Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Lacrosse

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA boys lacrosse regional pairings for 2019 postseason

By: Matthew B. Mowery, May 16, 2019, 4:00 pm

DIVISION 1

REGIONAL 1

(hosted by Grandville)

Pre-Regional

Monday, May 13

G1: Traverse City Central 21, Muskegon Mona Shores 3

 

Regional first round

Friday, May 17

G2: Rockford 16, Traverse City Central 3

G3: Grandville 3, Grand Haven 2 (2OT)

G4: Zeeland West 12, Holland West Ottawa 6

G5: Hudsonville 14, East Kentwood 7

 

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, May 22

(at Grandville)

G6: Rockford 16, Grandville 1

G7: Hudsonville 6, Zeeland West 4

 

Regional final

Wednesday, May 29

(at Grandville)

G8: Rockford 12, Hudsonville 7

(Rockford advances to Quarterfinal 2)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 2

(hosted by Lansing Catholic)

Regional First Round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Caledonia 12, Holt 7

G2: Brighton 17, Grand Ledge 5

Monday, May 20

G3: Lansing Catholic 15, Howell 5

 

Regional semifinal 

Wednesday, May 22

G4: Haslett 16, Caledonia 6

Thursday, May 23

(at Lansing Catholic)

G5: Lansing Catholic 12, Brighton 11

 

Regional final 

Wednesday, May 29

(at Lansing Catholic)

G6: Haslett 16, Lansing Catholic 5

(Haslett advances to Quarterfinal 1)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 3

(hosted by Northville)

Pre-regional 

Wednesday, May 15

G1: Belleville 15, Ann Arbor Huron 6

 

Regional first round

Wednesday, May 15

G2: Northville 13, Canton 0

Sunday, May 19

G3: Plymouth 12, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2

Monday, May 20

G4: Ann Arbor Skyline 14, Salem 10

G5: Saline 18, Belleville 0

 

Regional semifinals 

Wednesday, May 22

(at Northville)

G6: Saline 12, Ann Arbor Skyline 4

G7: Plymouth 11, Northville 8

 

Regional final

Wednesday, May 29

(at Northville)

G8: Saline 19, Plymouth 12

(Saline advances to Quarterfinal 2)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 4

(hosted by Milford)

Pre-regional

Tuesday, May 14

G1: West Bloomfield 7, Livonia Stevenson 6 (2OT)

 

Regional first round

Wednesday, May 15

G2: Walled Lake Central 9, Novi 5

Friday, May 17

G3: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 25, West Bloomfield 0

G4: South Lyon 16, North Farmington 1

Monday, May 20

G5: White Lake Lakeland 13, Walled Lake Northern 5

 

Regional semifinals

Wednesday, May 22

(at Milford) 

G6: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 20, Walled Lake Central 2

G7: South Lyon 10, White Lake Lakeland 3

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Milford)

G8: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 23, South Lyon United 10

(Novi Detroit Catholic Central advances to Quarterfinal 3)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 5

(hosted by Clarkston)

Regional first round

Friday, May 17

G1: Clarkston 19, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1

G2: Waterford Kettering 8, Oxford 5

Saturday, May 18

G3: Bloomfield Hills 17, Rochester 4

G4: Rochester Adams 8, Troy 7

 

Regional semifinal

Tuesday, May 21

(at Clarkston)

G5: Clarkston 19, Waterford Kettering 1

G6: Rochester Adams 11, Bloomfield Hills 8

 

Regional final

Wednesday, May 29

(at Clarkston)

G7: Clarkston 12, Rochester Adams 6

(Clarkston advances to Quarterfinal 3)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 6    

(hosted by Birmingham Seaholm)

Regional first round

G1: Grosse Pointe South 13, Troy Athens 3

Thursday, May 16

G2: Birmingham Seaholm 14, Utica Ford 1

Friday, May 17

G3: Birmingham Brother Rice 29, Detroit Cass Tech 0

G4: Detroit U-D Jesuit 17, Sterling Heights Stevenson 2

 

Regional semifinal 

Wednesday, May 22

(at Birmingham Seaholm)

G5: Birmingham Brother Rice 13, Grosse Pointe South 2

G6: Detroit U-D Jesuit 8, Birmingham Seaholm 5

 

Regional final 

Tuesday, May 28

(at Birmingham Seaholm)

G7: Birmingham Brother Rice 19, Detroit U-D Jesuit 5

(Birmingham Brother Rice advances to Quarterfinal 1)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 7

(hosted by Utica Eisenhower)

Pre-regional

G1: Utica 12, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 6

 

Regional first round

Friday, May 17

G2: Utica Eisenhower 10, Macomb Dakota 8

Saturday, May 18

G3: New Baltimore Anchor Bay 10, Port Huron 9

Monday, May 20

G4: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 14, Romeo 6

G5: Lake Orion 19, Utica 1

 

Regional semifinal

Thursday, May 23

(at Utica Eisenhower)

G6: Lake Orion 17, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 4

G7: Utica Eisenhower 8, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 4

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Utica Eisenhower)

G8: Lake Orion 16, Utica Eisenhower 2

(Lake Orion advances to Quarterfinal 4)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 8

(hosted by Linden)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Hartland 21, Ortonville Brandon 0

Friday, May 17

G2: Saginaw Heritage 18, Davison 9

Monday, May 20

G3: Grand Blanc 14, Linden 5

G4: Midland 18, Lapeer 3

 

