Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA football district pairings 2020 — DIVISION 1

By: , October 25, 2020, 12:10 pm

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the Division 1 scores, as well as the matchups for the district finals next weekend:

——————————

DIVISION 1 DISTRICT PAIRINGS

REGION 1

District 1

Grandville 61, Grand Haven 26

Traverse City West 65, Grand Rapids Union 13

District semifinal: Grandville 35, Traverse City West 0

Hudsonville 52, East Kentwood 14

Rockford 41, Holland West Ottawa 7

District semifinal: Rockford 42, Hudsonville 7

 

District final: Rockford 34, Grandville 28 (3OT)

———

District 2

Saline 59, Ann Arbor Pioneer 7

Ann Arbor Huron 23, Kalamazoo Central 19

District semifinal: Saline 34, Ann Arbor Huron 27

Holt 42, Ann Arbor Skyline 19

Grand Ledge 63, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6

District semifinal: Holt 43, Grand Ledge 36

District final: Saline 14, Holt 8

—————

REGION 2

District 3

Novi 41, Brighton 27

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 41, Walled Lake Northern 3

District semifinal: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 37, Novi 0

Howell 21, Hartland 16

Lakeland (bye)

District semifinal: Lakeland 41, Howell 40 (OT)

District final: Novi Detroit Catholic Central 45, Lakeland 17

———

District 4

Grand Blanc 28, Lake Orion 14

Clarkston 21, Oxford 7

District semifinal: Grand Blanc 42, Clarkston 35

Davison 47, Lapeer 6

Rochester Adams 39, Rochester 7

District semifinal: Davison 1, Rochester Adams 0

District final: Davison 48, Grand Blanc 19

—————

REGION 3

District 5

Livonia Stevenson 49, Westland John Glenn 13

Canton 42, Wayne Memorial 8

District semifinal: Canton 35, Livonia Stevenson 28

Belleville 47, Plymouth 3

Northville 37, Salem 13

District semifinal: Belleville 34, Northville 0

District final: Belleville 53, Canton 29

———

District 6

Brownstown Woodhaven 49, Taylor 7

Dearborn 20, Monroe 15

District semifinal: Brownstown Woodhaven 41, Dearborn 3

Detroit Cass Tech 1, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0 (forfeit)

Dearborn Fordson 40, Detroit Western 28

District semifinal: Detroit Cass Tech 42, Dearborn Fordson 7

 

District final: Detroit Cass Tech 42, Brownstown Woodhaven 8

—————

REGION 4

District 7

Sterling Heights Stevenson 41, Farmington 15

Southfield A&T 62, Troy Athens 6

District semifinal: Sterling Heights Stevenson 19, Southfield A&T 14

West Bloomfield 42, Utica Ford 0

Troy 29, Bloomfield Hills 14

District semifinal: West Bloomfield 56, Troy 3

 

District final: West Bloomfield 63, Sterling Heights Stevenson 6

———

District 8

Romeo 20, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 6

Macomb Dakota 43, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 6

District semifinal: Romeo 15, Macomb Dakota 14

Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 21, Utica Eisenhower 14

Stoney Creek (6-0) bye

District semifinal: Stoney Creek 28, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 21

 

District final: Romeo 45, Stoney Creek 27

—————

For all of the other district pairings, click the links below:

D2: https://bit.ly/3orEEMw

D3: https://bit.ly/3kuvTPo

D4: https://bit.ly/2TmSf9k

D5: https://bit.ly/3kujACF

D6: https://bit.ly/35s86cw

D7: https://bit.ly/3dW5C9Z

D8: https://bit.ly/2FYIknB

——————————

For the 8-player regional pairings, CLICK HERE.