Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Football

    FacebookTwitter


  • Michigan

MHSAA football district pairings 2020 — DIVISION 2

By: , October 25, 2020, 12:22 pm

With the first two weekends of the 2020 postseason concluded, here are all the Division 2 scores, as well as the matchups for the district finals next weekend:

——————————

DIVISION 2 DISTRICT PAIRINGS

REGION 5

District 9

Muskegon Mona Shores 54, Wyoming 6

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 24, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6

District semifinal: Muskegon Mona Shores 28, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 25

Caledonia 21, Jenison 14

Lowell 35, Byron Center 28

District semifinal: Caledonia 55, Lowell 38

 

District final: Muskegon Mona Shores 43, Caledonia 35

———

District 10

East Lansing (6-0) bye

Portage Central 28, Jackson 12

District semifinal: East Lansing 49, Portage Central 6

Portage Northern 64, Battle Creek Central 24

Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Okemos 10

District semifinal: Portage Northern 28, Battle Creek Lakeview 14

 

District final: East Lansing 42, Portage Northern 14

—————

REGION 6

District 11

Midland 44, Alpena 0

Midland Dow 34, Flushing 8

District semifinal: Midland 31, Midland Dow 15

Traverse City Central 60, Saginaw Heritage 6

Swartz Creek 28, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 6

District semifinal: Traverse City Central 70, Swartz Creek 14

 

District final: Traverse City Central 30, Midland 22

———

District 12

Fenton 36, Walled Lake Central 3

North Farmington 44, Waterford Kettering 7

District semifinal: North Farmington 44, Fenton 28

South Lyon 15, Milford 0

Walled Lake Western 14, Waterford Mott 13

District semifinal: South Lyon 42, Walled Lake Western 37

District final: North Farmington 1, South Lyon 0 (forfeit)

——————

REGION 7

District 13

Livonia Churchill (4-2) bye

Dexter 56, Ypsilanti Lincoln 28

District semifinal: Livonia Churchill 52, Dexter 35

Ypsilanti Community 21, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 7

Livonia Franklin 35, Temperance Bedford 14

District semifinal: Livonia Franklin 45, Ypsilanti Community 8

 

District final: Livonia Churchill 36, Livonia Franklin 28

———

District 14

Oak Park 35, Grosse Pointe South 27

Detroit U-D Jesuit 28,  Grosse Pointe North 14

District semifinal: Oak Park 27, Detroit U-D Jesuit 21

Wyandotte Roosevelt 45, Lincoln Park 7

Detroit Renaissance 20, Ferndale 14

District semifinal: Wyandotte Roosevelt 38, Detroit Renaissance 13

 

District final: Oak Park 27, Wyandotte Roosevelt 14

—————

REGION 8 

District 15

Birmingham Seaholm 42, Sterling Heights 6

Birmingham Groves 36, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

District semifinal: Birmingham Groves 30, Birmingham Seaholm 21

Warren Mott 47, Warren Cousino 0

Berkley 23, Royal Oak 14

District semifinal: Warren Mott 49, Berkley 14

 

District final: Warren Mott 1, Birmingham Groves 0 (forfeit)

———

District 16

Port Huron 49, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 13

Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse 35, Fraser 9

District semifinal: Port Huron 30, Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse 6

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 17, Port Huron Northern 0

Warren De La Salle 58, Roseville 14

District semifinal: Warren De La Salle 35, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 6

 

District final: Warren De La Salle 36, Port Huron 0

—————

For all of the other district pairings, click the links below:

D1: https://bit.ly/3mpaPuf

D3: https://bit.ly/3kuvTPo

D4: https://bit.ly/2TmSf9k

D5: https://bit.ly/3kujACF

D6: https://bit.ly/35s86cw

D7: https://bit.ly/3dW5C9Z

D8: https://bit.ly/2FYIknB

——————————

For the 8-player regional pairings, CLICK HERE.