Regional semifinals

Thursday, May 23

(at Linden)

G5: Hartland 21, Saginaw Heritage 3

G6: Midland 14, Grand Blanc 3

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Linden)

G7: Hartland 17, Midland 11

(Hartland advances to Quarterfinal 4)

 

——————————

 

DIVISION 2 

REGIONAL 9

(hosted by Spring Lake)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: East Grand Rapids 13, Jenison 4

G2: Traverse City St. Francis 10, Holland Christian 6

G3: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 18, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0

Monday, May 20

G4: Spring Lake 10, Petoskey 5

 

Regional semifinal

Wednesday, May 22

(at Spring Lake)

G5: East Grand Rapids 10, Traverse City St. Francis 4

G6: Spring Lake 9, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer7

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Spring Lake)

G7: East Grand Rapids 11, Spring Lake 1

(East Grand Rapids advances to Quarterfinal 7)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 10

(hosted by Grand Rapids Christian)

Pre-regional

G1: Comstock Park 12, Grand Rapids South Christian 6

 

Regional first round

Friday, May 17

G2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 18, Grand Rapids Northview 4

G3: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 8, Lowell 6

G4: Grand Rapids Christian 8, Byron Center 7 (OT)

Monday, May 20

G5: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 18, Comstock Park 1

 

Regional semifinal

(at Grand Rapids Christian)

Tuesday, May 21

G6: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5

Wednesday, May 22

G7: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 18, Grand Rapids Christian 0

 

Regional final

Wednesday, May 29

(at Grand Rapids Christian)

G8: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 17, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 4

(Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advances to Quarterfinal 5) 

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 11

(hosted by Battle Creek Harper Creek)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Portage Northern 5, Battle Creek Harper Creek 3

G2: Mattawan 7, Battle Creek Pennfield 6

Friday, May 17

G3: Battle Creek Lakeview 19, Portage Central 3

 

Regional semifinal

Thursday, May 23

(at Battle Creek Harper Creek)

G4: Vicksburg 17, Portage Northern 6

G5: Battle Creek Lakeview 18, Mattawan 8

 

Regional final

Wednesday, May 29

(at Battle Creek Harper Creek)

G6: Battle Creek Lakeview 12, Vicksburg 9

(Battle Creek Lakeview advances to Quarterfinal 7) 

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 12

(hosted by Okemos)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Okemos 18, Pinckney 0

Friday, May 17

G2: Dexter, 13, East Lansing 2

G3: Chelsea 18, DeWitt 9

Saturday, May 18

G4: Ada Forest Hills Eastern 18, Ovid-Elsie 0

 

Regional semifinal

(at Okemos)

Wednesday, May 22

G5: Okemos 14, Dexter 6

Thursday, May 23

G6: Ada Forest Hills Eastern 19, Chelsea 1

 

Regional final

(at Okemos)

Wednesday, May 29

G7: Ada Forest Hills Eastern 9, Okemos 5

(Ada Forest Hills Eastern advances to Quarterfinal 8) 

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 13

(hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Tecumseh 18, Ypsilanti Lincoln 0

G2: Grosse Ile 6, Monroe St. Mary CC 5 (OT)

Friday, May 17

G3: Temperance Bedford 14, Riverview Gabriel Richard 1

G4: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 19, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 3

 

Regional semifinal 

(at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

Wednesday, May 22

G5: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 19, Temperance Bedford 3

G6: Tecumseh 19, Grosse Ile 1

 

Regional final 

(at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

Wednesday, May 29

G7: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 10, Tecumseh 4

(Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advances to Quarterfinal 6) 

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 14

(hosted by Birmingham Detroit Country Day)

Regional first round

Saturday, May 18

G1: Ann Arbor Greenhills 11, Farmington 10

G2: Royal Oak Shrine 16, Dearborn Divine Child 3

Monday, May 20

G3: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 16, Walled Lake Western 2

 

Regional semifinal 

Wednesday, May 22

(at Detroit Country Day)

G6: Detroit Country Day 7, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4

(Detroit Country Day advances to Quarterfinal 6)

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Detroit Country Day)

G6: Detroit Country Day 7, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4

(Detroit Country Day advances to Quarterfinal 6)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 15

(hosted by Warren Cousino)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 16, Royal Oak 7

G2: Grosse Pointe North 15, Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse 9

Saturday, May 18

G3: Warren De La Salle 21, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2

Monday, May 20

G4: St. Clair 12, Warren Cousino 5

 

Regional semifinal

Thursday, May 23

(at Warren Cousino)

G5: Warren De La Salle 16, St. Clair 2

G6: Grosse Pointe North 9, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 7

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Warren Cousino)

G7: Warren De La Salle 9, Grosse Pointe North 5

(Warren De La Salle advances to Quarterfinal 5)

 

—————

 

REGIONAL 16

(hosted by Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

Regional first round

Thursday, May 16

G1: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 18, Goodrich 0

Friday, May 17

G2: Flint Powers Catholic 25, Bay City Central 1

Saturday, May 18

(at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

G3: Bay City Western 12, Swartz Creek 8

G4: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 20, Auburn Hills Avondale 2

 

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, May 21

(at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

G5: Flint Powers Catholic 17, Bay City Western 5

G6: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 10, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 6

 

Regional final

Tuesday, May 28

(at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

G7: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 11, Flint Powers Catholic 8

(Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood advances to Quarterfinal 8)