Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Basketball

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA 2020 girls basketball regional pairings

By: , March 7, 2020, 4:48 am

With districts wrapped up on Friday, 128 teams move on to the regional round of play, with the semifinals on Tuesday, March 10, and the regional finals on Thursday, March 12. In a few cases (as noted) the two regional semifinals will be played at separate locations to decrease the travel for teams in that regional.

————

For a look back at all the district scores:

Division 1: [CLICK HERE]

Division 2: [CLICK HERE]

Division 3: [CLICK HERE]

Division 4: [CLICK HERE]

—————

REGIONAL PAIRINGS FOR THE 2020 POSTSEASON:

DIVISION 1

REGIONAL 1

(at Mt. Pleasant)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Midland Dow (20-3) 63, Marquette (16-7) 54 

G2: Davison (15-7) 54, Flint Carman-Ainsworth (19-4) 49

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Midland Dow (21-3) vs. Davison (16-7), 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 1)

———

REGIONAL 2

(at Walled Lake Western)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Hartland (22-1) 61, West Bloomfield (17-6) 52

G2: Walled Lake Western (19-4) 54, Clarkston (19-4) 47

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Hartland (22-1) vs. Walled Lake Western (20-4), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 1)

———

REGIONAL 3 

(at Holland West Ottawa)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: East Grand Rapids (21-1) 49, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (21-2) 35

G2: Hudsonville (21-1) 56, Rockford (16-6) 41

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: East Grand Rapids (22-1) vs. Hudsonville (22-1), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 2)

———

REGIONAL 4

(at Holt)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: East Lansing (22-1) 54, Portage Central (20-3) 33

G2: Holt (19-4) 51, Battle Creek Central (11-12) 40

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: East Lansing (23-1) vs. Holt (20-4), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 2)

———

REGIONAL 5

(at Dexter)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Saline (21-2) 51, Wayne Memorial (19-4) 40

G2: Brighton (20-3) 53, Plymouth (14-8) 43

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Saline (22-2) vs. Brighton (21-3), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 3)

———

REGIONAL 6

(at Dearborn Edsel Ford)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Detroit Cass Tech (18-5) 57, Riverview (16-7) 55

G2: Temperance Bedford (20-3) 55, Dearborn (19-4) 43

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Detroit Cass Tech (19-5) vs. Temperance Bedford (21-3), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 3)

———

REGIONAL 7

(at Southfield A&T)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Birmingham Marian (18-5) 41, Grosse Pointe North (16-6) 37

G2: Detroit Renaissance (21-2) 56, Farmington Hills Mercy (20-3) 33

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Birmingham Marian (19-5) vs. Detroit Renaissance (22-2), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 4)

———

REGIONAL 8

(at Utica Ford)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Macomb Dakota (19-4) 50, Utica Ford (15-8) 40

G2: Utica Eisenhower (13-9) 52, St. Clair Shores Lakeview (20-3) 35

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Macomb Dakota (20-4) vs. Utica Eisenhower (14-9) 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 4)

——————————

DIVISION 2

REGIONAL 9

(at Gaylord)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Sault Ste. Marie (20-1) 62, Escanaba (13-7) 51

G2: Cadillac (22-1) 40, Standish-Sterling (19-3) 37

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Sault Ste. Marie (21-1)vs. Cadillac (23-1), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 5)

———

REGIONAL 10

(at Owosso)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Freeland (19-4) 62, Chesaning (19-4) 32

G2: Frankenmuth (18-5) 52, Portland (20-3) 43

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Freeland (20-4) vs. Frankenmuth (19-5), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 5)

———

REGIONAL 11

(at Sparta)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Newaygo (16-7) 47, Grand Rapids Christian (20-3) 46

G2: Grand Rapids West Catholic (21-1) 62, Spring Lake (8-13) 37

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Newaygo (17-7) vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic (22-1), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 6)

———

REGIONAL 12

(at Otsego)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Hamilton (14-9) 45, Battle Creek Harper Creek (20-3) 36

G2: Three Rivers (20-3) 49, Grand Rapids South Christian (13-10) 36

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Hamilton (15-9) vs. Three Rivers (21-3), 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 6)

———

REGIONAL 13

(at Fowlerville)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Parma Western (20-2) 45, Haslett (15-7) 34

G2: Marshall (12-11) 53, Ida (20-3) 46

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Parma Western (21-2) vs. Marshall (13-11), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 7)

———

REGIONAL 14

(at Carleton Airport)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Detroit Edison (22-0) 67, Dearborn Divine Child (14-9) 42

G2: Flat Rock (20-3) 65, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (14-8) 40

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Detroit Edison (23-0) vs. Flat Rock (21-3), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 7)

———

REGIONAL 15

(at Livonia Clarenceville)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (17-6) 86, Detroit Cody (15-5) 24

