale Academy (16-5) 57, Waldron (3-17) 25

G4: Camden-Frontier (19-2) 67, Hillsdale Will Carleton (7-10) 18

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Camden-Frontier (20-2) 50, Hillsdale Academy (17-5) 44

(Camden-Frontier (21-2) advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 119

(at Bellevue)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Litchfield 39, Jackson Christian 32

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Litchfield (11-8) 75, Starr Albion Prep (3-6) 15

G3: North Adams-Jerome (6-13) 39, Bellevue (8-11) 28

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Litchfield (12-8) 48, North Adams-Jerome (7-13) 35

(Litchfield (13-8) advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 120

(at Lansing Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Fowler 56, Lansing Christian 24

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Fowler (17-4) 66, Webberville (3-17) 14

G3: Portland St. Patrick (16-4) 38, Morrice (14-5) 29

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Fowler (18-4) 42, Portland St. Patrick (17-4) 34

(Fowler (19-4) advances to Regional 30 at Lansing Christian)

———

DISTRICT 121

(at Plymouth Christian)

SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 2

G1: Adrian Lenawee Christian 58, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 8

G2: Plymouth Christian Academy 63, Ann Arbor Central Academy 15

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Adrian Lenawee Christian (18-3) 49, Plymouth Christian Academy (15-6) 38

(Adrian Lenawee Christian (19-3) advances to Regional 31 at Adrian Lenawee Christian)

———

DISTRICT 122

(at Allen Park Inter-City Baptist)

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (17-2) 69, Detroit Southeastern (5-9) 26

(Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (18-2) advances to Regional 31 at Adrian Lenawee Christian)

———

DISTRICT 123

(at Westland Huron Valley Lutheran)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Lutheran Westland (7-12) 60, Westland Universal Learning Academy (7-10) 50

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G2: Westland Huron Valley Lutheran (11-9) 48, Lutheran Westland (8-12) 40

(Westland Huron Valley Lutheran (12-9) advances to Regional 31 at Adrian Lenawee Christian)

———

DISTRICT 124

(at Southfield Christian)

SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 2

G1: Livingston Christian 49, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 19

FINALS

G2: Southfield Christian (10-10) 43, Livingston Christian (16-5) 28

(Southfield Christian (11-10) advances to Regional 31 at Adrian Lenawee Christian)

(Winner advances to Regional 31 at Adrian Lenawee Christian)

———

DISTRICT 125

(at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 39, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 14

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (14-7) 41, New Haven Merritt Academy (13-6) 22

G3: Marine City Cardinal Mooney (6-12) 61, Warren Michigan Math & Science (12-4) 25

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Marine City Cardinal Mooney (7-12) 26, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (15-7) 23

(Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-12) advances to Regional 32 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

———

DISTRICT 126

(at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G1: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (13-7) 47, Clarkston Everest Collegiate (5-16) 29

G2: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (9-10) 56, Burton St. Thomas More (6-4) 30

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G3: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (14-7) 55, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (10-10) 52

(Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (15-7) advances to Regional 32 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

———

DISTRICT 127

(at International Academy of Flint)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Genesee 64, Flint New Standard Academy 10

G2: Genesee Christian 69, International Academy of Flint 14

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G3: Genesee (12-9) 75, Swartz Creek Valley School (1-3) 20

G4: Genesee Christian (12-9) 65, Burton Madison Academy (5-13) 23

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G5: Genesee Christian (13-9) 52, Genesee (13-9) 47 (OT)

(Genesee Christian (14-9) advances to Regional 32 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

———

DISTRICT 128

(at Dryden)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, March 2

G1: Deckerville 62, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 15

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 4

G2: Deckerville (18-3) 65, Kimball New Life Christian 28

G3: Peck (15-5) 52, Dryden (12-8) 40

FINALS

Friday, March 6

G4: Deckerville (19-3) 60, Peck (16-5) 36

(Deckerville (20-3) advances to Regional 32 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

—————————