G2: Wixom St. Catherine (15-7) 58, Warren Lincoln (16-5) 31

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (18-6) vs. Wixom St. Catherine (16-7), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8)

———

REGIONAL 16

(at Goodrich)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Lake Fenton (17-6) 74, Marine City (18-4) 31

G2: Imlay City (20-3) 51, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (11-10) 32

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Lake Fenton (18-6) vs. Imlay City (21-3), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 8)

——————————

DIVISION 3

REGIONAL 17

(at Sault Ste. Marie)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Ishpeming Westwood (21-2) 51, Calumet (19-3) 26

G2: Charlevoix (18-5) 65, Oscoda (20-3) 29

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Ishpeming Westwood (22-2) vs. Charlevoix (19-5), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 9)

———

REGIONAL 18

(at Grayling)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Manton (21-2) 51, Hart (19-4) 36

G2: Maple City Glen Lake (20-3) 61, Pinconning (17-6) 31

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Manton (22-2) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (21-3), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 9)

———

REGIONAL 19

(at Morley Stanwood)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Pewamo-Westphalia (21-2) 40, Kent City (22-1) 37 [STORY]

G2: Ithaca (21-2) 44, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (16-6) 35 [STORY]

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Pewamo-Westphalia (22-2) vs. Ithaca (22-2), 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 10)

———

REGIONAL 20

(at Schoolcraft)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic (18-4) 49, Niles Brandywine (22-1) 43

G2: Schoolcraft (20-2) 42, Gobles (19-3) 41

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic (19-4) vs. Schoolcraft (21-2), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 10)

———

REGIONAL 21

(at Brooklyn Columbia Central)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Michigan Center (19-3) 61, Jackson Lumen Christi (9-14) 28

G2: Byron (22-1) 58, Bronson (15-8) 21

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Michigan Center (20-3) vs. Byron (23-1), 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 11)

———

REGIONAL 22

(at Sand Creek)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Blissfield (14-9) 55, Ecorse (18-2) 49

G2: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (18-5) 59, Sand Creek (18-5) 17

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Blissfield (15-9) vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (19-5), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 11)

———

REGIONAL 23

(at Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (17-5) 56, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (14-5) 34

G2: Royal Oak Shrine (15-6) 55, Dearborn Advanced Tech (17-5) 14

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (18-5) vs. Royal Oak Shrine (16-6), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 12)

———

REGIONAL 24

(at Unionville-Sebewaing Area

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Flint Hamady (20-2) 46, Bad Axe (11-11) 18

G2: Hemlock (19-2) 48, Sandusky (17-4) 30

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Flint Hamady (21-2) vs. Hemlock (20-2), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 12)

——————————

DIVISION 4

REGIONAL 25

(at Kingsford)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Baraga (20-3) 51, Munising (8-13) 49

G2: L’Anse (19-4) 53, Carney-Nadeau (19-4) 47

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Baraga (21-3) vs. L’Anse (20-4), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 13)

———

REGIONAL 26

(at Pellston)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: St. Ignace (20-2) 65, Posen (16-5) 23

G2: Engadine (14-6) 64, Mackinaw City (18-5) 29

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: St. Ignace (21-2) vs. Engadine (15-6), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 13)

———

REGIONAL 27

(at Traverse City Central) 

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: McBain Northern Michigan Christian (13-9) 48, Suttons Bay (8-14) 43

G2: Bellaire (22-1) 48, Onekama (12-11) 34

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: McBain Northern Michigan Christian (14-9) vs. Bellaire (23-1), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 14)

———

REGIONAL 28

(at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Ubly (22-1) 45, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (21-2) 33

G2: Saginaw Nouvel (17-5) 74, Mio (10-13) 26

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Ubly (23-1) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (18-5), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 14)

———

REGIONAL 29

(at Martin)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Martin (21-1) 40, Colon (11-10) 23

G2: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (21-1) 54, Fruitport Calvary Christian (18-3) 20

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Martin (22-1) vs. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (22-1), 6:30 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 15)

———

REGIONAL 30

(at Lansing Christian)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Fowler (19-4) 48, Camden-Frontier (21-2) 29

G2: Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (16-6) 62, Litchfield (13-8) 35

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Fowler (20-4) vs. Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (17-6), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 15)

———

REGIONAL 31

(at Adrian Lenawee Christian)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (18-2) 56, Southfield Christian (11-10) 35

G2: Adrian Lenawee Christian (19-3) 50, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran (12-9) 29

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (19-2) vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian (20-3), 6 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 16)

———

REGIONAL 32

(at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10

G1: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (15-7) 47, Deckerville (20-3) 39

G2: Genesee Christian (14-9) 45, Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-12) 32

REGIONAL FINALS

Thursday, March 12

G3: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (16-7) vs. Genesee Christian (15-9), 7 p.m.

(Winner advances to Quarterfinal 16)